Previous business

Monday, 14 January 2013

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Defence, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Attacks on civilians in Burma Urgent Question
  • State pensions reform Statement
  • Mali Statement
  • Crime and Courts Bill [HL] - Second reading Legislation
  • Vascular services at Wycombe Hospital – Steven Baker Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Potential benefits to pupils of all ranges of abilities of the English Baccalaureate – Baroness Perry of Southwark Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Quality criteria used to assess the performance of Capita in delivering interpreting services to the criminal justice system – Baroness Coussins Oral Questions
  • Saving to public funds as a result of the work of unpaid carers in the UK – Lord Touhig Oral Questions
  • Department of Health 2013 generic cancer symptoms awareness campaign and the improvement of early diagnosis of pancreatic cancer – Lord Aberdare Oral Questions
  • Prevention of Social Housing Fraud Bill - Third reading – Baroness Eaton Legislation
  • Electoral Registration and Administration Bill - Committee of the whole House (Day 2) – Lord Wallace of Saltaire Legislation
  • Omission of certain arts subjects from the proposed English Baccalaureate Certificate – the Earl of Clancarty Short Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 10:00 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the Railway Heritage Committee) Order 2013 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Purbeck (Electoral Changes) Order 2013 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Public Accounts: Progress in making NHS efficiency savings 3:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Katherine Murphy, Chief Executive, Patients Association and Mike Farrar, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation; Sir David Nicholson KCB CBE, Chief Executive of the NHS in England and NHS Commissioning Board, David Flory, Deputy Chief Executive, NHS Trust Development Authority, Department of Health, Sir Bruce Keogh, Medical Director, NHS and Hugh Porter, Chair, Nottingham City Clinical Commissioning Group
Transport: Aviation Strategy 4:05 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Rhian Kelly, Director of Business Environment, Confederation of British Industry, Mike Spicer, Senior Policy Adviser, British Chamber of Commerce, Corin Taylor, Senior Economic Adviser, Institiute of Directors, John Dickie, Director of Strategy and Policy, London First and Stuart Fraser, Deputy Chairman of Policy and Resources, City of London Corporation; Emma Antrobus, Policy Manager, Greater Mancheser Chamber of Commerce, Jerry Blackett, Chief Executive Officer, Birmingham Chamber of Commerce, Garry Clark, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Scottish Chamber of Commerce and Paul Gilbert, Chairman, International Trade Committee, Liverpool Chamber of Commerce; Christopher Snelling, Head of Urban Policy, Freight Transport Association, Andrew Walters, Chairman, London Biggin Hill Airport and Brandon O'Reilly, Chief Executive Officer, TAG Farnborough Airport
Work and Pensions: Governance and best practice in workplace pension provision 4:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Dominic Lindley, Financial Services Policy Team Leader, Which, Craig Berry, Pensions Policy Officer, TUC, Alison Bailey, Head of Policy, The Pensions Advisory Service and Jane Vass, Head of Public Policy, Age UK; Bill Galvin, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator and Martin Wheatley, Managing Director, Conduct Business Unit, Financial Services Authority and Chief Executive Officer designate, Financial Conduct Authority
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards: Banking Standards 4:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Gavin Shreeve, Principal, IFS School of Finance and Simon Thompson, Chief Executive, Chartered Banker Institute; Anthony Browne, Chief Executive, British Bankers Association

Lords: Select Committee

Small and Medium Sized Enterprises: Small and Medium Sized Enterprises 3:00 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 3.10pm) Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint, Minister of State for Trade and Investment; and Michael Fallon MP, Minister of State for Business and Enterprise.
Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (EU Sub-Committee B): Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
National Security Strategy Joint Committee: Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill - Committee stage (Day 7) – Lord Marland Legislation; 3:30 pm
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:30 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930