Previous business
Wednesday, 15 January 2014

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • United Kingdom Register of Places – Andrew Rosindell Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • United Kingdom Register of Places Bill - First reading – Andrew Rosindell Legislation
  • Opposition Day Debate (17th allotted day) (i) Banking (ii) National minimum wage Debate
  • Staffing of acute hospital wards – Andrew George Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Passenger safety on ships – Lord Berkeley Oral Questions; 3:00 pm
  • Number of people in full-time employment in the UK Oral Questions
  • Plan to extend the freeze in fuel duty beyond 2014 – the Earl of Shrewsbury Oral Questions
  • Controls on the disbursement of public funds by academy chains to their directors, trustees or private contractors linked to them Oral Questions
  • Transparency of Lobbying, Non-party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Bill - Report stage (Day 2) – Lord Wallace of Saltaire Legislation
  • Estimated Rising Time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • UK relations with the Kurdistan region of Iraq – Jason McCartney 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Farmland bird populations – John Randall 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Future Government funding for Transport for London and station staffing levels – John Martin McDonnell 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Manorial rights (England and Wales) – Albert Owen 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Police and Crime Commissioners and the Association of Chief Police Officers – Mark Reckless 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • House of Lords Reform (No. 2) Bill Committee 9:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Deep Sea Mining Bill Committee 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Education: Underachievement in education of white working class children 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Christopher Wood, Ofsted, David Hughes, Chief Executive, NIACE, Dr Kevan Collins, Chief Executive, Education Endowment Foundation and Professor Stephen Gorard, Professor of Education and Public Policy, Durham University; Vic Goddard, Principal, Passmores Academy, Essex, Dr John Stephens, National College of Teaching and Leadership, Heath Monk, Chief Executive, Future Leaders Trust and David Jones,Federation Head, Holybrook Primary School and Parkland Primary School, Bradford
Work and Pensions: Support for housing costs in the reformed welfare system 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Steve McIntosh, Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Carers UK, Dr Sam Royston, Poverty and Early Years Policy Adviser, The Children's Society, Paul Anderson, Policy Manager, Homeless Link, Anna Page, Policy, Public Affairs and Research Manager, St Mungo's, Andrew Fraser, Director of Public Health Science, Scottish Public Health Network and NHS Scotland and Hilary Fisher, Director of Policy, Voice and Membership, Women's Aid
International Development: Department for International Development Annual Report and Accounts 2012-13 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Mark Lowcock, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Devleopment, Joy Hutcheon, Director General for Country Programmes and Richard Calvert, Director General for Finance and Corporate Performance, Department for International Development
Public Accounts: Confiscation orders 2:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Peter Handcock CBE, Chief Executive, Her Majesty's Court and Tribunal Service, Ministry of Justice, Alison Saunders, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service, Ministry of Justice, Keith Bristow, Director-General, National Crime Agency and Mark Sedwill, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Treasury: Bank of England November 2013 Financial Stability Report 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England, Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor, Financial Stability, Bank of England, Dame Clara Furse DBE, Member, Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England and Richard Sharp, Member, Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
Scottish Affairs: The Referendum on Separation for Scotland 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Iain McLean, Professor of Politics, Official Fellow, Nuffield College, University of Oxford, Professor Adam Tomkins, John Millar Chair of Public Law, University of Glasgow and Professor Kenneth Armstrong, Professor of European Law, University of Cambridge
Environmental Audit: Well-being 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nick Hurd MP, Minister for Civil Society, Cabinet Office, Dr David Halpern, Head of Behavioual Insights Team and What Works Champion, Cabinet Office and Michele Pittini, Deputy Director, Sustainable Land and Rural Evidence and Analysis, Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs
Northern Ireland Affairs: The banking structure in Northern Ireland 2:30 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Des Crowley, Chief Executive, Bank of Ireland UK, Ian Sheppard, Head of Corporate & Business Banking, NI, Bank of Ireland and Sean Sheehan, Regional Manager, NI, Bank of Ireland; Gerry Mallon, Chief Executive, Danske Bank and Kevin Kingston, deputy Chief Executive and Managing Director of Business and Corporate Banking, Danske Bank
European Scrutiny: The application of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights in the UK 2:45 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Anderson QC, University of London, Professor Paul Craig, Oxford University, Professor Sionaidh Douglas-Scott, Oxford University and Martin Howe QC, 8 New Square Chambers, Lincoln’s Inn
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Food Security 3:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Tim Benton, Professor of Population Ecology, University of Leeds and Professor Ian Crute CBE, Chief Scientist, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution: Private meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D): Private meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F): Future Justice and Home Affairs Programme (2015-2019) 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11.00am) evidence will be heard from Simon Lewis, Head of Emergency Planning and Response, British Red Cross;Hans Das, Civil Protection Policy Unit, European Commission and David Powell, Head of Emergency Planning, Lincolnshire County Council and Co-founder & Chair of the East Coast Flood Group.
Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E): Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Pensions Bill - Committee stage (Day 5) – Lord Freud Legislation; 3:45 pm
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:45 pm