Previous business

Tuesday, 18 December 2012

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Justice, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Welfare Cash Card – Alec Shelbrooke Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Welfare Cash Card Bill - First reading – Alec Shelbrooke Legislation
  • Justice and Security Bill [HL] - Second reading Legislation
  • European document relating to the fund for European aid to the most deprived Motion
  • UK exposure to high carbon investment – Caroline Lucas Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Growth and Infrastructure Bill - First reading – Baroness Hanham Legislation
  • Safeguarding the position of the National Lottery – Lord Naseby Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Discussions with the government of Algeria in relation to the situation in Mali – Lord Risby Oral Questions
  • Priorities of the humanitarian aid programmes of the UK and the EU in view of the number of refugees in countries bordering Syria – Lord Selkirk of Douglas Oral Questions
  • Prevention of money-laundering by UK banks – Baroness Williams of Crosby Oral Questions
  • Prevention of Social Housing Fraud Bill - Committee of the whole House – Baroness Eaton Legislation
  • Crime and Courts Bill [HL] - Third reading – Lord Henley Legislation
  • Small Charitable Donations Bill - Second reading – Lord Newby Legislation
  • Small Charitable Donations Bill - Committee of the whole House – Lord Newby Legislation
  • Small Charitable Donations Bill - Report stage – Lord Newby Legislation
  • Small Charitable Donations Bill - Third reading – Lord Newby Legislation
  • Report from Lord Justice Leveson on the culture, practices and ethics of the media – Viscount Younger of Leckie Debate
  • The House is expected to sit late Estimated Rising Time

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Yorkshire and the Tour de France – Julian Smith 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Government funding for Cornwall – Dan Rogerson 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Effects of welfare reform on disabled people, their carers and families – Ian Mearns 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Votes for 16 and 17 year olds – Julie Elliott 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Outsourcing of public services – Chris White 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [HL] Committee
  • European Committee B: European Union Documents No. 14531/12, European Court of Auditors’ Special Report No. 13/2012: European Union Development Assistance for Drinking Water Supply and Basic Sanitation in Sub-Saharan Countries, and No. 14028/12, Commission Staff Working Document on Humanitarian WASH Policy: Meeting the challenge of rapidly increasing humanitarian needs in Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) 8:55 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Public Administration: Work of the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman 2012-13 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Dame Julie Mellor, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman and Helen Hughes, Chief Operating Officer
Justice: Women offenders 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Baroness Corston and Liz Hogarth OBE
Business, Innovation and Skills: Women in the Workplace 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Professor Dame Jocelyn Bell Burnell DBE, British Astrophysicist, Chair of the Royal Society of Edinburgh's inquiry into Women in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM), Kate Sloyan, Doctoral Prize Fellow in the Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton, and the Institute of Physics' 2012 Very Early Career Woman Physicist of the Year Award, and UK Research Centre for Women in Science, Engineering and Technology; Aurel Ciobanu-Dordea, Director, Directorate D Equality, DG Justice, European Commission; Claire Martinsen, founder, Breckland Orchard (SME), Emma Heathcote-James, founder, Little Soap Company (SME) and Mike Cherry, Policy Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses; Equality and Human Rights Commission
Business, Innovation and Skills: Women in the Workplace 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Dame Professor Jocelyn Bell Burnell DBE, British Astrophysicist, Chair of the Royal Society of Edinburgh's inquiry into Women in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) , Kate Sloyan, Doctoral Prize Fellow in the Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton, and the Institute of Physics' 2012 Very Early Career Woman Physicist of the Year Award and UK Research Centre for Women in Science, Engineering and Technology; Aurel Ciobanu-Dordea, Director, Directorate D Equality, DG Justice, European Commission; Claire Martinsen, founder, Breckland Orchard (SME), Emma Heathcote-James, founder, Little Soap Company (SME) and Mike Cherry, Policy Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses; Equality and Human Rights Commission
International Development: Pakistan 9:40 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Professor Anatol Lieven, War Studies Department, King’s College London and Journalist and Omar Waraich, Journalist; James Fennell MBE, IDL group and Michael Green, Economist, author and development commentator
Transport: Rail 2020: West Coast Main Line franchise 10:05 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Sam Laidlaw, Non-Executive Director, Department for Transport and Ed Smith, Non-Executive Director, Department for Transport
Welsh Affairs: Silk Commission and financial devolution in Wales 10:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Paul Silk, Chair of the Commission on Devolution in Wales, Noel Lloyd, Commissioner, Commission on Devolution in Wales and Mark Parkinson, Joint Secretary, Commission on Devolution in Wales
Culture, Media and Sport: Support for the creative industries 10:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Patrick Bradley, Director of Ventures, Ingenious, Dr Martin Smith, Special Advisor, Ingenious and Martin Mills, Chairman, Beggars Group; Simon Milner, UK and Ireland Policy Director, Facebook and Sarah Hunter, Head of UK Public Policy, Google
Foreign Affairs: British Council Annual Report 2011/12 2:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Pamela Gillies, Member, Board of Trustees, British Council
Foreign Affairs: BBC World Service Annual Review 2011/12 2:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Peter Horrocks, Director, BBC Global News
Home Affairs: The work of the UK Border Agency 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Rob Whiteman, Chief Executive, UK Border Agency; Mark Harper MP, Minister of State for immigration
Back Bench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 3:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Members of Parliament
Energy and Climate Change: Outcomes of Doha CoP 18 3:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Edward Davey MP, Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change, Rt Hon Gregory Barker MP, Minister of State, DECC, Ben Lyons, Head of International Climate Change, DECC and Pete Betts, Director, International Climate Change, DECC
Home Affairs: The Work of the Home Secretary 4:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:

Lords: Select Committee

Public Service and Demographic Change: Public Service and Demographic Change 9:15 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 9.30am) Professor Chris Ham CBE, Chief Executive, The King’s Fund; David Behan, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission; Jennifer Dixon, Director, Nuffield Trust; Dr Chai Patel, Chairman, HC-One; and (at 11.10am) Sir Bob Kerslake, Permanent Secretary, Department of Communities and Local Government, and Head of the Civil Service.
Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A): Private meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology: Regenerative medicine 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10.40am) Professor David Williams, Director, EPSRC Centre for Innovative Manufacturing in Regenerative Medicine, Loughborough University; Keith Thompson, CEO, Cell Therapy Catapult Centre; Dr David Newble, CEO, TAP Biosystems; and (at 11.40am) Keith Thompson, CEO, Cell Therapy Catapult Centre; and Dr Zahid Latif, Head of Healthcare, Technology Strategy Board.
Communications: Media Convergence 1:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 1.45pm) Mr Andrew Heaney, Executive Director of Strategy and Regulation, TalkTalk; and (at 2.30pm) Mr Andrew Harrison, CEO, RadioCentre.
Economic Affairs: The Economic Implications for the United Kingdom of Scottish Independence 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 3.35pm) Rt Hon Michael Moore MP, Secretary of State for Scotland and (at 4.45pm) Sir John Gieve, former Deputy Governor of the Bank of England.
European Union: Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill - Committee stage (Day 5) – Lord Marland Legislation; 3:30 pm
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:30 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930