Previous business
Monday, 10 February 2014

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Inheritance and Trustees' Powers Bill [HL] - First reading Legislation
  • Education, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Government Response to Somerset Flooding Urgent Question
  • Children and Families Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments Legislation
  • Afghanistan: Quarterly Statement Statement
  • Children and Families Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments Legislation
  • European Union Document (The Presumption of Innocence and EU Law) (Reasoned Opinion) Debate
  • Rural bus services in North Yorkshire – Baroness McIntosh of Pickering Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Levels of manufacturing activity in the UK – Baroness Wilcox Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Immigration Bill - Committee of the whole House – Lord Taylor of Holbeach Legislation
  • How many Executive Directors of Nursing in the NHS are of black or minority ethnic background – Lord Crisp Oral Questions
  • Economic inequalities in British society – Lord Giddens Oral Questions
  • Requirement for agreement of leasehold blocks of flats to be commonhold – Baroness Gardner of Parkes Oral Questions
  • Inheritance and Trustees' Powers Bill [HL] - Third reading – Lord McNally Legislation
  • National Insurance Contributions Bill - Report stage – Lord Deighton Legislation
  • Immigration Bill - Second reading – Lord Taylor of Holbeach Legislation
  • Flooding in Somerset Statement
  • Estimated Rising Time; 9:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2014 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the National Consumer Council and Transfer of the Office of Fair Trading’s Functions in relation to Estate Agents etc) Order 2014 4:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft County Court Jurisdiction Order 2014 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Scottish Affairs: The impact of the Bedroom Tax & other changes to housing benefit in Scotland 9:30 am; Howden Park Centre, Livingston, West Lothian
Witnesses: Donald Forrest, Head of Finance and Estates, West Lothian Council, Ian Alcorn, Welfare Reform and Legislation Advisor, West Lothian Council and Alistair Shaw, Head of Housing, Construction and Building Services, West Lothian Council; Mike Bruce, Chief Executive, Weslo Housing Management, Sandy Young, Housing Manager, Almond Housing Association , Alison Kerr, Chair, West Lothian Tenants Panel and Andy Ashcroft, Area Director (North-East), Glasgow Housing Association
Scottish Affairs: The impact of the Bedroom Tax & other changes to housing benefit in Scotland 1:00 pm; Falkirk Town Hall, Falkirk
Witnesses: Councillor Craig Martin, Falkirk Council, Councillor Linda Gow, Falkirk Council, Councillor Gerry Goldie, Falkirk Council, Mary Pitcaithly, Chief Executive, Falkirk Council, Rhona Penman, Advice Services Co-ordinator, Link Housing Association and Bill Palombo, Grangemouth Citizen’s Advice Bureau
Communities and Local Government: Fiscal devolution to cities and city regions 1:30 pm; Scrutiny Room, Manchester Town Hall, Manchester
Witnesses: Cllr Paul Watson, Leader, Sunderland City Council, Cllr Philip Atkins, Leader, Staffordshire County Council and Cllr James Lewis, Leeds City Council; Sir Richard Leese, Greater Manchester Combined Authority, Lord Peter Smith, Greater Manchester Combined Authority and Cllr Sue Derbyshire, Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Scottish Affairs: Zero-Hours Contracts 2:30 pm; Falkirk Town Hall, Falkirk
Witnesses: Karen Whitefield, Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers (USDAW) and Jason Wason, Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers (USDAW)
Public Accounts: Prison Estates 3:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dame Ursula Brennan, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice, Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, National Offender Managements Service and Mandie Campbell, Director-General for Immigration and Enforcement, Home Office
Transport: Cycling safety 4:05 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Chris Boardman MBE, Policy Advisor, British Cycling, Roger Geffen, Campaigns and Policy Director, CTC and Edmund King, President, AA; Councillor Mikes Haines, Deputy Chair, Economy and Transport Board, Local Government Association, Councillor Ian Davey, Deputy Leader, Brighton and Hove City Council, Councillor David Hodge, Leader, Surrey County Council, Councillor Helyn Clack, cabinet member for community services, Surrey County Council and Susie Kemp, Assistant Chief Executive, Surrey County Council; Alex Fiddes, Chief Operating Officer, Vehicle Testing and Enforcement, Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Peter Weddell-Hall, head of e-assessment, training and accreditation, Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency , Tom Baker, Treasurer of the Batched on Site Association , Andrew Collins, Committee member, Batched on Site Association and Robert Armstrong, Committee member, Batched on Site Association

Lords: Select Committees

Economic Affairs Finance Bill Sub-Committee: Draft Finance Bill 2014 3:30 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3.35pm) evidence will be heard from Judith Knott; Director, Corporate Tax, International and Stamps (HMRC), Cerys Morgan; Deputy Director, Personal Tax (HM Treasury) and Ian Quelch; Deputy Director, Business Customer & Strategy (HMRC).
Soft Power and the UK's Influence: Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Personal Service Companies Committee: Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (EU Sub-Committee B): Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 – Baroness Stowell of Beeston Orders and Regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Consumer Credit) Designated Activities Order 2014 – Lord Newby Orders and Regulations
  • Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2014 – Lord Newby Orders and Regulations
  • Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) (No. 3) Orders and Regulations
  • Tribunal Security Order 2014 Orders and Regulations
  • Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2014 Orders and Regulations
  • Statutory Sick Pay Percentage Threshold (Revocations, Transitional and Savings Provisions) (Great Britain and Northern Ireland) Order 2014 Orders and Regulations
  • The place and value of competition in the National Health Service - / Short Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:00 pm