We need your support to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can continue to hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Previous business
Wednesday, 26 March 2014

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Wales Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • EU Council and Nuclear Security Summit – David Cameron Statement
  • Illegal Importation of Dogs (Fixed Penalty) – Jim Fitzpatrick Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Illegal Importation of Dogs (Fixed Penalty) Bill - First reading – Jim Fitzpatrick Legislation
  • relating to the Charter for Budget Responsibility Motion
  • Gambling (Licensing and Advertising) Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments Legislation
  • Gambling (Licensing and Advertising) Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments Legislation
  • Inheritance and Trustees' Powers Bill [HL] - Report stage Legislation
  • Inheritance and Trustees' Powers Bill [HL] - Third reading Legislation
  • relating to the appointment of Electoral Commissioners Motion
  • Future of Willenhall Crown Post Office – David Winnick Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Long-term resettlement of refugees from Syria – Lord Selkirk of Douglas Oral Questions; 3:00 pm
  • Access to blue badges for vehicles following the introduction of the Personal Independence Payment – Lord Touhig Oral Questions
  • What progress is being made with the Green Deal – Lord Greaves Oral Questions
  • Impact on university funding arising from lower than expected repayment of student loans Oral Questions
  • European Council and Nuclear Security Summit Statement
  • Defence Reform Bill - Report stage (Day 2) – Lord Astor of Hever Legislation
  • Increasing the number and quality of apprenticeships for 16 to 18 year-olds - / Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 8:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Competition in the energy markets – Mark Lazarowicz 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Withdrawal of the minimum practice income guarantee – Tim Farron 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Still births and infant mortality rates – Tracey Crouch 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Impact of US extra territorial jurisdiction on British foreign and commercial policy – Jack Straw 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Rail services in Eccles – Hazel Blears 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Statutory Sick Pay Percentage Threshold (Revocations, Transitional and Saving Provisions) (Great Britain and Northern Ireland) Order 2014 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Tax Credits (Late Appeals) Order 2014 and the Draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Reviews and Appeals Order 2014 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (Council Tax Increases) (England) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2014 and the Draft Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: Blood, tissue and organ screening 9:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Richard Knight, Director, National CJD Research and Surveillance Unit, Professor Sheila Bird, Programme Leader, Medical Research Council Biostatistics Unit, Dr Paula Bolton-Maggs, Medical Director, Serious Hazards of Transfusion (SHOT) Haemovigilance Scheme and Dr Simon Mead, Association of British Neurologists
Justice: Crime reduction policies: a co-ordinated approach? 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jeremy Wright MP, Prisons and Probation Minister, Ministry of Justice and Norman Baker MP, Minister for Crime Prevention, Home Office
Human Rights: Counter-terrorism and human rights 9:45 am; 3A
Witnesses: 1. David Anderson QC, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation, Brick Court Chambers and 2. Ben Emmerson QC, UN Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of human rights while countering terrorism, Matrix
Environmental Audit: HS2 and the environment 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Robert Goodwill MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport, Peter Miller, Head of Environment and Planning, HS2 Ltd, Dave Buttery, Deputy Director of High Speed Rail Legislation and Sara Eppel, Deputy Director, Head of Rural Communities Policy Unit, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Public Accounts: Care for adults in England 2:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sandie Keene, President of the Association of Directors of Adult Social Services and Director of Adult Social Care Services, Leeds City Council, Emily Holzhausen, Director of Policy and Public Affairs, Carers UK and Caroline Abrahams, Charity Director, Age UK; Sir Bob Kerslake, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government, Jon Rouse, Director General, Social Care, Local Government and Care Partnerships, Department of Health and Helen Edwards, deputy Permanent Secretary and Director-General for Localism, Department for Communities and Local Government
Treasury: Budget 2014 2:45 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Robert Chote, Chairman, Office for Budget Responsibility, Graham Parker, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee and Steve Nickell, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Food Security 3:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: George Eustice MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Farming, Food and Marine Environment)

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster; Private meeting
Witnesses: (at 10.30am) Annual oral evidence will be heard from the Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor
Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D) 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster; Private meeting
Witnesses: (at 11.00am) evidence will be heard on the enhanced scrutiny on Forestry from Dr Aljoscha Requardt, Secretary General, Confederation of European Forest Owners (CEPF); Piotr Borkowski, Executive Director, European State Forest Association (EUSTAFOR) and Saskia Ozinga, Campaign Coordinator, Climate Change, Export Credit Agencies and Forest Peoples, the Forests and the European Union Resource Network (FERN)
Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F): Private meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E): European Public Prosecutor's Office 3:45 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3.50pm) Prof Dr Katalin Ligeti, LL.M. Professor of Criminal Law, Université du Luxembourg and Prof Valsamis Mitsilegas, Head of Department of Law and Professor of Criminal Law, Queen Mary, University of London

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Domestic Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme Regulations 2014 – Baroness Verma Orders and Regulations; 3:45 pm
  • Enterprise Act 2002 (Protection of Legitimate Interests) (Amendment) Order 2014 – Viscount Younger of Leckie Orders and Regulations
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Act 2013 (Competition) (Consequential, Transitional and Saving Provisions) Order 2014 – Viscount Younger of Leckie Orders and Regulations
  • Copyright (Regulation of Relevant Licensing Bodies) Regulations 2014 – Viscount Younger of Leckie Orders and Regulations
  • City diplomacy between cities and locations in Europe as a means for providing better practice - / Short Debate
  • Operation and accountability of UK Visas and Immigration - / Short Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:00 pm