Previous business

Tuesday, 4 November 2014

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Treasury, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • London Borough of Tower Hamlets – Lord Pickles Statement
  • Abortion (Sex-Selection) – Fiona Bruce Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Modern Slavery Bill - Report stage Legislation
  • Abortion (Sex-Selection) Bill - First reading – Fiona Bruce Legislation
  • Modern Slavery Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • Modern Slavery Bill - Programme (No.2) Motion Programme Motion
  • Modern Slavery Bill - Report stage Legislation
  • Modern Slavery Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • Abuse on the internet of Members of Parliament – Lord Mann Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • When the National Crime Agency will be fully operational in Northern Ireland – Lord Empey Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Support provided to the UN Mission in the Central African Republic – Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale Oral Questions
  • Development of London’s airports Oral Questions
  • New funding criteria for team sports – Lord Addington Oral Questions
  • Social Action, Responsibility and Heroism Bill - Second reading Legislation
  • Report of the Economic Affairs Committee on The Economic Impact on UK Energy Policy of Shale Gas and Oil Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 8:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Meat slaughtered in accordance with religious rites – Neil Parish 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Broadband in Cheltenham – Martin Horwood 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Assessment of the second year of the badger culls – Chris Williamson 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Gene testing for women diagnosed with ovarian cancer – Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Sentencing for dangerous driving offences – Alok Sharma 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Bill Committee 8:55 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Pension Schemes Bill Committee 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) Bill Committee 2:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Education: Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education and Sex and Relationships Education in Schools 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Dr Graham Ritchie, Principal Policy Advisor, Office of the Children's Commissioner, Sarah Carter, Trustee, Family Education Trust, Joe Hayman, Chief Executive, PSHE Association and Natasha Browne, Former Chair, Youth Select Committee on "A Curriculum for Life"; Crispin Drummond, Explore-Students Exploring Marriage, Michael Mercieca, Chief Executive, Young Enterprise, Dr Ann Hoskins, Deputy Director Health and Wellbeing, Public Health England and Michael O'Toole, Chief Executive, Mentor
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Lea Marston Parish Council
Treasury: Proposals for further fiscal and economic devolution to Scotland 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Dr Angus Armstrong, Director of Macroeconomic Research, National Institute of Economic and Social Research and Professor Alan Trench, University College London Constitution Unit; Edward Troup, Tax Assurance Commissioner and second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs and Sarah Walker, Deputy Director, Devolution, HM Revenue and Customs
Public Administration: Whitehall: capacity to address future challenges 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Professor Robert Hazell CBE, Director, University College London Constitution Unit, James Lloyd, Director, Strategic Society Centre, Iain Gray CBE, Chief Executive, Innovate UK, Technology Strategy Board and Robert Chote, Chairman, Office for Budget Responsibility; Professor Michael Clarke, Director General, Royal United Services Institute for Defence and Security Studies, Simon Gillespie, Chief Executive, British Heart Foundation and Professor Dame Julia Slingo OBE, Chief Scientist, The Met Office
Northern Ireland Affairs: Administrative scheme for “on-the-runs” 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Lord Mandelson, former Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Culture, Media and Sport: One-Off Session with Ofcom 10:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Ed Richards and Dame Patricia Hodgson
Energy and Climate Change: Network costs 10:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Dermot Nolan, Chief Executive Officer, Ofgem, Martin Crouch, Ofgem Senior Partner, Transmission, Smarter Grids & Governance: Transmission and Maxine Frerk, Interim Senior Partner for Smarter Grids and Governance: Distribution, Ofgem; Rt Hon. Matthew Hancock MP, Department of Energy and Climate Change and John Fiennes, Director, Energy Strategy Networks and Markets, Department of Energy and Climate Change
European Scrutiny: Revised UK Contribution to the EU Budget 12:35 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee: The Standards System in the House of Commons 12:45 pm; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Professor Sir Peter Rubin, Chair, General Medical Council, Gordon Hockey, Registrar, Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, Charles Plant, Chair, Solicitors Regulation Authority Board and Paul Philip, Chief Executive, Solicitors Regulation Authority
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 1:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Members of Parliament
Northern Ireland Affairs: Administrative scheme for “on-the-runs” 2:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Drew Harris OBE, Deputy Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland
Communities and Local Government: Community Rights 2:15 pm; Room 17, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Dr Freddie Gick, Chair, Civic Voice, Janice Banks, Chief Executive, Action With Communities in Rural England (ACRE) and Mike Perry, Head of Development and Policy, Plunkett Foundation; Councillor Jeremy Rowe, Deputy Leader, Cornwall Council, Ross Murray, Deputy President, Country Land and Business Association and David Bowater, Senior Corporate Advisor, Wiltshire Council
Foreign Affairs: The UK's relations with Hong Kong: 30 years after the Joint Declaration 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Lord Patten of Barnes CH; Professor Niv Horesh, Professor of the Modern History of China and Director of the China Policy Institute, University of Nottingham and Dr Malte Kaeding, Lecturer in International Relations, University of Surrey
Health: Integrated Care Pioneers 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP, Minister of State, Department of Health, Clara Swinson, Director of Social Care Policy, Department of Health and Ian Dodge, National Director, Commissioning Strategy, NHS England
Home Affairs: Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 2:45 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Sir Paul Kennedy, Interception of Communications Commissioner; Michelle Stanistreet, General Secretary, National Union of Journalists; Deputy Assistant Commissioner Maxine De Brunner, National Lead for Lawful Intercept, Chief Constable Mick Creedon, Derbyshire Police and Assistant Chief Constable Richard Berry, National Policing Lead for Communications Data
House of Commons Governance: House of Commons Governance 4:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Dame Janet Gaymer DBE QC, External member and acting Chair, House of Commons Management Board, Barbara Scott, external member, House of Commons Management Board and Alex Jablonowski, former external member, House of Commons Management Board; Rt Hon Peter Hain MP, Rt Hon David Blunkett MP, Mr Bernard Jenkin MP and Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE MP

Lords: Select Committee

Digital Skills: Digital Skills 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10.15am) evidence will be heard from Professor Dame Wendy Hall, Director, Web Science Institute, University of Southampton and (at approximately 11.15am) from Megan Richards, Principal Adviser, DG Connect, European Commission and via videolink from Andreas Schleicher, Director for Education and Skills & Special Advisor on Education Policy to the Secretary General, OECD.
Science and Technology: The resilience of electricity infrastructure 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Mike Calviou, National Grid; and Tony Glover, Energy Networks Association (ENA) and at approximately 11.40am from Keith Bell, representing the UK Energy Research Centre (UKERC); Professor David Newbery, Director of the Energy Policy Research Group (EPRG), Cambridge University, Research Fellow at Imperial College London, and a Member of the Panel of Technical Experts for DECC on National Grid’s Electricity Capacity Report; and Professor Michael Grubb, University College London.
Arctic: Arctic 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Dr. Martin Sommerkorn, Head of Conservation, WWF Global Arctic Programme and Rod Downie, Polar Programme Manager, WWF-UK and at approximately 11.40am from Matthew King, Head of Unit, DG Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, European Commission.
Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A): Review of the EU Financial Regulatory Framework 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Evidence will be heard from Andrew Bailey, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation, Bank of England; Sir Jon Cuncliffe, Deputy Director for Financial Stability, Bank of England and David Rule, Executive Director, Prudential Policy, Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA)
Economic Affairs: Economic Case for HS2 12:55 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 1.00pm) evidence will be heard from Joe Rukin, Campaign Manager, Stop HS2 and Bruce Weston, Director, HS2 Action Alliance and (at approximately 2.00pm) from Cllr Martin Tett, 51m Alliance of Councils and Dr Richard Wellings, Institute of Economic Affairs.
Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A): Review of the EU Financial Regulatory Framework 3:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
Communications: Women in news and current affairs broadcasting 3:15 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 3.30pm) evidence will be heard from Penny Marshall; Cathy Newman; and Miriam O’Reilly and (at approximately 4.30pm) from Mr Ed Vaizey MP, Minister of State for Culture and the Digital Economy and Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State for Education and Minister for Women and Equalities.

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Deregulation Bill - Committee stage (Day 3) – Lord Wallace of Saltaire Legislation; 3:30 pm
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:30 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930