Previous business

Wednesday, 12 December 2012

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Development, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Patrick Finucane Report Statement
  • Multinational Motor Manufacturing Companies (Duty of Care to Former Employees) Bill - First reading – Geraint Davies Legislation
  • Lords Spiritual Bill - First reading – Lord Field of Birkenhead Legislation
  • Planning Act 2008 (Amendment) – Phil Wilson Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Planning Act 2008 (Amendment) Bill - First reading – Phil Wilson Legislation
  • Opposition day [12th allotted day - First part] – NHS Funding Debate
  • Church of England Synod vote on women bishops Backbench Business
  • Consequences of the contamination of green waste – Bob Russell Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • A 50 milligram blood alcohol limit for drivers aged under 21 – Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe Oral Questions; 3:00 pm
  • Proposals for a register of lobbyists – Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town Oral Questions
  • Giving to the UK charitable sector in the light of the drop in donations – Baroness Pitkeathley Oral Questions
  • Funding of cancer networks – Baroness Thornton Oral Questions
  • Assessment of the impact on regional and world security of North Korea's recent missile launch – Lord Alton of Liverpool Private Notice Question
  • Statute Law (Repeals) Bill [HL] - Committee of the whole House – Lord McNally Legislation
  • Patrick Finucane Report – Lord Strathclyde Statement
  • Crime and Courts Bill [HL] - Report stage (Day 4) – Lord Henley Legislation
  • Voluntary sector and delivery of public services – Lord Boateng Short Debate
  • The House will rise once the Report stage of the Crime and Courts Bill has concluded Estimated Rising Time

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Commonwealth trade – Andrew Rosindell 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Hospital food and animal welfare standards – Neil Parish 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Food poverty in the run up to Christmas – Luciana Berger 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Affordable social housing in Walsall – David Winnick 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Literacy and drug conditions and custodial sentences – Guy Opperman 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Motion in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley relating to the House of Commons Members’ Fund 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Science and Technology: Marine Science 9:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Professor Alan Rodger, Interim Director, British Antarctic Survey and Professor Ed Hill, Director, National Oceanography Centre
Public Administration: Communicating and publishing statistics 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Andrew Dilnot CBE, Chair, UK Statistics Authority and Jil Matheson, National Statistician
Work and Pensions: Governance and best practice in workplace pension provision 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Neil Carberry, Director for Employment and Skills, Confederation of British Industry and Tim Thomas, Head of Employment Policy, EEF; Andrew Vaughan, Chairman, Association of Consulting Actuaries , Kevin Wesbroom, Partner, Aon Hewitt, Jim Doran, Principal, Mercer and Will Aitken, Senior Consultant, Towers Watson
Environmental Audit: Insects and insecticides 2:15 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Professor Colin Brown, Advisory Committee on Pesticides, Professor Peter Matthiessen, Advisory Committee on Pesticides, Professor Richard Shore, Advisory Committee on Pesticides and Dr Bill Parker, Advisory Committee on Pesticides; Lord de Mauley, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Professor Ian Boyd, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Dave Bench, Director responsible for the Chemical Regulation Directorate and Chief Scientist, Health and Safety Executive
Treasury: Autumn Statement 2:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Simon Hayes, Chief UK Economist, Barclays, Simon Wells, Chief UK Economist, HSBC and Paul Mortimer-Lee, Global Head, Market Economics, BNP Paribas; Lee Hopley, Chief Economist, EEF and Professor Philip Booth, Editorial and Programme Director, Institute of Economic Affairs; Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies and Carl Emmerson, Deputy Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies; Professor Dieter Helm CBE, University of Oxford and New College Oxford and Mark Hellowell, Lecturer, School of Social and Political Science, University of Edinburgh
European Scrutiny: European Scrutiny system in the House of Commons 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Dr Katrin Auel, Institute for Advanced Studies, Vienna, Dr Julie Smith, University of Cambridge and Dr Ariella Huff, University of Cambridge
Defence: Annual Report and Accounts 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Jon Thompson, Permanent Under Secretary, MoD and David Williams, Acting Director General Finance, MoD
Procedure: Written question performance of the Department for Education 3:05 pm; Room 20, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Elizabeth Truss MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Education and Hilary Spencer, Director of Strategy, Performance and Private Office Group, Department for Education
Public Accounts: London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games: Post-Games review 3:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department of Culture Media and Sport, Dame Helen Ghosh DCB, Former Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Neil Wood, LOCOG, General Sir Nick Parker, Commander Land Forces, Ministry of Defence and Nick Buckles, Chief Executive Officer, G4S; Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department of Culture Media and Sport, Denis Hone, Chief Executive Officer, LLDC and Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Rural Communities 3:45 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Holly Sims, Corporate Affairs Manager, Calor Gas; Graham Biggs MBE, Rural Services Network, John Slaughter, Director of External Affairs, Home Builders Federation and Sue Chalkley, Chief Executive, Hastoe Housing Association
Communities and Local Government: The performance of the Department 4:10 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:

Lords: Select Committee

Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D): EU energy: decarbonisation and economic competitiveness 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 11.00am) Professor Jonathan Stern, Chairman and Senior Research Fellow, Natural Gas Research Programme, Oxford Institute for Energy Studies; and (at 12.00pm) Simon Brooks, CB., Vice President for the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland, Nicholas Jennett, Director, New Products and Special Transactions Department, and Cheryl Fisher, Director of Energy, Projects Directorate, European Investment Bank.
Draft Care and Support Bill Joint Committee: Private Meeting 2:30 pm; Room 17, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill - Committee stage (Day 4) – Lord Marland Legislation; 3:45 pm
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:45 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930