Previous business

Tuesday, 11 November 2014

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • The sitting will begin at 12pm following the agreement of the House to a motion on 3 November 2014
  • Justice; including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 12:00 pm
  • Wanless Review of the investigation into the handling of information by the Home Office related to Child Abuse Allegations – Yvette Cooper Urgent Question
  • Prison Communications – Chris Grayling Statement
  • National Defence Medal – Stephen Gilbert Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • National Defence Medal Bill - First reading – Stephen Gilbert Legislation
  • National Insurance Contributions Bill - Report stage Legislation
  • National Insurance Contributions Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • Medium-term financial plan for the House of Commons and draft estimates for 2015-16 Backbench Business
  • Improving rail services to the Portsmouth Harbour area – Caroline Dinenage Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • National Insurance Contributions Bill - First reading Legislation
  • The problems of migrants and refugees attempting to cross the Mediterranean – Lord Hylton Oral Questions; 12:00 pm
  • Resolution Foundation Report entitled Low Pay Britain 2014 – Lord Haskel Oral Questions
  • Ring-fencing the defence budget – Lord West of Spithead Oral Questions
  • Free movement of labour within the European Union and its relationship with the internal market Oral Questions
  • Wales Bill - Report stage – Baroness Randerson Legislation
  • Wanless review - bates Statement
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • The sitting will begin at 2.30pm and may continue for up to two and a half hours following the agreement of the House to a motion on 3 November 2014
  • Acorn Finance Mortgages – Elfyn Llwyd 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Improvements to the Great Eastern Main Line – Ben Gummer 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Effect of welfare reform in the Welsh Valleys – Wayne David 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) Bill Committee 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Taxation of Pensions Bill Committee 8:55 am
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Employment Rights Act 1996 (Application of Sections 75A, 75B, 75G, 75H, 80A and 80B to Parental Order Cases) Regulations 2014, the Draft Paternity, Adoption and Shared Parental Leave (Parental Order Cases) Regulations 2014, the Draft Statutory Shared Parental Pay (Parental Order Cases) Regulations 2014, the Draft Statutory Shared Parental Pay (Adoption from Overseas) Regulations 2014, the Draft Employment Rights Act 1996 (Application of Sections 75G and 75H to Adoptions from Overseas) Regulations 2014 and the Draft Shared Parental Leave and Paternity and Adoption Leave (Adoptions from Overseas) Regulations 2014 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Business, Innovation and Skills: Government support for business 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Mike Cherry, National Policy Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses and Lee Hopley, Chief Economist, EEF (the manufacturers' organisation); Phil Orford MBE, Chief Executive, Forum of Private Business and Dr Kevin Farnsworth, Senior Lecturer, University of York
Energy and Climate Change: Linking emissions trading systems 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Sir David King, Special Representative for Climate Change, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Niclas Svenningsen, Manager DSI, Sustainable Development Mechanisms Programme, UNFCCC secretariat
International Development: Ebola 9:45 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Andre Heller-Perache, Head of UK Programmes, Medecins Sans Frontieres UK , Dr Javid Abdelmoneim, Medecins Sans Frontieres Sierra Leone Ebola project and John Edmunds, Department for Infectious Disease Epidemiology, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine;
International Development: Ebola and Iraq 10:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Secretary of State, George Turkington, Director Ebola Crisis and Lindy Cameron, Director Middle East Humanitarian and Conflict, Department for International Development
Home Affairs: Historic child abuse 11:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Alison Millar, Counsel for the victims groups, Hilary Willmer, Chair, Parents against child sexual exploitation and Peter Saunders, Chief Executive, National Association for People Abused in Childhood; Peter Wanless and Richard Whittam QC
Education: Pre-appointment hearing: Children's Commissioner 12:20 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Anne Longfield OBE, Chief Executive, 4Children
Northern Ireland Affairs: Administrative scheme for “on-the-runs” 2:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Peter Sheridan OBE, former Assistant Chief Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary GC/Police Service Northern Ireland; Dr Michael Maguire, Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland, Adrian McAllister, Chief Executive, Office of the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland and Paula Cunningham, Deputy Senior Investigations Officer, Office of the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland
Defence: Defence Growth Partnership 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Mr Paul Everitt, Sir Brian Burridge, Mr Allan Cook and Mr Mike Maiden; Rt Hon Matthew Hancock MP, Minister of State for Business and Enterprise, Philip Dunne MP, Minister for Defence Equipment, Support and Technology and Steve Wadey, Industry Co-Chair of Defence Growth Partnership
Health: Public expenditure on Health and Social Care 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • John Appleby, Chief Economist, King’s Fund, Anita Charlesworth, Chief Economist, Health Foundation and Nigel Edwards, Chief Executive, Nuffield Trust
Home Affairs: Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Sir Bernard Hogan-Howe, Metropolitan Police Commissioner
Home Affairs: Policing and mental health 3:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP, Minister of State and Anne McDonald, Deputy Director of Mental Health and Disability, Department for Health; Rt Hon Mike Penning MP, Minister for Policing, Criminal Justice and Victims
House of Commons Governance: House of Commons Governance 4:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:

Lords: Select Committee

Digital Skills: Digital Skills 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10.15am) evidence will be heard from from Chris Jones, Chief Executive Officer, City & Guilds; Martin Hottass, Manager, Skills & Siemens Professional Education, Siemens and Sue Husband, Director, Apprenticeships and Delivery Service, Skills Funding Agency (SFA)
Arctic: Arctic 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Professor Julian Dowdeswell, Director, Scott Polar Research Institute; Professor Jane Francis, Director, British Antarctic Survey and Dr Ray Leakey, Principal Investigator and Arctic Research Theme Leader, Scottish Association of Marine Science and (at approximately 11.40am) from Else Berit Eikeland, Norway's Polar Ambassador and Senior Arctic Official to the Arctic Council; and His Excellency Th├│rdur Aegir ├ôskarsson, Ambassador of Iceland.
Economic Affairs: Economic Case for HS2 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 3.35pm) evidence will be heard from Paul Plummer, Rail Delivery Group and Network Rail; Rupert Walker, Network Rail; and Professor Chris Nash, Institute for Transport Studies, University of Leeds and (at approximately 4.30pm) from Lord Adonis.
European Union: Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Deregulation Bill - Committee stage (Day 5) – Lord Wallace of Saltaire Legislation; 1:00 pm
  • Estimated Rising Time; 5:00 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930