Previous business

Wednesday, 16 January 2013

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Corporate Accountability and Safeguarding of Adults from Abuse and Neglect Bill - First reading – Paul Burstow Legislation
  • Wales Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Corporate accountability and safeguarding of adults from abuse and neglect – Paul Burstow Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Opposition Day [14th allotted day] - (i) Government plans for changes to exams at 16 (ii) Energy bills, fuel poverty and energy efficiency Debate
  • Human rights in Iran – Sir David Amess Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Age of Criminal Responsibility Bill [HL] - First reading – Lord Dholakia Legislation
  • Review of the workings of the Leasehold Valuation Tribunal – Baroness Gardner of Parkes Oral Questions; 3:00 pm
  • NHS Commissioning Board discontinuing the poverty element in the funding formula for allocation to clinical commissioning groups – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Oral Questions
  • Confederation of British Industry statement that pupils leaving school should be "rounded" and "grounded" – Baroness Massey of Darwen Oral Questions
  • Impact on the UK's national and trade interests of disengagement from the EU – Lord Renton of Mount Harry Oral Questions
  • European Union (Croation Accession and Irish Protocol) Bill - Report stage – Baroness Warsi Legislation
  • European Union (Approvals) Bill [HL] - Report stage – Baroness Warsi Legislation
  • Draft Order providing for a referendum in Scotland on independence (Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedule 5) Order 2013) - Motions to approve and amend – Lord Forsyth of DrumleanLord Wallace of Tankerness Orders and Regulations
  • Regulation of clinical research and innovation – Lord Saatchi Short Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 9:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Government review of personal, social, health and financial education – Barbara Keeley 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Supporting local economies through local government procurement – Andrew Gwynne 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Operation of the new local government standards regime – Bob Neill 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Proposed King's Lynn incinerator – Lord Bellingham 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Regulation of payroll companies – John Cryer 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • European Committee B: Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 13 December 2012, submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, relating to a draft Council Decision amending and extending Council Decision 2010/96/CFSP on a European Union military mission to contribute to the training of Somali security forces (EUTM Somalia) and the Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 18 December 2012, submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, relating to a draft Council Decision on a European Union military mission to contribute to the training of the Malian Armed Forces (EUTM Mali) 2:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Science and Technology: Marine Science 9:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • James Cross, Chief Executive, Marine Management Organisation (MMO); Richard Benyon MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Natural Environment, Water and Rural Affairs, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Professor Ian Boyd, Chief Scientific Adviser, Defra
Education: Former DfE Ministers 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards: Banking Standards 9:45 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Sir John Vickers, Former Chairman of the Independent Commission on Banking
Environmental Audit: Transport and accessibility to public services 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Derek Halden, Derek Halden Consultancy; John Smith, Local Plan Implementation Officer, Merseytravel, Chris Briggs, Head of Transportation, Lincolnshire County Council, Maria-Pilar Machancoses, Economic Development Manager, Centro and Dearbhla Lawson, Head of Transport & Infrastructure, Policy and Funding, Cambridgeshire County Council
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee H: Panel on tax, audit and accounting 2:15 pm; Lords Committee Room 4
Witnesses:
  • Mike Devereux, Oxford University Centre for Business Taxation and John Vella, Oxford University Centre for Business Taxation; Stella Fearnley, Bournemouth University Business School, David Cairns, visiting professor, University of Edinburgh Business School and Prem Sikka, Centre for Global Accountability, University of Essex ; Hans Hoogervorst, Chair, IASB and Sue Lloyd, Senior Director of Technical Activities, IASB
European Scrutiny: European Scrutiny system in the House of Commons 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
Northern Ireland Affairs: An air transport strategy for Northern Ireland: Follow up 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
Draft Care and Support Bill: Draft Care and Support Bill 2:45 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • John Adams OBE, General Secretary, Voluntary Organisations Disability Group, Des Kelly, Executive Director, National Care Forum, Lord Victor Adebowale, Chief Executive, Turning Point, Colin Angel, Policy and Campaigns Director, United Kingdom Homecare Association Ltd (UKHCA) and Martin Green OBE, Chief Executive, The English Community Care Association (ECCA); Dame Philippa Russell DBE, Chair , Standing Commission on Carers, Emily Holzhausen, Director of Policy, Carers UK and Dr Moira Fraser, Director of Policy and Research, Carers Trust
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Rural Communities 3:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Keith Halstead, Chief Executive, Community Transport Association; Sylvia Brown OBE, Chief Executive, ACRE, Mike Perry, Head of Communication, Plunkett Foundation and Professor Mark Shucksmith OBE, Director, Newcastle Institute for Social Renewal, Newcastle University
Energy and Climate Change: The Impact of Shale Gas on Energy Markets 3:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Paul Spence, Director of Strategy and Corporate Affairs, EDF Energy, Tom Crotty, Chief Executive Officer, INEOS Olefins & Polymers Europe, Martin Pibworth, Deputy Managing Director for Energy Portfolio Management, SSE and Peter Parsons, Forecasting Manager, National Grid; John Hayes MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change, Simon Toole, Director of Oil and Gas Licensing, Exploration and Development, DECC and Chris Barton, Head of International Energy Security
Public Accounts: The effectiveness of consumer credit regulation 3:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Mark Hannam, Chair, Fair Finance, David Rees, Director of Legal Affairs, Provident Financial and Henry Raine, Head of Regulatory and Public Affairs, Wonga; Clive Maxwell, Chief Executive, Office of Fair Trading, Lesley Titcomb, Acting Chief Operating Officer, FSA and David Fisher, Director of Consumer Credit, Office of Fair Trading

Lords: Select Committee

Constitution: Pre-emption of Parliament 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10.30am Professor Christopher Skelcher, Professor of Public Governance, University of Birmingham; and Dr Katharine Dommett, Research Fellow, University of Sheffield.
Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D): EU energy: decarbonisation and economic competitiveness 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 11.00am) Martin Wolf, Chief Economics Commentator, Financial Times; and Dimitri Zenghelis, Senior Visiting Fellow at the Grantham Research Institute for Climate Change (LSE), Associate Fellow at Chatham House and Senior Economic Adviser, Cisco.
Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E): UK’s 2014 Opt-out Decision (Protocol 36) 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 11:00am) Centre for European Legal Studies: Professor Steve Peers, University of Essex (also a representative of Statewatch), Professor John Spencer, University of Cambridge (also President of the European Criminal Law Association – UK), Dr Alicia Hinarejos, University of Cambridge; and (at 12:00pm) Richard Atkinson, Chair of the Criminal Law Committee, Law Society of England and Wales; Professor James Chalmers, member of the Criminal Law Committee, Law Society of Scotland; Helen Malcolm QC, Vice-Chair or the EU Law Committee & Chair of EU Criminal Law Sub-Committee, Bar Council; James Wolffe QC, Faculty of Advocates. This evidence session is part of a joint inquiry with EU Sub-Committee F.
Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F): UK’s 2014 Opt-out Decision (Protocol 36) 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 11:00am) Centre for European Legal Studies; Professor Steve Peers, University of Essex (also a representative of Statewatch); Professor John Spencer, University of Cambridge (also President of the European Criminal Law Association – UK); Dr Alicia Hinarejos, University of Cambridge; and (at 12:00pm) Richard Atkinson, Chair of the Criminal Law Committee, Law Society of England and Wales; Professor James Chalmers, member of the Criminal Law Committee, Law Society of Scotland; Helen Malcolm QC, Vice-Chair or the EU Law Committee & Chair of EU Criminal Law Sub-Committee, Bar Council; James Wolffe QC, Faculty of Advocates. This evidence session is part of a joint inquiry with EU Sub-Committee E.
Draft Care and Support Bill Joint Committee: Draft Care and Support Bill 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 2.45pm) John Adams OBE, General Secretary, Voluntary Organisations Disability Group; Lord Victor Adebowale, Chief Executive, Turning Point; Colin Angel, Policy and Campaigns Director, United Kingdom Home Care Association; Martin Green OBE, Chief Executive, English Community Care Association; Des Kelly, Executive Director, National Care Forum; and (at 4.00pm) Emily Holzhausen, Director of Policy, Carers UK; and Dame Philippa Russell DBE, Chair, Standing Commission on Carers; Dr Moira Fraser, Director of Policy and Research, Carers Trust..
Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E): Combating fraud against the EU’s finances 4:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 4.05pm) Mr David Gauke, the Exchequer Secretary; Jonathan Athow, Director of Knowledge, Analysis and Intelligence, and Ian Stewart, Direct of VAT, HMRC.

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill - Committee stage (Day 8) – Lord Marland Legislation; 3:45 pm
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:45 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930