Previous business

Tuesday, 10 March 2015

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Treasury, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Troubled families – Lord Pickles Statement
  • Trade Union reform in the Civil Service – Lord Maude of Horsham Statement
  • Mesothelioma (Amendment) – Mike Kane Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Mesothelioma (Amendment) Bill - First reading – Mike Kane Legislation
  • Deregulation Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments Legislation
  • Motions to approve Statutory Instruments relating to immigration, counter-terrorism and civil aviation Motion
  • Motion to approve a European document relating to the subsidiarity and proportionality and the Commission's relations with national parliaments: EU document no. 12425/14 and no. 12424/14 (European Scrutiny Committee 13th report session 2014-15: HC 219-xiii 2014-15) Motion
  • Schools funding formula Backbench Business
  • Proposed reforms to trading relationships with Europe – Gordon Brown Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Public reaction to Government Command Paper "Scotland in the United Kingdom: An enduring settlement." – Lord Lexden Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Discussions with the Republic of Cyprus and EU member states over a proposal for a Russian military base in Cyprus Oral Questions
  • Number of people awaiting assessment for Personal Independence Payments – Lord Touhig Oral Questions
  • Plans to increase the provision of humanitarian aid to Tikrit Oral Questions
  • Report of the Select Committee on Soft Power and the UK's Influence on Persuasion and Power in the Modern World – Lord Howell of Guildford Debate
  • Report of the Select Committee on the Mental Capacity Act – Lord Hardie Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Digital Democracy and opening up Parliament – Meg Hillier 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Debate cancelled 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • CPR and public access defibrillator awareness within the National Curriculum – Pauline Latham 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Third crossing over Lake Lothing, Lowestoft – Peter Aldous 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Hague Abduction Convention – Mark Durkan 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Single Use Carrier Bags Charges (England) Order 2015 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 (Northern Ireland) (Biometric data) Order 2015 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Insolvency Act 1986 (Amendment) Order 2015 and the Draft Insolvency (Protection of Essential Supplies) Order 2015 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Emissions Performance Standard Regulations 2015 and the Draft Infrastructure Planning (Radioactive Waste Geological Disposal Facilities) Order 2015 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (National Crime Agency and Proceeds of Crime) (Northern Ireland) Order 2015 2:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Shaun and Samantha Bates, Bernadette Cook, Denham Against HS2, Hazel Dorothy Suzanne de Quervain, Alan and Deborah Baker, Anne Ling, John and Jessica Hughes, Mary Oborn, Indra Kansara and others, Julian Williams, Higher Denham Community Association and Norman and Carol Dennis
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • As for morning session, unless already heard.
Home Affairs: Counter-terrorism 2:45 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Sahima Begum, Fahmida Aziz, Hussen Abase and Tasnime Akunjee, Solicitor; Sir Bernard Hogan-Howe, Metropolitan Police Commissioner and Assistant Commissioner Mark Rowley QPM, Metropolitan Police; His Excellency Mr Abdurrahman BilgiƧ, Turkish ambassador in London
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Defra's responsibility for fracking 3:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Francis Egan, Chief Executive, Cuadrilla; John Dewar, Director of Operations, Third Energy
Foreign Affairs: Developments in UK Foreign Policy 3:30 pm; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Edward Oakden CMG, Director, Middle East, Middle East and North Africa Directorate, Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Sir Simon Gass CVO, KCMG, Director General for Political Affairs, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Home Affairs: The work of HM Inspectorate of Constabulary 4:45 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Sir Thomas Winsor, HM Chief Inspector of Constabulary
Home Affairs: Policing in London 3:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Sir Bernard Hogan-Howe, Metropolitan Police Commissioner
Communities and Local Government: Jay Report into Child Sexual Abuse in Rotherham 4:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Roger Stone, Former Leader, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

Lords: Select Committee

Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A): Private meeting 10:00 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology 11:15 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 11.30am) evidence will be heard from Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science and Cities, BIS and Cabinet Office.
Economic Affairs: Governor of the Bank of England 2:15 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 2.30pm) evidence will be heard from Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England.
Communications 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 3.30pm) evidence will be heard from John Whittingdale OBE MP, Chair, House of Commons Select Committee on Culture, Media and Sport
European Union 3:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 3.45pm) evidence will be heard from the Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Minister for Europe, FCO

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (National Crime Agency and Proceeds of Crime) (Northern Ireland) Order 2015 Orders and Regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Draft Restraint Orders (Legal Aid Exception and Relevant Legal Aid Payments) Regulations 2015 Orders and Regulations
  • Draft Local Authorities (Public Health Functions and Entry to Premises by Local Healthwatch Representatives) and Local Authority (Public Health, Health and Wellbeing Boards and Health Scrutiny) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 Orders and Regulations
  • Draft Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 (Special Trustees) Amendment Regulations 2015 Orders and Regulations
  • Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Order 2015 Orders and Regulations
  • Draft Immigration (Health Charge) Order 2015 Orders and Regulations
  • Draft Broadcasting Act 1996 (Renewal of Local Radio Multiplex Licences) Regulations 2015 Orders and Regulations
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:00 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
May
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
June
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930 
July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031