Today’s business
Wednesday, 26 October 2016

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Maternity and Paternity Leave (Premature Birth) – Steve Reed Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • (10th allotted day) (i) Concentrix (ii) Conflict and humanitarian situation in Yemen Opposition Day Debate
  • Legal aid for families of the victims of the Birmingham pub bombings – Jess Phillips Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Number of students studying medicine – Lord Naseby Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Government's industrial strategy – Lord Haskel Oral questions
  • Commissioning a new Royal Yacht – Lord Forsyth of Drumlean Oral questions
  • An independent inquiry to evaluate the operation of the Prevent strategy Oral questions
  • Policing and Crime Bill - Committee stage (day 2) - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Keen of Elie Legislation
  • Government policy on offender training in entrepreneurship – Lord German Short debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • British engagement with Libya – Kwasi Kwarteng Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Safety on the A34 – Ed Vaizey Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Performance of the Disclosure and Barring Service – Helen Hayes Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Highways England compensation payments for residents of Broadway in Chadderton – Jim McMahon Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Advice given to AEA pension scheme pensioners – Oliver Letwin Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Act 2011 (Continuation) Order 2016 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Work and Pensions: Support for ex-offenders 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Damian Hinds MP, Minister of State for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions Michelle Dyson, Director, Children, Families and Disadvantage, Department for Work and Pensions Sam Gyimah MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Prisons and Probation, Ministry of Justice Gita Sisupalan, Deputy Director for Prison Reform Policy, Ministry of Justice Rachael Reynolds, Head of Employment Commissioning Group, National Offender Management Service
Education: Area reviews of post-16 education 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Theresa Grant, Chief Executive Officer, Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council Andy Wilson, Chief Executive Officer, WKCIC Group Angela Joyce, Group Principal and Chief Executive, Warwickshire College Group Sir David Collins, Further Education Commissioner, Department for Education
Northern Ireland Affairs: HM Government support for UK Victims of IRA attacks that used Gaddafi-supplied Semtex and weapons 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw, former Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Women and Equalities: Disability and the built environment 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sue Bott, Deputy Chief Executive, Disability Rights UK Zara Todd, Chair, Inclusion London Jolie Goodman, Manager and Lead Facilitator, Mental Health Foundation Martin McConaghy, The Access Association David Petherick, Chairman, British Standards Institution, Committee B/559 Chris Fry, Solicitor and Managing Partner, Unity Law
Communities and Local Government: Social Care 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Behan, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission Professor Keith Moultrie, Institute for Public Care Paul Simic, Chief Executive, Lancashire Care Association Janice Dane, Assistant Director, Early Help and Prevention, Norfolk County Council Professor Martin Green, Chief Executive, Care England Colin Angel, Policy and Campaigns Director, UKHCA Andrew Dykes, Chairman, Exalon Autonomy Group Tim Hammond, Chief Executive, Four Seasons Health Care
Science and Technology: Leaving the EU: Implications and opportunities for science and research 1:45 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Mr Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union Joseph Johnson MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: The role and effectiveness of ACoBA and the Independent Adviser on Ministers’ Interests 2:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office
European Scrutiny: Parliamentary Scrutiny of EU Trade Deal: Canada/EU Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) 2:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State and President of the Board of Trade, Department for International Trade
Public Accounts: HMRC performance & tax transparency 2:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary HMRC Edward Troup, Executive Chair and Permanent Secretary, HMRC Jim Harra, Director General, Business Tax, HMRC
Procedure: English votes for English laws Standing Orders 2:40 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Pete Wishart MP, SNP Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Procedure: Private Members’ Bills 3:10 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: John Nicolson MP
Human Rights: What are the human rights implications of Brexit? 3:15 pm
Witnesses: Marina Wheeler QC Professor Colm O'Cinneide, University College London Professor Sionaidh Douglas-Scott, Queen Mary University, London Professor Graham Gee, Policy Exchange
European Scrutiny: EU-UK relations in preparation for Brexit 3:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Jones MP, Minister of State, Department for Exiting the European Union

Lords: Select Committees

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: future UK-EU security and policing co-operation 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Ms Helen Ball, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Brexit: environment and climate change 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Professor Andrew Jordan, University of East Anglia Professor Maria Lee, University College London Professor Richard MacRory, University College London (at 11:45 AM) Mr Abi Bunker, Head of Policy and Advocacy, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds Mr Trevor Hutchings, Director of UK and EU Advocacy, World Wide Fund for Nature Ms Leah Davis, Acting Director, Green Alliance
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Lords): High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill 10:00 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Middle East 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Dr Renad Mansour, Asfari Fellow, Middle East and North Africa Programme , Chatham House Dr Ali Ansari, Professor; Director of the Institute for Iranian Studies, University of St Andrews
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Lords): High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster