Previous business

Monday, 3 December 2012

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Education, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Leveson Inquiry Debate
  • Prosecution of offences of sexual abuse – Gary Streeter Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Mobile Homes Bill - First reading Legislation
  • Medial Innovation Bill [HL] - First reading – Lord Saatchi Legislation
  • Presumption of Death Bill - First reading Legislation
  • Marine Navigation (No. 2) Bill - First reading Legislation
  • Mental Health (Discrimination) (No. 2) Bill - First reading Legislation
  • Prisons (Property) Bill - First reading Legislation
  • Whether a pre-emptive military strike on Iran would violate international law – Lord Wood of Anfield Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Government priorities for the December meeting of the European Council – Lord Liddle Oral Questions
  • Recognition of the British Transport Police for the purposes of the Firearms Act 1968 – Lord Faulkner of Worcester Oral Questions
  • Meetings between Home Office ministers and the Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration – Baroness Smith of Basildon Oral Questions
  • Canterbury City Council Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • Leeds City Council Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • Nottingham City Council Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • Reading Borough Council Bill - Third reading Legislation
  • Draft Cumbria (Electoral Changes) Order 2012 – Motion to Regret – Lord Liddle Orders and Regulations
  • Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) Regulations 2012 – Motion to Approve – Lord McNally Orders and Regulations
  • Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Amendment of Schedule 1) Order 2012 – Motion to decline to approve – Lord Bach Orders and Regulations
  • The outcome of the debate on the Resolution on the status of Palestine within the UN at the UN General Assembly – Baroness Royall of Blaisdon Short Debate
  • The efficacy of the regulation of the legal profession – Baroness Deech Short Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 10:00 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • European Committee B: European Union Documents No. 15440/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to a draft Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council on the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (2014–2020), and No. 13483/12, a Report from the Commission to the European Parliament on the activities of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund in 2011 4:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986 Amendment Regulations 2012 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Services) (Transport of Goods) Order 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 2787) 4:40 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Public Accounts: Expansion of the Academies Programme 3:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Rachel Wolf, Director, New Schools Network and Henry Stewart, Co-Founder, Local Schools Network; Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Peter Lauener, Chief Executive, Education Funding Agency
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards: Banking Standards 3:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Sir James Crosby; Andrew Hornby
Transport: Aviation Strategy 4:05 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Colin Matthews, Chief Executive Officer, Heathrow Airport, Stewart Wingate, Chief Executive Officer, Gatwick Airport, Glyn Jones, Managing Director, Luton Airport and Nick Barton, Managing Director, Stansted Airport; Tim Johnson, Director, Aviation Environment Federation, Anthony Rae, Friends of the Earth, John Stewart, Chair, HACAN, Brian Ross, Stop Stansted Expansion and Peter Barclay, Vice-Chairman, Gatwick Area Conservation Campaign
Communities and Local Government: The role of the local authorities in health issues 4:10 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Cllr Mary Lea, Cabinet Member, Health Care and Independent Living, Sheffield City Council, Cllr Tony Devenish, Cabinet Member for Public Health and Premises, Westminster City Council, Cllr Nick Forbes, Leader, Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Council and Liam Hughes, Chair, Oldham Health and Wellbeing Board; Kim Carey, Director of Adult Social Services, Cornwall Council, Cllr Roger Gough, Cabinet Member for Business Strategy, Performance and Health Reform, Kent County Council, Dr Mike Grady, Principal Adviser, UCL Institute of Health Equity and Cllr Ernie White, Cabinet Lead Member for Health, Leicestershire County Council

Lords: Select Committee

Science and Technology: Regenerative medicine
Witnesses:
  • Committee visit to the California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM).
Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (EU Sub-Committee B): Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill - Committee stage – Lord Marland Legislation; 3:30 pm
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:30 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930