Previous business

Tuesday, 12 January 2016

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Criminal Driving (Justice for Victims) – Greg Mulholland Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Criminal Driving (Justice for Victims) Bill - 1st reading – Greg Mulholland Legislation
  • Housing and Planning Bill - Report stage (day 2) – Greg Clark Legislation
  • Housing and Planning Bill - Legislative Grand Committee – Greg Clark Legislation
  • Housing and Planning Bill - 3rd reading – Greg Clark Legislation
  • Financial Conduct Authority and the Connaught Income Funds – Guto Bebb Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Recent UN Special Rapporteur’s report on the plight of unaccompanied minors who are refugees from Eritrea – Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Ensuring that children grow up fit and healthy – Baroness Benjamin Oral questions
  • Settlement of the conflict in Syria – Lord Soley Oral questions
  • Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill [HL] - Consideration of Commons amendments – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation
  • Welfare Reform and Work Bill - Committee stage (day 5) - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Freud Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm
  • Armed Forces Bill - 1st reading Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Global fund to fight AIDS, TB and malaria – Lord Herbert of South Downs Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Redhill and Reigate rail users – Crispin Blunt Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Effect of airport expansion on the Anglian Region – Lord Haselhurst Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Compensation for people with narcolepsy and cataplexy linked to swine flu vaccination – Stephen Twigg Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Access to jobs for disabled people – Ian Lucas Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • European Committee A: European Union Documents No. 10154/13 and Addenda 1 to 5, a Draft Regulation establishing a framework on market access to port services and financial transparency of ports, and No. 13764/14, a Draft Regulation establishing a framework on market access to port services and financial transparency of ports (First reading): General approach 2:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Maple Fine Foods Limited
  • Kings Bromley Stop HS2 Action Group
  • Kings Bromley Parish Council
  • Doreen Round
  • John Allan and Marion Sadler
  • Philip Moore
  • John, Margaret and Richard Spencer and Antony Greaves
  • Shenstone and District Car Club Ltd
  • Geoffrey, Josie, Valerie and Wendy Hollinshead and Kay Wrighton
  • I.M. Properties Developments Ltd
  • Arthur Bernard Baskerville
  • Eric Cork and Noreen Cork
  • Lindsey Williams
  • Robert McDonald
  • Edward, Bryan and Myra McMahon
  • Richard Dyott
  • Euston Estate (GP) Limited, Euston Estate (No.1) Limited, Stanright Limited, Balfe Limited, Michael Gross, Euston Regeneration Partnership Limited
  • Accor UK Economy Hotels Limited and Accor UK Business & Leisure Hotels Limited
  • Locus challenges
  • John Greaves & Others
Energy and Climate Change: Low carbon network infrastructure 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Dr Jill Cainey, Director, Electricity Storage Network
  • Dr Philipp Grunewald, Research Fellow, Environmental Change Institute, Oxford University, on behalf of the Institution of Civil Engineers
  • Dr Gordon Edge, Director, Policy-Economics and Regulation, RenewableUK
  • Stephen Goldspink, Director, Strategy and Business Development, Siemens Energy Management
  • Sara Bell, Chief Executive, Tempus Energy
Business, Innovation and Skills: The Digital Economy 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Patrick Robinson, Head of Public Policy in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, Airbnb
  • Ufi Ibrahim, Chief Executive, British Hospitality Association
  • Russell Gould, Chief Operating Officer, Everline
  • Gareth Mann, Chief Executive Officer, Digital Contact
  • Olly Betts, Chief Executive Officer, Business.Finance.Compared.Com
  • Matt Hammerstein, Managing Director, Customer and Consumer Engagement, Barclays Bank
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: PHSO Annual Review 9:40 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Dame Julie Mellor DBE, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman
  • Mick Martin, Managing Director and Deputy Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman
Justice: Young adult offenders 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Lord Harris of Haringey, Chair, Harris Review
  • Dr Deborah Browne, Secretary, Harris Review
  • Baroness Young of Hornsey, Chair, Young Review
  • Jeremy Crook, Director, Black Training Enterprise Group
  • Raheel Mohammed, Director, Maslaha
  • Rt Hon Lord McNally, Chairman, Youth Justice Board
  • Lin Hinnigan, Chief Executive, Youth Justice Board
Environmental Audit: Assessment of EU/UK Environmental Policy 9:45 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Angus Evers, Member and Co-convenor of the Waste Working Party, UK Environmental Law Association
  • Dr Diane Mitchell, Chief Environment Adviser, National Farmers' Union
  • Martin Harper, Director of Conservation, The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
  • Susan Danger, Managing Director, American Chamber of Commerce EU
Women and Equalities: Gender Pay Gap 10:30 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Amanda Brown, Assistant General Secretary, NUT
  • Dr Sally Davies, Women’s Medical Federation
  • Amanda Fone, Chief Executive Officer, F1 Recruitment and Search
  • Audrey Williams, Employment Lawyer and Partner, Fox Williams
  • Anna Ritchie Allan, Close the Gap
  • Christopher Brookes, Age UK
  • Scarlet Harris, Head of Gender Equality, TUC
  • Robert Stephenson-Padron, Managing Director, Penrose Care
Defence: An acceptable risk? The use of Lariam for military personnel 11:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Mark Lancaster TD MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence
  • Vice Admiral Alasdair Walker OBE, Surgeon General of the Armed Forces
  • Brigadier Timothy Hodgetts CBE, Medical Director, Defence Medical Services
  • Surgeon Captain John Sharpley, Defence Consultant in Psychiatry
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • As for morning session, unless already heard.
Science and Technology: Digital Skills 2:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Nick Williams, Consumer Digital Director, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Helen Milner, Chief Executive, Tinder Foundation
  • Margaret Sambell, Director of Strategy, The Tech Partnership
  • Dr Ellen Helsper, Director of Graduate Studies, Media and Communications Department, London School of Economics
  • Charlotte Holloway, Head of Policy and Associate Director, techUK
  • Steven Roberts, Strategic Transformation Director, Barclays plc
Health: Primary care 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister for Community and Social Care, Department of Health
  • Ben Dyson CBE, Director, NHS Group, Department of Health
  • Rosamond Roughton, National Director of Commissioning Development, NHS England
  • Ian Dodge, National Director of Commissioning Strategy, NHS England
Foreign Affairs: The fight against ISIL: the UK's role 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Lina Khatib, Senior Research Associate, Arab Reform Initiative
  • Michael Stephens, Research Fellow for Middle East Studies, Royal United Services Institute
  • Neil Quilliam, Acting Head, Middle East and North Africa Programme, Chatham House
  • Chris Phillips, Associate Fellow, Chatham House
Liaison: Evidence from the Prime Minister: 12 January 2016 4:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:

Lords: Select Committee

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Relationship between EU Membership and the Effectiveness of UK Science 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10:40 AM)
  • Professor Alexander Halliday FRS, Vice-President, Royal Society
  • Professor Sir Robert Lechler FKC, President, Academy of Medical Sciences
  • Professor Richard Parker CBE, FREng, FRAeS, FIMechE, FInstP, Rolls-Royce, Royal Academy of Engineering
  • (at 11:40 AM)
  • Sir Emyr Jones Parry GCMG, President, Learned Society of Wales
  • Professor Dame Helen Wallace DBE CMG FBA, Europe Liaison Chair, British Academy
  • Mr David Walker, Head of Policy, Academy of Social Sciences
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Economics of the United Kingdom Housing Market 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 3:35 PM)
  • Mr Andrew Rose, Chief Executive, Homes and Communities Agency
  • Ms Fiona McGregor, Head of Regulation, Homes and Communities Agency
  • Mr Stephen Aldridge, Director of Analysis and Data and Chief Economist, Communities and Local Government
  • Ms Isobel Stephen, Head of Housing, Communities and Local Government
  • (at 4:35 PM)
  • Ms Gwyneth Nurse, Director, Financial Services, Treasury
  • Mr Mike Williams, Director, Business and Tax, Treasury
  • Mr Stephen Farrington, Treasury

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031