Previous business
Wednesday, 11 July 2012

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Development Oral Questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Care and Support Statement
  • United Kingdom Borders – Andrew Rosindell Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • United Kingdom Borders Bill - First reading – Andrew Rosindell Legislation
  • (i) Sitting hours of the House of Commons (ii) VAT on Air ambulance fuel payments Backbench Business
  • The Chairman of the Ways and Means is expected to name opposed private business for consideration Private Business
  • Health effects of high energy caffeine drinks – Rob Wilson Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Implementation of the recommendations from the Farming Regulation Task Force report – Baroness Byford Oral Questions; 3:00 pm
  • PFI costs falling on healthcare trusts – Lord Harries of Pentregarth Oral Questions
  • Future of Care and Support – Earl Howe Statement
  • Justice and Security Bill [HL] - Committee of the whole House (Day 2) – Lord Wallace of Tankerness Legislation
  • The economic viability, value for money and benefit-cost ratio of the High Speed 2 London to Birmingham, and London to Leeds and Manchester, lines – Viscount Astor Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Closure of hospital services in west London – Andrew Slaughter 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Protecting oceans and marine eco-systems – Kerry McCarthy 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Reform of the Child Support Agency – Nicky Morgan 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Local authorities in Cumbria – John Stevenson 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Potential effects of the Berrisford vs. Mexfield Housing Co-operative Ltd Supreme Court judgment on the future of co-operative housing in the UK – Jonathan Reynolds 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • European Committee C: European Union Document No. 17844/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to a draft Regulation on the implementation and exploitation of European satellite navigation systems 8:55 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: Pre-appointment hearing for chair-elect of Medical Research Council 9:15 am; Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Donald Brydon CBE
Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill: Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill 10:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Anderson QC, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation
Environmental Audit: Embedding sustainable development – an update 1:00 pm; Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP, Secretary of State for Environment Food and Rural Affairs, Rt Hon Oliver Letwin, Minister of State, Cabinet Office and Nigel Atkinson, Head of Sustainable Development, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
European Scrutiny: Data protection in the areas of police and criminal justice 2:30 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mr Crispin Blunt MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Dairy industry 2:30 pm
Draft Communications Data Bill: Draft Communications Data Bill 3:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Davis MP, Nick Pickles, Director, Big Brother Watch, Jim Killock, Executive Director, Open Rights Group and Dr Gus Hosein, Executive Director, Privacy International; Professor Ross Anderson, Professor of Security Engineering, Cambridge University, Professor Peter Sommer, Visiting Professor ,De Montfort University Cyber Security Centre and Glyn Wintle, Chief Consultant, Firewolf
Public Accounts: NHS Trust financial resilience 3:15 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor John Appleby, Chief Economist, Health Policy, Kings Fund and Sue Jacques, President of the Healthcare Financial Management Association (HFMA) and Chief Executive of County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust; Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, David Flory CBE, Chief Executive designate of the NHS Tust Development Authority and David Bennett, Chief Executive, Monitor

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution: Accountability of civil servants 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.30am) Dave Penman, General Secretary, First Division Association; (at 11.00am) Lord Armstrong of Ilminster GCB CVO, Cabinet Secretary, 1979–87; (at 11.20am) Lord Wilson of Dinton GCB, Cabinet Secretary, 1998–2002; (at 11.40am) Lord Turnbull KCB CVO, Cabinet Secretary, 2002–05; and (at 12 noon) Lord O’Donnell GCB, Cabinet Secretary, 2005–11.
Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill: Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill 10:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10.45am) David Anderson QC, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation.
Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D): Private meeting 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Draft Communications Data Bill Joint Committee: Draft Communications Data Bill 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3.00pm) David Davis MP; Nick Pickles, Director, Big Brother Watch; Jim Killock, Executive Director, Open Rights Group; Dr Gus Hosein, Executive Director, Privacy International; and (at 4.00pm) Professor Ross Anderson, Professor of Security Engineering, Computer Laboratory at Cambridge; Professor Peter Sommer, Visiting Professor at de Montford University Cyber Security Centre; and Glyn Wintle, Chief Consultant, Firewolf.
Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E): Private meeting 4:00 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Report of the Science and Technology Committee on Behaviour Change – Baroness Neuberger Debate; 3:45 pm
  • Report of the European Union Committee on Towards a Financial Transaction Tax? – Lord Harrison Debate
  • Estimated Rising Time; 7:45 pm