Previous business

Wednesday, 5 December 2012

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Autumn Statement – George Osborne Statement; 12:30 pm
  • Internships (Advertising and Regulation) – Hazel Blears Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Internships (Advertising and Regulation) Bill - First reading – Hazel Blears Legislation
  • Consideration of an allocation of time motion Motion
  • Police (Complaints and Conduct) Bill - Second reading Legislation
  • Police (Complaints and Conduct) Bill - Second reading Legislation
  • Police (Complaints and Conduct) Bill - Committee of the whole House Legislation
  • Police (Complaints and Conduct) Bill - Committee of the whole House Legislation
  • Police (Complaints and Conduct) Bill - Report stage Legislation
  • Police (Complaints and Conduct) Bill - Report stage Legislation
  • Police (Complaints and Conduct) Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • Police (Complaints and Conduct) Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • Clevedon Community Hospital – Liam Fox Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Public Service Pensions Bill - First reading – Lord Sassoon Legislation
  • Review of the national adult autism strategy in 2013 – Lord Touhig Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Boosting rural employment in the UK – Lord Knight of Weymouth Oral Questions
  • Range of retail savings products offered by National Savings and Investments – Baroness Ford Oral Questions
  • Proportion of England that is built upon – Lord Greaves Oral Questions
  • Financial Services Bill - Third reading – Lord Sassoon Legislation
  • Autumn Statement – Lord Sassoon Statement
  • Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Armed Forces) (Amendment) Order 1984 – Motion to Regret – Lord Scott of Foscote Orders and Regulations
  • Report of the European Union Committee on An Indispensable Resource: EU Freshwater Policy – Lord Carter of Coles Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Unemployment in Scotland – Gemma Doyle 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Early intervention and the role of police and crime commissioners – Graham Allen 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Future of regional newspapers – Andrew Griffiths 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Parliamentary oversight of the BBC – David Morris 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Work capability reassessments – Sheila Gilmore 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • European Committee A: European Union Document No. 14536/12, a Communication from the Commission: Single Market Act II-Together for new growth 8:55 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Science and Technology: Marine Science 9:15 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Phil Durrant, Managing Director, Gardline Environmental Limited (representing the North Sea Marine Cluster), Professor Ralph Rayner, The Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology and Mr Richard Burt, Association of Marine Scientific Industries Council; Dr Phillip Williamson, Science Coordinator, UK Ocean Acidification Research Programme, Professor Jonathan Sharples, Liverpool University Research Centre for Marine Sciences and Climate Change and Stephen Dye, Marine Climate Change Impacts Partnership (MCCIP)
Public Administration: Strategic thinking in Government 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon the Lord Heseltine, CH
Health: Pre-appointment hearing for Chair of the Care Quality Commission 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • David Prior, preferred candidate
Education: Reforming Key Stage 4 Qualifications 10:15 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
National Security Strategy: National Security Strategy 10:30 am; Room 4A
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Defence and Tom McKane, Director General for Security Policy, Ministry of Defence
Defence: Future Army 2020 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • General Sir Peter Wall, Chief of the General Staff
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy 2:45 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Richard Benyon MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Natural Environment and Fisheries, Mr John Robbs, Director, Marine and Fisheries, Defra and Sarah Adcock, Head of CFP Management & Discards Team, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Lords: Select Committee

Science and Technology: Regenerative medicine
Witnesses:
  • Committee visit to the California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM).
National Security Strategy Joint Committee: National Security Strategy 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10.30am) Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Defence; and Tom McKane, Director General for Security Policy, Ministry of Defence.
Constitution 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D): EU energy: decarbonisation and economic competitiveness 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 11.00am) Matt Phillips, Head of UK Programme and Head of European Coal Strategy, European Climate Foundation; and David Brewer, Director General, Confederation of UK Coal Producers (CoalPro).
Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F): Private meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D): EU energy: decarbonisation and economic competitiveness 2:00 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 2.15pm) Professor Dieter Helm, Official Fellow in Economics, New College, University of Oxford.

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill - Committee stage (Day 2) – Lord Marland Legislation; 3:45 pm
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:45 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930