Previous business
Wednesday, 22 January 2014

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Development, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Animal Welfare (Electronic Collars) – Matthew Offord Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Public Services (Ownership and User Involvement) Bill – Caroline Lucas Presentation of Bill
  • Public Services (Ownership and User Involvement) Bill - First reading – Caroline Lucas Legislation
  • Transparency of Lobbying, Non-party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments Legislation
  • Animal Welfare (Electronic Collars) Bill - First reading – Matthew Offord Legislation
  • Transparency of Lobbying, Non-Party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Bill: Lords Amendments (dependent on progress of Lords business) Consideration of any Lords amendments
  • Transparency of Lobbying, Non-party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments Legislation
  • To approve a European document relating to the Commission Work Programme 2014 Motion
  • Relevance of national heritage issues in the development of Convoys Wharf, Deptford – Joan Ruddock Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Buckinghamshire County Council (Filming on Highways) Bill - First reading Legislation
  • Provision of a timetable for the switchover of digital radio Oral Questions; 3:00 pm
  • Plans to ensure that electoral registration levels do not decline between the 2010 and 2015 general elections – Lord Wills Oral Questions
  • Steps being taken to combat human trafficking and other forms of contemporary slavery – Baroness Cox Oral Questions
  • Measures in place in the light of renewed flood warnings issued by the Environment Agency Oral Questions
  • Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Bill - Report stage (Day 4) – Lord Taylor of Holbeach Legislation
  • Increasing the supply of affordable housing - / Short Debate
  • Informing the public of the particular problems associated with dementia and the support available for individuals suffering from that condition - / Short Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 8:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Government steps to support money transfer accounts and the remittance sector – Kevin Brennan 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Fixed odds betting terminals in Lancashire – Graham Jones 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Regulation of the St John Ambulance by the Charity Commission – Roger Gale 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Cost to local authorities of flooding on the Somerset Levels - Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Rothschild Bank and mortgage equity release schemes on properties in Spain - Huw Irranca-Davies 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Welsh Grand Committee: Autumn Statement as it relates to Wales 9:30 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Welsh Grand Committee: Autumn Statement as it relates to Wales 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Education: Ofsted’s Social Care Annual Report 2012/13 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Michael Wilshaw, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Education, Children’s Services and Skills and Debbie Jones, Director of Social Care and Regional Director for London
Science and Technology: Work of the Chief Scientific Adviser, Foreign and Commonwealth Office 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Robin Grimes, Chief Scientific Adviser, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Science and Technology: Government Horizon Scanning 10:45 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Minister for Government Policy, Cabinet Office and Sir Jeremy Heywood, Cabinet Secretary
Business, Innovation and Skills: BIS Annual Report and Accounts 2012-13 10:45 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon. Vince Cable MP, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, Martin Donnelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and Howard Orme, Director General, Finance and Commercial, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
European Scrutiny: The application of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights in the UK 2:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Anderson QC, University of London, Professor Paul Craig, Oxford University, Professor Sionaidh Douglas-Scott, Oxford University and Martin Howe QC, 8 New Square Chambers, Lincoln’s Inn ; Rt Hon the Lord Goldsmith PC QC
Public Accounts: Infrastructure investment: the impact on consumer bills 2:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Andrew Wright, Interim Chief Executive, Ofgem, Cathryn Ross, Chief Executive, Ofwat, Keith Mason, Senior Director of Finance and Networks, Ofwat, Dr John McElroy, Director of Policy & Public Affairs, RWE/npower and Nick Fincham, Director of Strategy and Regulation, Thames Water; John Kingman, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury, Geoffrey Spence, Chief Executive, Infrastructure UK, HM Treasury, Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, Department for Energy and Climate Change and Bronwyn Hill, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Treasury: Royal Bank of Scotland Lending Review 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Andrew Large, Chairman, Independent Lending Review
Scottish Affairs: Blacklisting in Employment 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Kevin Coyne, Unite National Officer for Energy and Utilities, Bernard McAulay, Unite National Officer for Construction, Phil Whitehurst, GMB, National Officer for Construction and Mr Steve Murphy, General Secretary, UCATT
Environmental Audit: Invasive Species 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Carrie Hume, Wildlife and Countryside Link, Dr Helen Bayliss, Research Associate, British Ecological Society and Centre for Environmental Policy, Imperial College London, Dr Helen Roy, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Dr Richard Shaw, Regional Coordinator - Invasives, CABI UK and Dr Mark Spencer, Natural History Museum
Northern Ireland Affairs: The banking structure in Northern Ireland 2:30 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: IBOA The Finance Union; Paul Terrington, Chairman, Institute of Directors Northern Ireland
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Winter Floods 3:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Paul Leinster, Chief Executive, Environment Agency and Cllr Mike Jones, Local Government Association
Communities and Local Government: Performance of the Department 2013 4:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Eric Pickles MP, Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution: Private meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F): Private meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A): Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E): Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster