Previous business
Tuesday, 23 April 2013

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign & Commonwealth Office, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Immigration and Asylum Act 1999 (Amendment) – Sarah Teather Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Immigration and Asylum Act 1999 (Amendment) Bill - First reading Legislation
  • Growth and Infrastructure Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments Legislation
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments Legislation
  • Opposition Day [Unallotted half day] - Northern Ireland Debate
  • Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Motion
  • Motions and Amendments with a Financial Consequence for the House of Commons Administration Estimate Motion
  • Effect of weather conditions on upland sheep farmers – Glyn Davies Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Release of prisoners serving indeterminate sentences for the protection of the public – Lord Lloyd of Berwick Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Government's new policy on judicial review – Baroness Whitaker Oral Questions
  • Support given to British citizens and their families who are victims of serious violent crime abroad – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Oral Questions
  • Decision to suspend surgery at the Leeds General Infirmary Children’s Heart Unit – Baroness Eaton Oral Questions
  • Public Service Pensions Bill - Consideration of Commons amendments – Lord Newby Legislation
  • Defamation Bill - Consideration of Commons amendments – Lord McNally Legislation
  • Crime and Courts Bill [HL] - Consideration of Commons amendments – Lord Taylor of Holbeach Legislation
  • Estimated Rising Time; 8:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Accident and Emergency waiting times – Ann Clwyd 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Effect of the under occupancy penalty in Wigan – Yvonne Fovargue 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Role of reservists in the regular army – Bob Stewart 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Sharia law in the UK – Kris Hopkins 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Health inequalities – Virendra Sharma 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Finance (No.2) Bill Committee 8:55 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Children and Families Bill Committee 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • European Committee B: European Union Document No. 6152/13 and Addenda 1 to 3, a draft Directive on the protection of the euro and other currencies against counterfeiting by criminal law, and replacing Council Framework Decision 2000/383/JHA 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Justice: Older prisoners 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nick Hardwick, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons, HM Inspectorate of Prisons , Peter McParlin, National Chairman, Prison Officers Association and Nigel Newcomen CBE, Prisons and Probation Ombudsman; Helen Boothman, Secretary, Association of Members of Independent Monitoring Boards, Sean Humber, Partner, Leigh Day and Dr Azrini Wahidin, Reader in Criminology and Criminal Justice, Queen's University, Belfast
Energy and Climate Change: Smart meter roll out 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stop Smart Meters! UK , Public Health England and Biological Effects Policy Advisory Group ; Consumer Focus and Federation of Small Businesses; SmartReach consortium, Energy Services and Technology Association and Orsis UK Ltd
Treasury: Quantitative Easing 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Gavyn Davies, Chairman, Fulcrum Asset Management, Roger Farmer, Distinguished Professor of Economics, UCLA and Stephen King, Chief Global Economist, HSBC
Human Rights: Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill 2:15 pm; 4A
Witnesses: Mark Hammond, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission and Robin Allen QC; Professor McCrudden, Counsel, Blackstone Chambers and Professor Julian Rivers, University of Bristol
Health: Report of the Mid-Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust Public Inquiry 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State, and and Una O’Brien CB, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health
Defence: The Armed Forces Covenant in Action? Part 3: Educating the children of service personnel 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Mark Francois MP, Minister of State for Defence Personnel, Welfare and Veterans, Ministry of Defence and Lieutenant General Gerry Berragan CB
Home Affairs: e-Crime 2:35 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Art Coviello, Executive Chairman, RSA, The Security Division of EMC, Professor Jim Norton, Engineering the Future and Ilias Chantzos, Senior Director, Government Affairs for EMEA and APJ, Symantec
Back Bench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 3:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Food Contamination 3:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Food Safety Authority of Ireland and Association of Public Analysts
Home Affairs: Leadership and standards in the police service 3:10 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Chief Superintendent Dal Babu and Mike Fuller, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of the Crown Prosecution Service
Defence: The Armed Forces Covenant in Action? Part 4: Education of service personnel 3:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Mark Francois MP, Minister of State for Defence Personnel, Welfare and Veterans, Ministry of Defence and Rear Admiral Simon Williams, Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel and Training)
Home Affairs: Implications for the Home Affairs area of the accession of Bulgaria & Romania to the European Union 3:40 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Ambassador Konstantin Dimitrov, Bulgarian Ambassador and Dr Ion Jinga, Romanian Ambassador; Mark Harper MP, Minister of State for immigration

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster; Private meeting
Witnesses: (at 10.40am) Professor Sir John O'Reilly, Director General of Knowledge and Information, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS)
Communications: Private meeting 3:15 pm; BBC Broadcasting House
Witnesses: Committee visit to BBC Broadcasting House - This meeting has now been cancelled.
Economic Affairs: Corporate Taxation 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Oral Evidence (at 3:35pm) will be heard from Professor Steve Bond, Nuffield College, University of Oxford and Mr Malcolm Gammie CBE QC
Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A): Private meeting 3:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
European Union: Private meeting 3:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill – Lord Plant of Highfield Debate; 3:30 pm
  • Draft Children’s Hearings (Scotland) Act 2011 (Consequential and Transitional Provisions and Savings) Order 2013 – Earl Attlee Orders and Regulations
  • Groups supporting those at risk of suicide – Baroness Buscombe Short Debate
  • Implications of the large influx of refugees from Syria into neighbouring countries and provision of improved humanitarian aid – Baroness Blackstone Short Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:00 pm