Previous business

Tuesday, 21 May 2013

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Justice, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • A&E Departments – Andy Burnham Urgent Question
  • Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill - Report stage (Day 2) Legislation
  • Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • To approve a European Document relating to Syria Motion
  • The proposals of Lidl UK to demolish the Porcupine public house, Mottingham – Bob Neill Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Humber Bridge Bill - First reading Legislation
  • Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill - First reading – Baroness Stowell of Beeston Legislation
  • UN Arms Trade Treaty – Lord Hannay of Chiswick Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Reduction and public awareness of the UK's £46 billion annual trading deficit with the EU – Lord Vinson Oral Questions
  • Priorities for the G8 meeting on 17 June – Baroness Tonge Oral Questions
  • Inquiries into all aspects of the investigation and prosecution of large scale sexual offences – Lord Morris of Aberavon Oral Questions
  • GP services – Earl Howe Statement
  • Care Bill [HL] - Second reading Legislation
  • Estimated Rising Time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • UK City of Culture 2017 – Sir David Amess 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Planning issues and the village of Broughton – Philip Hollobone 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Government support for the high street – Simon Danczuk 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Armed forces recruitment age – Alex Cunningham 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Marine conservation zones – Damian Collins 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2013 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Finance Bill Committee 9:10 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Justice: The work of the Crown Prosecution Service 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Keir Starmer, QC, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service
Business, Innovation and Skills: UK Retail Sector 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • British Retail Consortium; Association of Convenience Stores; British Council of Shopping Centres
Education: School Sports following London 2012 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Wayne Allsopp, Business Development Manager, New College Leicester, Trystan Williams, Head, The Springfields Academy, Wiltshire, Denise Gladwell, Head, St Breock Primary School, Cornwall and Paul Harris, Head, Curwen School, Newham, London; Baroness Sue Campbell, Chair of Youth Sport Trust, Baroness Tanni Grey-Thompson and Dame Tessa Jowell
Health: Emergency Services and Emergency Care 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Dr Patrick Cadigan, Registrar, Royal College of Physicians, Dr Mike Clancy, President, College of Emergency Medicine and and Mike Farrar, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation
Treasury: Private Finance 2 10:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Lord Deighton of Carshalton, Commercial Secretary, HM Treasury and Geoffrey Spence, Chief Executive, Infrastructure UK, HM Treasury
Energy and Climate Change: Bioenergy 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • RSPB, Centre for Energy Policy and Technology, Imperial College, BSW Timber and Wood Panel Industries Federation; Drax Group plc, Green Circle Bioenergy (US Industrial Pellets Association), Estover Energy Ltd and GB Railfreight
Culture, Media and Sport: Regulation of the press 10:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • David Newell, Director, Newspaper Society, Adrian Jeakings, President, Newspaper Society, David Montgomery, Chairman, Local World, Christopher Thomson, Managing Director, D.C. Thomson & Company Ltd and Ashley Highfield, Chief Executive Officer, Johnston Press plc
Energy and Climate Change: Energy Prices, Profits and Poverty 2:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Ofgem; Department of Energy and Climate Change
Foreign Affairs: Extremism and political instability in North and West Africa 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Professor Paul Rogers, Professor of Peace Studies, University of Bradford and Imad Mesdoua, Political Analyst, Pasco Risk Management; Jon Marks, Associate Fellow, Middle East and North Africa Programme, Chatham House
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Food Contamination 3:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Directorate General of the European Commission for Health and Consumers (DG SANCO)

Lords: Select Committee

Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A): , Genuine Economic and Monetary Union and its Implications for the UK 10:00 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Evidence will be heard at 10.15am from the following witnesses, Katinka Barysch, Deputy Director, Centre for European Reform, John Peet, Europe Editor, The Economist and Mats Persson, Director, Open Europe.
Soft Power and the UK's Influence: Private meeting 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Evidence will be heard at 10.40am on ‘Science advice’ from: Sir Mark Walport, Government Chief Scientific Adviser and approximately at 11.40am evidence on ‘Science spend’ from: Dr Hermann Hauser, Co-founder, Amadeus Capital and Professor John Pethica, Vice-President, Royal Society.
Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee: Private meeting 12:00 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Communications: Private meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs: Corporate Taxation, 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Evidence will be heard at 3.35pm from Bill Dodwell, Head of Tax Policy Group, Deloitte, Chris Sanger, Global Head of Tax Policy, Ernst & Young, Adam Broke, Tax Specialist, Mercer & Hole and Richard Collier, Tax Partner, PWC and at 4.15pm from Richard Murphy, Director, Tax Research LLP, Mike Lewis, Tax Justice Policy Adviser, ActionAid, Alex Prats, Principal Economic Justice Advisor, Christian Aid and Richard Brooks, Author & Joumalist.
European Union: Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Draft Local Transport Act 2008 (Traffic Commissioners) (Consequential Amendments) Order 2013 – Lord Popat Orders and Regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Draft Police Act 1997 (Criminal Record Certificates: Relevant Matters) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2013; Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975 (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2013 – Lord Taylor of Holbeach Orders and Regulations
  • Alternative routes for HS2 and compensation terms for those affected – Viscount Astor Short Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 5:45 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

May
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 
June
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930 
July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031