Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Previous business
Wednesday, 11 September 2013

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Scotland, including Topical questions Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Mr Nigel Evans Personal Statement
  • Medical Innovation (No. 2) – Michael Ellis Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Medical Innovation (No. 2) Bill - First reading – Michael Ellis Legislation
  • Transparency of Lobbying, Non-party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Bill - Committee of the whole House (Day 3) Legislation
  • Consideration of Opposed Private Business nominated by the Chairman of Ways and Means Private Business
  • The future of Public Health England at Porton Down – John Glen Adjournment debate

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Future of the Armed Forces Parliamentary Scheme – James Gray 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Planning policy and National Parks – Simon Hart 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Human rights in the Commonwealth – Sarah Champion 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Payments to satellite information services – Gerry Sutcliffe 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Regeneration in Brierfield and Nelson – Andrew Stephenson 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • European Union (Referendum) Bill Committee 8:55 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of Victims’ Advisory Panel) Order 2013 2:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Jobseeker’s Allowance (Domestic Violence) (Amendment) Regulations 2013 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: Climate: Public understanding and policy implications 9:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Tony Grayling, Head of Climate Change and Communities, Environment Agency, Paul Crick, Director of Planning and Environment, Kent County Council and Katie Stead, Environment Officer, Investment and Regeneration Service, Kirklees Council; John Hirst, Chief Executive, Met Office and Professor Julia Slingo, Chief Scientist, Met Office
Education: Great Teachers- follow up 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: James Noble-Rogers, Executive Director, Universities Council for the Education of Teachers (UCET), Pam Tatlow, Chief Executive, Million+, Martin Thompson,Executive Director, The National Association of School-Based Teacher Trainers and Professor Chris Husbands, Director, Institute of Education, University of London ; The Rt Hon David Laws, MP, Minister of State for Schools and Charlie Taylor, Chief Executive, National College for Teaching and Leadership (NCTL)
Work and Pensions: The role of Jobcentre Plus in the reformed welfare system 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Helen Flanagan, Public and Commercial Services Union and Charles Law, Public and Commercial Services Union; Stewart Segal, Chief Executive, Association of Employment and Learning Providers, Kirsty McHugh, Chief Executive, Employment Related Services Association and Colin Booth, Principal, Barnsley College, Association of Colleges
Justice: Crime reduction policies: a co-ordinated approach? 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Alun Michael, Police and Crime Commissioner, South Wales, Katy Bourne, Police and Crime Commissioner, Sussex and Sue Mountstevens, Police and Crime Commissioner, Avon and Somerset; Dr Alison Frater, Head of public health and offender health for London, NHS England, Dr Eamonn O'Moore, Senior Director Health and Justice, Public Health England, Councillor Claire Kober, London Councils and Councillor Joanna Spicer, Vice-Chair Safer and Stronger Communities Board, London Government Association
Environmental Audit: Sustainability in the UK Overseas Territories 10:15 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Darryl Pickthall, Director, Crown Aquisitions Ltd, Jason Pickthall, Chief Executive Officer, Crown Acquisitions Ltd and Jamie Davies, Accounts Director, Crown Acquisitions Ltd
Public Accounts: Universal Credit 2:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Norma Wood, Interim Director General, Major Projects Authority; Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions, Mike Driver, Finance Director General, Department for Work and Pensions, Sharon White, Director General Public Spending, HM Treasury and Howard Shiplee, Director General Universal Credit, Department for Work & Pensions
Scottish Affairs: Zero-Hours Contracts 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: James Bevan, Unite Campaigns & Communications Officer, Pat Rafferty, Unite Regional Secretary Scotland , Mark Epstein, Mass1 and Daniel Elton, Mass1
Northern Ireland Affairs: The banking structure in Northern Ireland 2:30 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Aodhan O'Donnell, Director of Policy, and Julie McCurley, Head of Policy, Money Affairs, The Consumer Council
Home Affairs: EU Justice and Home Affairs opt-out 2:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Kai Hart-Hoenig, European Criminal Bar Association and W A Zalewski, Barrister; Rt Hon Charles Clarke, former Home Secretary; Dominic Raab MP; Keir Starmer QC, outgoing Director of Public Prosecutions

Lords: Select Committees

Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E): Private meeting 12:00 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee: Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: evidence will be heard at 10.15am from Lord Mawson, Chairman, Water City CIC and Board Member, London Legacy Development Corporation, at 11.00am from Jerome Geoghegan, Group Director for Development and Sales, London and Quadrant; Stuart Corbyn,Chairman, Get Living London;Geoff Pearce, Executive Director, Triathlon Homes, at 12.00 from John Coates, President, Australian Olympic Committee and IOC Executive Board Member (via videolink), at 2.00pm from Stewart Harris, Chief Executive, Sport Scotland; and Sarah Powell, Interim Chief Executive, Sport Wales, at 3.00pm from Nicola Shaw, Chief Executive, High Speed One Ltd and at 3.45pm from Sue Terpilowski, Chair, London Policy Unit, Federation of Small Businesses and;Colin Stanbridge, Chief Executive, London Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D) 11:00 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster; Private meeting
Witnesses: (at 12.00 noon) evidence will be heard from Mr Peter Kendall, President, and Martin Haworth, Director of Policy and Communications, National Farmers’ Union and at 3.00pm from Mr Gwilym Jones, Member of the Cabinet of Mr Dacian Ciolos, European Commissioner for Agriculture and Rural Development. Subject: CAP negotiations
Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F): Private meeting 2:30 pm; Room G, Palace of Westminster
European Union 4:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster; Private meeting
Witnesses: evidence will be heard from witnesses TBC.