Previous business

Wednesday, 6 February 2013

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Cabinet Office, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Mid Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust Inquiry – David Cameron Statement
  • Financial Services - Financial Secretary to the Treasury – Greg Clark Statement
  • United Kingdom membership of the European Union (Referendum) – John Baron Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • United Kingdom Membership of the European Union (Referendum) Bill - First reading – John Baron Legislation
  • Opposition Day (16th allotted day, first part) [Democratic Unionist Party] – Suicide prevention in the UK Debate
  • Further Consideration of Opposed Private Business: Lords Amendments to the Canterbury City Council Bill, the Leeds City Council Bill, the Nottingham City Council Bill and the Reading Borough Council Bill Private Business
  • Green paper on future electoral arrangements of the National Assembly for Wales – Geraint Davies Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Factors contributing to the rise in childhood obesity – Lord Sharkey Oral Questions; 3:00 pm
  • Helping people reduce their sugar consumption – Lord Rennard Oral Questions
  • Whether the Government intend to proceed with any reforms of the composition of the House of Lords – Lord Howarth of Newport Oral Questions
  • Dealing with any abuse of charitable status for the purposes of tax avoidance – Baroness Gardner of Parkes Oral Questions
  • Prisons (Property) Bill - Committee of the whole House – Lord Ramsbotham Legislation
  • Growth and Infrastructure Bill - Committee of the whole House (Day 5) – Baroness Hanham Legislation
  • Assisting local and regional democracy in Europe following the UK’s recent chairmanship of the Council of Europe – the Earl of Dundee Short Debate
  • Mid Staffordshire Foundation Trust Inquiry – Lord Hill of Oareford Statement
  • Estimated Rising Time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Transport links across the England-Wales border – Mark Williams 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Tax transparency in FTSE 100 companies – Stephen McPartland 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Future of the Metropolitan Police Service – Gareth Thomas 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Ministry of Defence involvement in BTEC public uniformed services courses – Nick Brown 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Neonatal care - Chris Heaton-Harris 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Local Authorities (Public Health Functions and Entry to Premises by Local Healthwatch Representatives) Regulations 2012 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Universal Credit, Personal Independence Payment, Jobseeker’s Allowance and Employment and Support Allowance (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 2013 8:55 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Control of Donations and Regulation of Loans etc (Extension of the Prescribed Period) (Northern Ireland) Order 2013 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Local Authorities (Contracting Out of Tax Billing, Collection and Enforcement Functions) (Amendment) (England) Order 2013 and the draft Council Tax Reduction Schemes (Detection of Fraud and Enforcement) (England) Regulations 2013 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Crime (International Co-operation) Act 2003 (Designation of Participating Countries) (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Order 2013 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • European Committee B: European Union Documents No. 13842/12, draft proposal for a Regulation on the statute and funding of European political parties and European political foundations, No. 13777/12, a Commission working document prefiguring the proposal for an amendment to the Financial Regulation introducing a new title on the financing of European political parties, and No. 17469/12, a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU Euratom) No. 966/2012 as regards the financing of European political parties 2:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Energy and Climate Change: Green Deal Watching Brief 9:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Peter Smith, National Energy Action, Alexandra Willey, Affinity Sutton, Residential Landlords Association and John Swinney, Insulation Industries Forum; Gregory Barker
Science and Technology: Forensic Science follow-up 9:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • David Richardson, Chief Executive, LGC Forensics, Dr John Manlove, Manlove Forensics Ltd and Professor Martin Evison, Director, Northumbria University Centre for Forensic Science (NUCFS); Gary Pugh, Director of Forensic Services, Metropolitan Police Service, Chief Constable Chris Sims, Association of Chief Police Officers and Kevin Morton, Director of Scientific Support Services, Yorkshire and the Humber
Scottish Affairs: The Referendum on Separation for Scotland 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • HM Treasury and Scottish Public Pensions Agency
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards: Banking Standards 9:45 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Stuart Gulliver, Group Chief Executive, HSBC Holdings and Douglas Flint, Group Chairman, HSBC Holdings
Environmental Audit: Insects and insecticides 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Herman Fontier, Head of Pesticides, European Food Safety Authority; Georgina Downs, UK Pesticides Campaign; Chris Bean, Agronomist, Agrii and Peter Riley, Agronomist, Prime Agriculture
European Scrutiny: European Scrutiny system in the House of Commons 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Ric Bailey, Chief Adviser, Politics, BBC, Mary Hockaday, Head of Newsroom, BBC and Peter Knowles, Controller, BBC Parliament
Scottish Affairs: The Referendum on Separation for Scotland 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • MEETING CANCELLED
Foreign Affairs: The future of the European Union: UK Government policy 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon William Hague MP, First Secretary of State and Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Sir John Cunliffe, UK Permanent Representative to the EU and Simon Manley, Director, Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Flood funding 3:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Cllr Andrew Cooper, Deputy Chair LGA Environment and Housing Board and Richard Wills, Executive Director for Communities, Lincolnshire County Council representing the LGA.; Henry Cator, Chairman, ADA, Dr Jean Venables Chief Executive, ADA and Ian Moodie, Policy and Technical Researcher, The Association of Drainage Authorities (ADA)
Public Accounts: Planning Economic Infrastructure 3:15 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Sara Vaughan, Director of Strategy and Regulation, E-on, Joanne Segars, Chief Executive, National Association of Pension Funds and Richard Abel, Managing Director, Macquarie Infrastructure and Real Assets (MIRA); Geoffrey Spence, Chief Executive, Infrastructure UK, Sharon White, Director General Public Services, HM Treasury, Simon Virley, Director General, Energy Markets and Infrastructure, DECC and Steve Gooding, Director General, Domestic Group, Department for Transport

Lords: Select Committee

Constitution: Pre-emption of Parliament 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10.30am) Sajid Javid MP, Economic Secretary to HM Treasury, and Paula Diggle, HM Treasury Officer of Accounts.
Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F): UK’s 2014 Opt-out Decision (Protocol 36) 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 11.00am) Keir Starmer QC, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service; and (at 12.00pm) Commander Allan Gibson, Association of Chief Police Officers; William Hughes, former Director General of the Serious Organised Crime Agency; Aled Williams, former President of Eurojust; and Mike Kennedy, former President of Eurojust and former Chief Operating Officer at Crown Prosecution Service.
Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D): EU energy: decarbonisation and economic competitiveness 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 11.00am) Martin Crouch, Director, Offshore Transmission (Acting Deputy MD E-Serve) / Partner, European Strategy, Ofgem and Observer on the Board of Regulators / Chair of the ACER Electricity Working Group, ACER; and Mike Calviou, Director of Transmission Network Service, National Grid.
Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E): UK’s 2014 Opt-out Decision (Protocol 36) 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 11.00am) Keir Starmer QC, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service; and (at 12.00pm) Commander Allan Gibson, Association of Chief Police Officers; William Hughes, former Director General of the Serious Organised Crime Agency; Aled Williams, former President of Eurojust; and Mike Kennedy, former President of Eurojust and former Chief Operating Officer at Crown Prosecution Service.
Draft Care and Support Bill Joint Committee: Private Meeting 2:30 pm; Room 17, Palace of Westminster
Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E): Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Companies Act 2006 (Amendment of Part 25) Regulations 2013; Parental Leave (EU Directive) Regulations 2013; Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 Domestic Infringements) Order 2013 – Lord Popat Orders and Regulations; 3:45 pm
  • The future of the publishing industry in the United Kingdom – Lord Dubs Short Debate
  • The effects of the PACE trial on provision of health and social care and welfare benefits for people with chronic fatigue syndrome/myalgic encephalomyelitis – the Countess of Mar Short Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:30 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

June
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930 
July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031