Today’s business

Wednesday, 8 December 2021

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Community Wealth Fund – Paul Howell Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Nationality And Borders Bill (Half Day): Conclusion of Remaining Stages Legislation
  • Opposition Day (7th allotted day - 2nd part) There will be a debate on a motion in the name of the Official Opposition. Subject to be announced Opposition Day Debate
  • Dignity in dying – Andrew Mitchell Adjournment debate
  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time Oral questions; 12:00 pm

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Creation of a permanent national memorial to those who lost their lives as a result of COVID-19 – Lord Selkirk of Douglas Oral questions
  • Amending the Children and Families Act 2014 and the eligibility requirements for obtaining an Education, Health and Care plan – Lord Blunkett Oral questions
  • Military developments on the border between Ukraine and Russia – Lord Coaker Oral questions
  • Article 11 of the UK–EU Trade and Cooperation Agreement for the establishment of a Parliamentary Partnership Assembly (PPA) consisting of Members of the European Parliament and of Members of the Parliament of the UK – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Debate
  • Education (Assemblies) Bill [HL] - third reading – Baroness Burt of Solihull Legislation
  • Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill – third reading – Lord Greenhalgh Legislation
  • Armed Forces Bill - consideration of Commons amendments – Baroness Goldie Legislation
  • Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill - report stage (day 1) – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation
  • Government criteria for allocating money from the UK Community Renewal Fund; and the analysis by the Centre for Inequality and Levelling Up at the University of West London – Baroness Garden of Frognal Oral questions; 3:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • British support for Ukrainian membership of NATO – Daniel Kawczynski Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Future of enterprise zones in Waveney – Peter Aldous Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Treatment of sickle cell – Pat McFadden Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Role of local councils in levelling up – John Martin McDonnell Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Magnitsky sanctions and human rights abuses – Chris Bryant Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 Debate; 9:25 am – 10:55 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Electric Vehicles (Smart Charge Points) Regulations 2021 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Consumer Scotland Act 2020 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2022 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee: UK immigration policy and the Common Travel Area Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 12:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Work and Pensions Committee: The work of the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 11:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Science and Technology Committee: UK space strategy and UK satellite infrastructure Oral evidence; 9:20 am – 12:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Transport Committee: Road freight supply chain Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Welsh Affairs Committee: The Benefits System in Wales Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
International Trade Committee: UK-EU trading relationship Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 12:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Public Accounts Committee: Financial Sustainability of Schools in England Oral evidence; 1:30 pm – 4:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
European Scrutiny Committee Private Meeting; 1:45 pm – 3:15 pm; Room 19, Palace of Westminster
Women and Equalities Committee: Menopause and the workplace Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Treasury Committee: Work of the Financial Conduct Authority Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Environmental Audit Committee: Carbon border adjustment mechanisms Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Communications and Digital Committee Private Meeting; 9:30 am – 12:30 pm; Palantir, London
Constitution Committee Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:00 pm; To be confirmed
International Relations and Defence Committee: UNCLOS: fit for purpose in the 21st century? Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 1:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Conduct Committee Private Meeting; 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm; Committee Room G
Public Services Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; TBC
Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee: Scrutiny of Operation of the Protocol Oral evidence; 3:40 pm – 6:00 pm; Virtual meeting (webcast)
International Agreements Committee: UK-New Zealand trade negotiations Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm; To be confirmed

Lords: Grand Committee

Joint Committee

  • Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) Private Meeting; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
  • Human Rights (Joint Committee): Ministerial Scrutiny: Human Rights Oral evidence; 2:40 pm – 5:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
  • Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Private Meeting; 3:40 pm – 4:30 pm; Virtual meeting

What is this?

Today’s business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930