Previous business
Tuesday, 13 November 2012

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Justice, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Mandate to the NHS Commissioning Board Statement
  • Gas Market Fraud Statement
  • Suicide (Prevention) Bill - First reading – William McCrea Legislation
  • Suicide (Prevention) – William McCrea Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Child sexual exploitation Backbench Business
  • Printed photo ID market – Paul Beresford Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Developments in Burma – Baroness Cox Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • European Court of Human Rights decision in the case of James v UK – Lord Lloyd of Berwick Oral Questions
  • Educating secondary school children about responsibilities of parenthood – Lord Northbourne Oral Questions
  • The current situation in Northern Nigeria – Baroness Berridge Oral Questions
  • Civil Aviation Bill - Third reading – Earl Attlee Legislation
  • Mandate to the NHS Commissioning Board – Earl Howe Statement
  • Crime and Courts Bill [HL] - Committee of the whole House (Day 8) – Lord Henley Legislation
  • Proposed EU action to increase gender diversity on boards - Baroness O’Cathain Short Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Economy of the north east – David Miliband 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Prime Minister's evidence to the Leveson Inquiry – Chris Bryant 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Charitable registration and public benefit – Fiona Bruce 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Alcohol advertising regulations – Alun Cairns 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Preparation for personal independence payments – John Robertson 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Growth and Infrastructure Bill Committee 8:55 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Public Service Pensions Bill Committee 8:55 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Committee 8:55 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Contracting Out (Local Authorities Social Services Functions) (England) (Amendment) Order 2012 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Public Administration: Public engagement in policy-making 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Babbs, Executive Director, 38 Degrees, Stephan Shakespeare, Chief Executive Officer, YouGov and Tom Steinberg, Director, My Society; Roger Hampson, Chief Executive, London Borough of Redbridge, Catarina Tully, Director, FromOverHere and Professor Beth Noveck
International Development: UK aid to Rwanda 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Secretary of State for International Development
Health: Public Expenditure 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, Foundation Trust Network, Jim Mackey, Chief Executive, Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust and Philippa Slinger, Chief Executive, Heatherwood and Wexham Park NHS Foundation Trust, and Tony Spotswood, Chief Executive, Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust; Sir David Nicholson KCB CBE, Chief Executive, National Health Service, and David Flory CBE, Director General of NHS Finance, Performance and Operations
Treasury: National Institute of Economic and Social Research Quarterly Review October 2012 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jonathan Portes, Director , Angus Armstrong, Director of Macroeconomic Research and Simon Kirby, Lead UK Economist, NIESR
Culture, Media and Sport: Support for the creative industries 10:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ivan Dunleavy, Chief Executive, Pinewood Shepperton plc and Andrew Smith, Director of Strategy and Communications, Pinewood Shepperton plc; John Mathers, Chief Executive, Design Council and Mat Hunter, Chief Design Officer, Design Council
Defence: Defence Acquisition 10:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Philip Dunne MP, Minister for Defence Equipment, Support and Technology, Bernard Gray, Chief of Defence Materiel, Ministry of Defence and Air Marshal Steve Hillier, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Military Capability), Ministry of Defence
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee F: Panel on retail competition 2:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jayne-Anne Gadhia, Chief Executive, Virgin Money and Craig Donaldson, Chief Executive, Metro Bank; Benny Higgins, Chief Executive, Tesco Bank and Philip Monks, Chief Executive, Aldermore
Environmental Audit: Measuring Well-being and Sustainable Development 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nigel Atkinson, Deputy Director, Head of Sustainability Development Unit, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Dr David Halpern, Director Behavioural Insights Team, Cabinet Office, Glenn Everett, Programme Director, Measuring National Well-being Programme, Office for National Statistics and Stephen Hall, Statistician, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Home Affairs: Independent Police Complaints Commission 2:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Keir Starmer QC, Director of Public Prosecutions and Nazir Afzal OBE, Chief Crown Prosecutor, North West Area; Nick Hardwick, former chair of the Independent Police Complaints Commission ; Dame Anne Owers DBE, Chair, Independent Police Complaints Commission, Jane Furniss, Chief Executive, Independent Police Complaints Commission and Ruth Evans, Commissioner, Independent Police Complaints Commission
Health: Public Expenditure 3:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State, Una O’Brien CB, Permanent Secretary, Richard Douglas CB, Director General of Policy, Strategy and Finance and and Shaun Gallagher, Acting Director General for Social Care, Local Government and Care Partnerships, Department of Health
Energy and Climate Change: Investment in energy infrastructure and the Energy Bill 3:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Ian Temperton, Climate Change Capital, Peter Atherton, Independent Energy Analyst and Nick Gardiner and Ian Simm, Low Carbon Finance Group
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards: Banking Standards 4:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Stephen Hester, Group Chief Executive, RBS, António Horta-Osório, Group Chief Executive, Lloyds Banking Group and Peter Sands, Group Chief Executive, Standard Chartered Bank

Lords: Select Committees

Public Service and Demographic Change: Public Service and Demographic Change 9:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 9.45am) Mike Farrar CBE, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation; Phil Pegler, Chief Executive, Carewatch Care Services; Professor Julien Forder, Personal Social Services Research Unit (PSSRU) at University of Kent; Geoff Alltimes, Former Chief Executive of Hammersmith and Fulham; NHS Future Forum joint lead; and (at 11:00am) Andrew Bonser, Director of Public Policy, Alliance Boots; Professor Martin Knapp, London School of Economics and Political Science and Personal Social Services Research Unit (PSSRU); Ben Jupp, Director, Social Finance; and Professor Les Mayhew, Cass Business School.
Adoption Legislation: Adoption Legislation 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.15am) Martha Cover, co-chair, and Nicola Jones-King, Vice-Chair, Association of Lawyers for Children; Ian Bugg, Family Law Bar Association; and (at 11.15am) Cathy Ashley, CEO, and Bridget Lindley, Deputy CEO and principal legal advisor, Family Rights Group; Sarah Wellard, Policy and Research Manager, Grandparents Plus; Natasha Finlayson, CEO, The Who Cares Trust (all members of the Kinship Care Alliance).
Science and Technology: Regenerative medicine 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.40am) Dr Paul Kemp, Intercytex Ltd; Professor Anthony Hollander, University of Bristol and Azellon; Dr Drew Burdon, Smith and Nephew.
Draft Communications Data Bill Joint Committee: Private meeting 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union: Private meeting 12:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Communications: Media Convergence 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3.30pm) Mr Sean Williams, Group Director of Strategy, Policy and Portfolio, BT; and (at 4.30pm) from Mr David Wheeldon, Director of Policy & Public Affairs; and Mr Alan Sewell, Chief Economist, BSkyB.
Economic Affairs: The Economic Implications for the United Kingdom of Scottish Independence 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3.35pm) Sir Philip Hampton, Chairman, and Stephen Boyle, Head of Group Economics, RBS.
European Union: EU Enlargement 4:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4.05pm) Dr Steven Blockmans, Centre for European Policy Studies; Mr Fadi Hakura, Chatham House; and Ms Kadri Liik, European Council on Foreign Relations.