Previous business

Wednesday, 9 January 2013

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Scotland Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Transforming rehabilitation Statement
  • Children (Performances) Regulations 1968 (Amendment) – Tim Loughton Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Children (Performances) Regulations 1968 (Amendment) Bill - First reading – Tim Loughton Legislation
  • Opposition Day [13th allotted day] (i) Statutory code of practice for pub companies (ii) Rising cost of transport Debate
  • Speed limits in rural Lincolnshire – Stephen Phillips Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Census results in which 240,000 respondents described themselves as "Arab" and the wider participation of Arabs in public life in the UK – Lord Lea of Crondall Oral Questions; 3:00 pm
  • Discussions with EU member states and other countries about the issue of tax havens – Lord Dubs Oral Questions
  • Representations made to the governments of Uganda and Nigeria about legislation regarding the treatment of homosexuals – Lord Lexden Oral Questions
  • Life sentences imposed on eight opposition figures and human rights activists in Bahrain – Lord Avebury Oral Questions
  • Procedure of the House - 3rd Report from the Select Committee (HL Paper 81) - Motion to agree and motions to amend – Lord Lea of CrondallLord SewelLord Kennedy of Southwark Motion
  • Transforming Rehabilitation – Lord McNally Statement
  • Public Service Pensions Bill - Committee of the whole House – Lord Sassoon Legislation
  • UK government-funded medical care for women and girls impregnated by rape in armed conflict – Lord Lester of Herne Hill Short Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Government policies on the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of diabetes – Adrian Sanders 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Leadership in local government – John Stevenson 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Introduction of a living wage – Teresa Pearce 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Special Educational Needs provision for 2-19 year olds in Wirral – Alison McGovern 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Public health and use of antibiotics on intensive farms – Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: Select Committee

Science and Technology: Marine Science 9:05 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Charles Clover, Columnist, The Sunday Times
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards: Banking Standards 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Andrea Orcel, Chief Executive Officer of the Invsetment Bank, UBS, Philip Lofts, Group Chief Risk Officer, UBS and Andrew Williams, Global Head of Compliance, UBS
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee J: Panel on mis-selling and cross-selling 2:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Sue Edwards, Head of Consumer Policy, Citizens' Advice, Peter Vicary-Smith, Chief Executive, Which? and Dominic Lindley, Principal Policy Adviser, Which?; Angela Knight, former Chief Executive, British Bankers Association; Clive Briault, former Managing Director of Retail Markets, Financial Services Authority; Jon Pain, former Managing Director of Supervision, Financial Services Authority; Peter Davis, former Deputy Chairman, Competition Commission
Scottish Affairs: The Referendum on Separation for Scotland 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Professor Colin Harvey, School of Law, Queen's University, Belfast
Northern Ireland Affairs: The work of the Community Relations Council 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Tony McCusker, Chair, Community Relations Council and Jacqueline Irwin, Chief Executive Officer, Community Relations Council
Draft Care and Support Bill: Draft Care and Support Bill 2:45 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Richard Humphries, Senior Fellow, Social Care and Local Government, Kings Fund, Dr José-Luis Fernández, Deputy Director of PSSRU, LSE and Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Executive, Social Care Institute for Excellence; Adrian Masters, Managing Director of Sector Development, Monitor, David Behan, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission and Dr Martin McShane, Director Lead for Domain 2, NHS Commissioning Board
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Rural Communities 3:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Campaign to Protect Rural England, Paul Hamblin, Director, English National Park Authorities Association and Tony Gates, Chief Executive, Northumberland National Park Authority; Sonia Mangan, Chief Officer, Age UK Lakeland and Joseph Rowntree Foundation

Lords: Select Committee

Constitution 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10.30am) Rt. Hon. Nick Clegg MP, Deputy Prime Minister; and Chloë Smith MP, Minister for Political and Constitutional Reform, Cabinet Office. This is an annual evidence session.
Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D): EU energy: decarbonisation and economic competitiveness 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 11.00am) Dr Keith MacLean, Policy and Research Director, SSE; Ravi Baga, Head of Upstream Energy Policy and Regulation, EDF Energy; and Rupert Steele, Director of Regulation, ScottishPower.
Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F): Private meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Public Service and Demographic Change: Public Service and Demographic Change 2:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 2.05pm) The Rt. Hon. Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Health; Norman Lamb MP, Minister of State for Care and Support, Department of Health; Steve Webb MP, Minister of State for Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions.
Draft Care and Support Bill Joint Committee: Draft Care and Support Bill 2:30 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 2.45pm) Richard Humphries, Senior Fellow, Social Care and Local Government, Kings Fund; Dr José-Luis Fernández, Deputy Director of PSSRU, LSE; Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Executive, Social Care Institute for Excellence; (at 4.00pm) Adrian Masters, Managing Director of Sector Development, Monitor; David Behan, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission; and Dr Martin McShane, Director Lead for Domain 2, NHS Commissioning Board.
Economic Affairs Finance Bill Sub-Committee: Private meeting 3:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F): UK’s 2014 Opt-out Decision (Protocol 36) 4:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Martin Howe QC, former member of the Bill of Rights Commission and specialist in EU law. This evidence session is part of a joint inquiry with EU Sub-Committee E.
Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E): UK’s 2014 Opt-out Decision (Protocol 36) 4:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Martin Howe QC, former member of the Bill of Rights Commission and specialist in EU law. This evidence session is part of a joint inquiry with EU Sub-Committee F.

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill - Committee stage (Day 6) – Lord Marland Legislation; 3:45 pm
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:45 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930