Previous business
Monday, 12 October 2015

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Home Office, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • The financial performance of the NHS – Heidi Alexander Urgent question
  • The Government plan to extend the Right to Buy to Housing Associations – John Healey Urgent question
  • (i) Superfast broadband roll-out (ii) Political situation in Stormont Backbench Business
  • Protection of civilians in Syria – Jo Cox Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Lord Young of Cookham and Lord Smith of Hindhead will be introduced Introduction(s); 2:30 pm
  • NHS pathway for patients in need of urgent assessment who are unable to tolerate tests without general anaesthetic – Baroness Gardner of Parkes Oral questions
  • Play as part of a holistic approach to child health and fitness – Baroness Benjamin Oral questions
  • The number of Professional and Career Development loans offered by banks this year – Viscount Hanworth Oral questions
  • Reducing the number of home to school journeys made by car – Baroness Randerson Oral questions
  • Enterprise Bill [HL] - 2nd reading - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Legislation
  • Financial performance of the NHS – Lord Prior Statement
  • Government’s plan to extend the right to buy to housing associations – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Debate on an e-petition relating to making the production, sale and use of cannabis legal Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: HS2 Action Alliance Ltd Buckinghamshire County Council Aylesbury Vale District Council Chiltern District Council
Communities and Local Government: The Government's Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill 4:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Colin Copus, De Montfort University Professor Andy Pike, Newcastle University Alexandra Jones, Chief Executive, Centre for Cities
Public Accounts: Care Act first-phase reforms and local government new burdens 4:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health Jon Rouse, Director General, Social Care, Local Government and Care Partnerships, Department of Health Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government Matthew Style, Director of Local Government Finance, Department for Communities and Local Government
Transport: Volkswagen Group emissions violations 4:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Paul Willis, Managing Director, Volkswagen Group UK Mike Hawes, Chief Executive, SMMT Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP, Secretary of State, Department for Transport Paul Higgs, Chief Executive, Vehicle Certification Agency Michael Hurwitz, Director of the Energy, Technology and International Directorate, Department for Transport Ian Yarnold, International Vehicle Standards, Department for Transport
Transport: Volkswagen Group emissions violations 4:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Paul Willis, Managing Director, Volkswagen Group UK Mike Hawes, Chief Executive, SMMT Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP, Secretary of State, Department for Transport Paul Higgs, Chief Executive, Vehicle Certification Agency Michael Hurwitz, Director of the Energy, Technology and International Directorate, Department for Transport Ian Yarnold, International Vehicle Standards, Department for Transport
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 7:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for afternoon session, unless already heard.

Lords: Select Committees

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Oral Evidence Session 2:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 2.15pm) Agustin Reyna, Chief Legal Officer, BEUC; Jason Freeman, Director, Consumer Law at the Competition and Markets Authority (CMA); Professor Annabelle Gawer, expert on platforms at Imperial College London and Joe McNamee, Executive Director, EDRI
EU Select: Oral Evidence Session 4:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4.05pm) The Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Minister for Europe, FCO