Previous business
Tuesday, 23 October 2012

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill Bill [HL] - First reading Legislation
  • Health, including Topical Questions Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Careers Advice in Schools for 12-16 Year Olds - Gordon Birtwhistle Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Bovine TB and badger control – Owen Paterson Statement
  • Careers Advice in Schools for 12-16 Year Olds Bill - First reading – Gordon Birtwistle Legislation
  • To approve a financial resolution relating to an HGV Road User Levy Bill Motion
  • HGV Road User Levy Bill - First reading – Stephen Hammond Legislation
  • To approve a money resolution on the Prevention of Social Housing Fraud Bill Motion
  • EU Directive on lead shot – Jim Shannon Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Review of the status of UK membership of the European Defence Agency – Lord Anderson of Swansea Oral Questions; 2:30 pm
  • Action to address the issue of late payments to small and medium-sized enterprises – Lord Cotter Oral Questions
  • Restructure of NHS services in North-West London – Baroness Gardner of Parkes Oral Questions
  • Ensuring that international companies pay a fair proportion of United Kingdom tax – Lord Harries of Pentregarth Oral Questions
  • Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] - Third reading – Lord McNally Legislation
  • Bovine TB – Lord de Mauley Statement
  • Infrastructure (Financial Assistance) Bill - Second reading – Lord Newby Legislation
  • Infrastructure (Financial Assistance) Bill - Committee of the whole House – Lord Newby Legislation
  • Infrastructure (Financial Assistance) Bill - Report stage – Lord Newby Legislation
  • Infrastructure (Financial Assistance) Bill - Third reading – Lord Newby Legislation
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Transport infrastructure in Essex – Priti Patel 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Situation in the Democratic Republic of the Congo – Pauline Latham 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Post-2015 development agenda – Mark Lazarowicz 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Helping households in fuel poverty – Frank Field 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Effect of new funding arrangements on schools in Worcestershire – Harriett Baldwin 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • European Committee B: European Union Document No. 18257/10 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to a draft Directive on control of major accident hazards involving dangerous substances 8:55 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Small Charitable Donations Bill Committee 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Public Administration: Regulation of the Charitable Sector and the Charities Act 2006 9:15 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Stuart Etherington, Chief Executive, National Council for Voluntary Organisations, Sir Stephen Bubb, Chief Executive, Association of Chief Executives of Voluntary Organisations, Cath Lee, Chief Executive, Small Charities Coalition and Joe Irvin, Chief Executive, National Association for Voluntary and Community Action; Peter Lewis, Chief Executive, Institute of Fundraising, Alistair McLean, Chief Executive, Fundraising Standards Board and Sally de la Bedoyere, Chief Executive, Public Fundraising Regulatory Association
Business, Innovation and Skills: The Insolvency Service 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Richard Judge, Inspector General and Chief Executive, and Graham Horne, Deputy Inspector General and Deputy Chief Executive, The Insolvency Service
Health: Public Expenditure 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mike Farrar, Chief Executive, and Jo Webber, Deputy Policy Director, NHS Confederation, and, Councillor David Rogers OBE, Chair, Community Wellbeing Board and Andrew Cozens, Associate, Local Government Association and and John Jackson, Chair, Resources Committee, Association of Directors of Adult Social Services
Energy and Climate Change: Building new nuclear: the challenges ahead 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Vincent de Rivaz, Chief Executive, and Humphrey Cadoux-Hudson, Managing Director, Nuclear New Build, EDF, Rupert Steele OBE, Director of Regulation, Scottish Power/Iberdrola and Chris Anastasi, Head of Government Affairs, Policy and Regulation, International Power, GDF Suez; Sir Bernard Ingham, Secretary, and Sir William McAlpine, Chairman, Supporters of Nuclear Energy; Richard George, Campaigner, Greenpeace and Nick Butler
International Development: Post-2015 Development Goals 9:30 am
Witnesses: Amina J. Mohammed, UN High Level Panel of Eminent Persons on the Post-2015 Development Agenda and Paul Ladd, United Nations Development Programme ; Charles Abugre, United Nations Millennium Campaign, Andrew Dorward, School of Oriental and African Studies and John McArthur, UN Foundation
Justice: Interpreting and Translation services and the Applied Language Solutions contract 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Madeleine Lee, Director, Professional Interpreters’ Alliance, Nick Rosenthal, Chair, Institute of Translation and Interpreting and Ted Sangster, Chair, National Register of Public Service Interpreters; John Fassenfelt, Chairman, Magistrates’ Association and Richard Atkinson, Chair, Criminal Law Committee, Law Society
Treasury: UK Financial Investments Ltd Report and Accounts 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Robin Budenberg, Chairman, UK Financial Investments Ltd and Jim O'Neill, Chief Executive, UK Financial Investments Ltd
Culture, Media and Sport: The BBC's response to the Jimmy Savile case 10:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: George Entwistle, Director General, BBC and David Jordan, Director of Editorial Policy and Standards, BBC
Draft Communications Data Bill: Draft Communications Data Bill 2:45 pm; Committee Room 1
Witnesses: Henry Porter, Columnist, The Observer, Duncan Campbell, Investigative Journalist, IPTV Ltd and Paul Heritage-Redpath, Product Manager and Solicitor, Entanet Opinion; Keir Starmer QC, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecutions Service
Home Affairs: Independent Police Complaints Commission 2:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Deborah Coles, Co-director, INQUEST and Marcia Rigg; Matilda MacAttram, Director, Black Mental Health
Back Bench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 3:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Draft Water Bill 3:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rob Wesley, Head of Policy, Water UK, Colin Skellett, Executive Chairman, Wessex Water, Tony Ballance, Director of Strategy and Regulation, Severn Trent Water and Jean Spencer, Director of Regulation, Anglian Water
Home Affairs: Localised child grooming 3:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jon Brown, Head of Strategy and Development, Sexual Abuse, NSPCC, Sue Minto, Head of Childline, NSPCC and Michelle Lee-Izu, Director of Barnardo’s South East

Lords: Select Committees

Economic Affairs: The Economic Implications for the United Kingdom of Scottish Independence 9:00 am
Witnesses: Committee visit to Scotland.
Science and Technology: Private meeting 9:20 am; Guy’s Campus, King’s College London
Public Service and Demographic Change: Public Service and Demographic Change 9:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.00am) Tom Josephs, Head of Staff, Office for Budget Responsibility; Kayte Lawton, Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Public Policy Research; Dr Martin Weale, External Member of the Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee and part-time professor at Queen Mary University of London; and Professor James Sefton – Professor of Economics, Imperial College London.
Adoption Legislation: Adoption Legislation 10:00 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.15am) John Goldup, Deputy Chief Inspector, Education, Children’s Services and Skills, and Matthew Brazier, National Adviser for Looked After Children, OFSTED; and (at 11.15am) Mark Rogers, Chief Executive Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council.
Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A): Reform of the EU Banking Sector 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.30am) Ambassador Georg Boomgaarden, German Ambassador to the UK; and (at 11.30am) Mats Persson, Director, Open Europe; and Philip Whyte, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform.
Human Rights Joint Committee: Private meeting 2:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Draft Communications Data Bill Joint Committee: Draft Communications Data Bill 2:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 2.45pm) Henry Porter, columnist for The Observer; Duncan Campbell, IPTV; Paul Heritage-Redpath, Product Manager and Solicitor, Entanet Opinion; and (at 3.30pm) Keir Starmer QC, Director of Public Prosecutions (CPS).
Communications: Media Convergence 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3.30pm) Dr Damian Tambini, Senior Lecturer in Media and Communications, LSE; and Professor Stewart Purvis, Professor of Television Journalism, City University, London; and (at 4.30pm) Professor Patrick Barwise, Professor of Management and Marketing, London Business School; and Dr David Levy, Director of the Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism, Oxford University.
European Union: Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Draft Official Secrets Act 1989 (Prescription) (Amendment) Order 2012 – Lord McNally Orders and Regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Draft Forestry Commissioners (Climate Change Functions) (Scotland) (Consequential Modifications) Order 2012 – Lord Wallace of Tankerness Orders and Regulations
  • The reunification of Cyprus – Lord Sharkey Short Debate
  • Legislative and policy changes to the park homes sector – Baroness Scott of Needham Market Short Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 6:30 pm