We need your support to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can continue to hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Previous business
Tuesday, 26 February 2013

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Health, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Regulation of the Private Rented Sector Bill – Jeremy Corbyn Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Regulation of the Private Rented Sector Bill - First reading – Jeremy Corbyn Legislation
  • Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [HL] - Report stage Legislation
  • Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [HL] - Report stage Legislation
  • Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [HL] - Third reading Legislation
  • Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [HL] - Third reading Legislation
  • Opposed Private Business: Second Reading of the City of London (Various Powers) Bill [HL]; Second Reading of the Humber Bridge Bill Private Business
  • Local government financial settlement in Herefordshire – Bill Wiggin Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Self-immolations in Tibet and China’s approach to human rights in that region – Lord Alton of Liverpool Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • The new UK Citizenship test – Lord Roberts of Llandudno Oral Questions
  • Ending the use of the death penalty worldwide – Lord Sheldon Oral Questions
  • Electricity generating capacity after the expected closure of coal and nuclear plants – Lord Ezra Oral Questions
  • Presumption of Death Bill - Committee of the whole House – Baroness Kramer Legislation
  • Mobile Homes Bill - Committee of the whole House – Lord Best Legislation
  • Public Service Pensions Bill - Third reading – Lord Newby Legislation
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill - Report stage – Lord Marland Legislation
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill - Report stage – Viscount Younger of Leckie Legislation
  • Cost/benefit ratio and environmental and social impact of High Speed 2 – Lord Truscott Short Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Responsible dog ownership – Ian Lavery 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Local government finance and support – George Howarth 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Role of planning in preserving urban views and regenerating high streets – John Penrose 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Hate incitement against Israel by the Palestinian Authority – Gordon Henderson 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Director of Public Prosecutions' interim guidelines on prosecuting cases involving communications sent via social media – Steve Rotheram 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Gateshead and Northumberland (Boundary Change) Order 2013 and the Draft East Hertfordshire and Stevenage (Boundary Change) Order 2013 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft National Employment Savings Trust (Amendment) Order 2013 8:55 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill Committee 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Uncertificated Securities (Amendment) Regulations 2013, the Draft Financial Services Act 2012 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2013, the Draft Financial Services Act 2012 (Misleading Statements and Impressions) Order 2013 and the Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2013 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Public Administration: Procurement 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Jeremy Blackham KCB, former Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff, Professor Christopher Bovis, Hull University, Dr David Moore, Director, Centre for Defence Acquisition, Cranfield University, Professor Trevor Taylor, Royal United Services Institute and Robin Southwell, CEO, European Aeronautic Defence and Space Company UK
Education: Child Sexual Exploitation in Gangs and Groups 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sue Berelowitz, Deputy Children’s Commissioner; Edward Timpson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Education
Business, Innovation and Skills: The Kay Review of UK Equity Markets and Long-Term Decision Making 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: FairPensions, Simon Wong, Visiting Fellow, LSE & Partner, Governance for Owners and Dr Paul Wooley, Head of the Paul Woolley Centre for the Study of Capital Market Dysfunctionality; Aberdeen Asset Management, Cevian Capital, Fidelity Worldwide and Universities Superannuation Scheme
Energy and Climate Change: Ofgem Annual Report and Accounts 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Alistair Buchanan CBE, Group Chief Executive, Ofgem and Andrew Wright
Health: Post-legislative scrutiny of the Mental Health Act 2007 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Alison Cobb, Senior Policy and Campaigns Officer, Mind & Chair, Mental Health Alliance, Simon Lawton-Smith, Head of Policy, Mental Health Foundation and Dr Julie Chalmers, consultant psychiatrist, lead on Mental Health Act, Royal College of Psychiatrists, and Naomi James, National Survivor User Network
Northern Ireland Affairs: Draft Northern Ireland Bill 10:00 am; Senate Chamber, Parliament Buildings, Northern Ireland
Witnesses: Mike Nesbitt MLA, Leader, UUP; David McClarty MLA; Rt Hon Peter Robinson MLA, Leader, DUP; Dr Alasdair McDonnell MP MLA, Leader, SDLP; Sinn Féin representative (witness tbc)
Northern Ireland Affairs: Draft Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill 10:00 am; Senate Chamber, Parliament Buildings, Northern Ireland
Witnesses: Mike Nesbitt MLA, Leader, UUP; David McClarty MLA; Rt Hon Peter Robinson MLA, Leader, DUP; Dr Alasdair McDonnell MP MLA, Leader, SDLP; Raymond McCartney MLA, Sinn Féin
Northern Ireland Affairs: Draft Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill 10:00 am; Senate Chamber, Parliament Buildings, Northern Ireland
Witnesses: Mike Nesbitt MLA, Leader, UUP; David McClarty MLA; Rt Hon Peter Robinson MLA, Leader, DUP; Dr Alasdair McDonnell MP MLA, Leader, SDLP; Sinn Féin representative (witness tbc)
Culture, Media and Sport: Support for the creative industries 10:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Greg Dyke, Chair, British Film Institute, Amanda Nevill, Chief Executive, British Film Institute, Adam Singer, Chairman, British Screen Advisory Council and Andrew Chowns, Chief Executive, Directors UK; Dr Jo Twist, Chief Executive Officer, Association for UK Interactive Entertainment, Ian Livingstone CBE, Life President, Eidos, Dr Richard Wilson, Chief Executive Officer, TIGA and Vincent Scheurer, Board Member, TIGA
Human Rights: The human rights of unaccompanied migrant children and young people in the UK 2:45 pm; 4A
Witnesses: Mr Mark Harper MP, Minister of State for Immigration, Home Office
Home Affairs: e-Crime 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sarah Hunter, Head of UK Public Policy, Google, Sinéad McSweeney, Director of Public Policy EMEA, Twitter and Simon Milner, Director of Public Policy, facebook
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Flood funding 3:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Association of British Insurers and Aon Benfield
Back Bench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 3:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Bovine TB vaccination 4:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: European Commission

Lords: Select Committees

Public Service and Demographic Change: Private meeting 9:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Adoption Legislation: Private meeting 10:00 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology: Regenerative medicine 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.40am) Sir Bruce Keogh, NHS Medical Director; Professor Richard Lilford, Professor of Clinical Epidemiology, Vice-dean for Applied Health Research and Director of Primary Care Clinical Trials Unit, University of Birmingham; Mr James Palmer, Clinical Director Specialised Services, Medical Directorate, NHS Commissioning Board; and (at 11.40am) Earl Howe, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Government Spokesperson, Department of Health; and Rt. Hon. David Willetts MP, Minister of State for Science and Universities, Department of Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS).
Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A): Private meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Small and Medium Sized Enterprises: Private meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Human Rights Joint Committee: The human rights of unaccompanied child migrants in the UK 2:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 2.45pm) Mark Harper MP, Minister of State for Immigration, Home Office.
Communications: Private meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs: Private meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
European Union: Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Draft Police and Fire Reform (Scotland) Act 2012 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2013 – Lord Wallace of Tankerness Orders and Regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Draft Damages Based Agreements Regulations 2013; Draft Conditional Fee Arrangements Order 2013 – Lord McNally Orders and Regulations
  • Draft Criminal Legal Aid (Determinations by a Court and Choice of Representative) Regulations 2013; Draft Legal Aid (Information about Financial Resources) Regulations 2013; Draft Civil Legal Aid (Costs) Regulations 2013 – Lord McNally Orders and Regulations
  • Bank of England Act 1998 (Macro-prudential Measures) Order 2013 – Lord Newby Orders and Regulations
  • Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (PRA-regulated Activities) Order 2013; Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Threshold Conditions) Order 2013; Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Services Compensation Scheme) Order 2013; Financial Services Act 2012 (Mutual Societies) Order 2013 – Lord Newby Orders and Regulations
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:30 pm