Previous business

Tuesday, 25 November 2014

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Health, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • The ISC report on the intelligence relating to the murder of Fusilier Lee Rigby – David Cameron Statement
  • Iran nuclear talks Statement
  • Universal Credit – Iain Duncan Smith Statement
  • Parliamentary and Constitutional Reform – Andrew Rosindell Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Parliamentary and Constitutional Reform Bill - First reading – Andrew Rosindell Legislation
  • Pension Schemes Bill - Report stage Legislation
  • Pension Schemes Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • To approve a money resolution relating to the Self-build and Custom Housebuilding Bill Motion
  • To approve a ways and means resolution relating to the Self-build and Custom Housebuilding Bill Motion
  • To approve a money resolution relating to the Local Government (Review of Decisions) Bill Motion
  • To approve a money resolution relating to the Health and Social Care (Safety and Quality) Bill Motion
  • To approve an instruction relating to the Control of Horses Bill Motion
  • Secondary breast cancer and data collection – Annette Brooke Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Recall of MPs Bill - First reading Legislation
  • Provision of refuges for women and children fleeing domestic violence – Baroness Thornton Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Improving women’s safety on transport – Lord Berkeley Oral Questions
  • Progress since the Domestic Violence Disclosure Scheme was implemented – Baroness Gale Oral Questions
  • Prospects for democracy in Hong Kong Oral Questions
  • ISC Report on the intelligence relating to the murder of Fusilier Lee Rigby Statement
  • Iran nuclear talks Statement
  • National Insurance Contributions Bill - Second reading Legislation
  • UK’s membership of the European Union Debate
  • Working conditions in the care sector Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Fracking – Norman Baker 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Bede Griffiths Trust and Southern India – Bob Stewart 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Processing of Personal Independence Payment decisions – Yasmin Qureshi 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • London transport zones and Croydon – Steve Reed 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Review of the Furniture and Furnishings (Fire) (Safety) Regulations 1988 – Andrew Stephenson 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Legal Services Act 2007 (the Chartered Institute of Patent Attorneys and the Institute of Trade Mark Attorneys) (Modification of Functions) Order 2014 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Marriage and Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2014 and Civil Partnership Act 2004 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2014 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Reports on Payments to Governments Regulations 2014 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • European Committee A: European Union Document No. 10409/14 and Addenda 1 to 5, a Commission Communication on the European Energy Security Strategy 2:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Water Orton Parish Council, Water Orton HS2 Action Group, Coleshill Town Council and the Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Edward and Linda Franklin and Stop HS2
Public Administration: Civil Service Skills 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Rob O'Neill, Assistant General Secretary, First Division Association, Leslie Manasseh, Deputy General Secretary, Prospect and Karen Foster, Learning and Education Officer, Public and Commercial Services Union; Clare Moriarty, Director General, Rail, Department for Transport and Bill Crothers, Chief Commercial Officer, Cabinet Office; Paul Grant, former Senior Lecturer, National School of Government, Dr Adam Steinhouse, former Head of the School for European Studies, National School of Government and Dominic Cummings
Business, Innovation and Skills: Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership TTIP 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Frances O'Grady, General Secretary, Trades Union Congress and Sean McGuire, Director of the CBI Brussels Office, Confederation of British Industry; David Babbs, Executive Director, 38 Degrees and Polly Jones, Head of Campaigns and Policy, World Development Movement
Justice: Manorial rights 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Lord Faulks and Steve Coveney, Head of Registration Legal Services, Land Registry
Energy and Climate Change: Linking emissions trading systems 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • David Hone, Chief Climate Change Adviser, Shell Research Ltd ; Damien Meadows, Adviser, DG Climate Action, European Commission; Paul van Heyningen, Head, Industrial Energy Efficiency Programme , Ben Lyon, Head of International Negotiations and Amber Rudd, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, DECC
International Development: Parliamentary Strengthening 9:45 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Anthony Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Westminster Foundation for Democracy; Rt Hon Desmond Swayne MP, Minister of State for International Development, Jonathan Hargreaves, Head of Governance, Open Societies and Anti-Corruption Department, Department for International Development and Shiona Ruhemann, Senior Adviser, Open Societies and Anti-Corruption Department, Department for International Development
Treasury: Bank of England November 2014 Inflation Report 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England, Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor, Financial Stability , Ian McCafferty, Monetary Policy Committee Member and Kristin Forbes, Monetary Policy Committee Member
Justice: Prisons: planning and policies 10:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • James Thorburn, Serco, James Timpson, Employer's Forum for Reducing Reoffending , Gerry Petherick, G4S and Mike Conway, Director of Operations, Sodexo
Culture, Media and Sport: Tourism 10:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Graham Wason, Chairman, Cut Tourism VAT Campaign, David Bridgford, Director, Cut Tourism VAT Campaign and Paul Kelly, Chief Executive, British Association of Leisure Parks, Piers and Attractions; Nathan Stower, Chief Executive, British Air Transport Association, Sian Foster, General Manager of Government and External Relations, Virgin Atlantic and Darren Caplan, Chief Executive, Airport Operators Association
Environmental Audit: Natural Capital Committee 1:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Professor Dieter Helm, Chair, Natural Capital Committee
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 1:05 pm; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Members of Parliament
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Water Orton Parish Council, Water Orton HS2 Action Group, Coleshill Town Council and the Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Coleshill HS2 Action Group, Edward and Linda Franklin and Stop HS2
Draft Protection of Charities Bill: Draft Protection of Charities Bill 2:15 pm; Committee Room 2A
Witnesses:
  • Sir Stuart Etherington, Chief Executive Officer, National Council for Voluntary Organisations; Professor Debra Morris, Liverpool University and Professor Gareth Morgan, Sheffield Hallam University
Health: Public expenditure on Health and Social Care 2:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, Foundation Trust Network and David Hare, Chief Executive, NHS Partners Network; Professor Terence Stephenson, President, Academy of Medical Royal Colleges, Dr Mark Porter, Chair, British Medical Association, Dr Peter Carter, Chief Executive and General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing and Professor Nigel Mathers, Honorary Secretary, Royal College of General Practitioners
Home Affairs: The work of the Permanent Secretary 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Mark Sedwill, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Foreign Affairs: The FCO’s Performance and Finances in 2013-14 2:50 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Sir Simon Fraser KCMG, Permanent Under-Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Deborah Bronnert CMG, Chief Operating Officer, FCO and Iain Walker, Director, Finance, FCO
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Dairy prices 3:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Rob Harrison, Dairy Board Chairman, National Farmers Union, David Handley, Chairman, Farmers for Action and George Dunn, Chief Executive, Tenant Farmers Association; Dr Judith Bryans, Chief Executive, DairyUK and Christine Tacon CBE, Groceries Code Adjudicator
Home Affairs: Gangs and youth crime 3:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Detective Chief Inspector Debbie Dooley, Manchester Police; John Poyton, Chief Executive, Redthread and Dr Emer Sutherland, King’s College Hospital
Communities and Local Government: Litter 4:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • George Monck, Chief Executive, CleanupUK, Samantha Harding, Stop the Drop Campaign Manager, Campaign to Protect Rural England and Mick Wright, former Head of Waste Management, Luton Borough Council; Sean Lawson, Head of Environmental Services, Rugby Borough Council, on behalf of Warwickshire Waste Partnership and Shaun Morley, Head of Waste Management, Wandsworth Borough Council
House of Commons Governance: House of Commons Governance 4:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:

Lords: Select Committee

Economic Affairs: Economic Case for HS2
Witnesses:
  • evidence will be taken during a visit to Manchester.
Arctic: Arctic 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from HE Ms Foo Chi Hsia, High Commissioner for Singapore to the UK and HE Mr Keiichi Hayashi, Japanese Ambassador to the UK and (at approximately 11.40am) from HE Ms Nicola Clase, Swedish Ambassador to the UK; HE Mr Pekka Huhtaniemi, Finnish Ambassador to the UK and Mr Alan Kessel, Deputy High Commissioner for Canada to the UK.
Science and Technology: Private meeting 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A): Private meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Communications: Private meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
European Union: Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Maternity and Parental Leave etc. (Amendment) Regulations 2014; Paternity and Adoption Leave (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2014; Orders and Regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Legal Services Act 2007 (Chartered Institute of Legal Executives) (Modification of Functions) Order 2014; Legal Services Act 2007 (The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales) (Modification of Functions) Order 2014; Legal Services Act 2007 (the Chartered Institute of Patent Attorneys and the Institute of Trade Mark Attorneys) (Modification of Functions) Order 2014; Referral Fees (Regulators and Regulated Persons) Regulations 2014 Orders and Regulations
  • Compensation (Claims Management Services) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 Orders and Regulations
  • Child Poverty Act 2010 (Persistent Poverty Target) Regulations 2014 Orders and Regulations
  • Reports on Payments to Governments Regulations 2014 Orders and Regulations
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:00 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930