Due to changes made to the official Scottish Parliament, our parser that used to fetch their web pages and convert them into more structured information has stopped working. We’re afraid we cannot give a timescale as to when we will be able to cover the Scottish Parliament again. Sorry for any inconvenience caused.

Photo of Jackie Baillie

Jackie Baillie (Labour) | Question S3W-39505

To ask the Scottish Executive how many NHS hospital beds there were in (a) 2007-08, (b) 2008-09, (c) 2009-10 and have been in 2010-11, broken down by NHS board

Photo of Nicola Sturgeon

Nicola Sturgeon (Scottish National Party) | Question S3W-40461

Data on the average number of available staffed beds for all acute specialities since the 1985-86 financial year is shown in table 1. Data on available staffed beds by NHS board is available from the 2000-01 financial year onwards. This information is shown in table 2. Information on the 2010-11 financial year will be published on 28 June 2011. Further information on the average number of available staffed beds is routinely published on the Acute Hospital Care section of the ISD website at the following link: http://www.isdscotland.org/isd/3426.html .

Table 1: Average Number of Available Staffed Beds in Scotland for all Acute Specialties; Financial year 1985-86 to 2009-10

CCCCCC" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" width="50%">
Financial YearNumber of Beds
1985-8623,002
1986-8722,649
1987-8822,322
1988-8921,904
1989-9021,578
1990-9121,396
1991-9220,724
1992-9320,747
1993-9420,308
1994-9519,941
1995-9619,678
1996-9719,391
1997-9819,058
1998-9918,764
1999-0018,456
2000-0118,091
2001-0218,029
2002-0317,903
2003-0417,710
2004-0517,559
2005-0617,537
2006-0717,505
2007-0817,344
2008-0917,383
2009-1017,099

Source: ISD(S)1.

Table 2: Average Number of Available Staffed Beds by NHS Board for all Acute Specialties; Financial Year 2000-01 to 2009-10

NHS Board2000-012001-022002-032003-042004-05
Scotland18,09118,02917,90317,71017,559
Ayrshire and Arran1,2001,2261,2301,2341,238
Borders387392380389378
Dumfries and Galloway435433429430430
Fife864868857834869
Forth Valley742750741722713
Grampian1,9671,9361,9171,8941,909
Greater Glasgow and Clyde5,2415,2385,1805,1565,049
Highland1,1381,1441,1421,0861,098
Lanarkshire1,7081,6641,6401,6271,573
Lothian2,5842,6282,5892,5362,516
Orkney5961636365
Shetland5858585858
Tayside1,5411,4801,5241,5231,455
Western Isles165152153158163

NHS Board2005-062006-072007-082008-092009-10
Scotland17,53717,50517,34417,38317,099
Ayrshire and Arran1,2361,2141,2041,2091,171
Borders391400400387362
Dumfries and Galloway431442438527534
Fife832842845828802
Forth Valley672653672688609
Grampian1,8981,9711,9101,8781,850
Greater Glasgow and Clyde5,0695,0875,1014,9684,915
Highland1,1111,0921,0591,0761,038
Lanarkshire1,5701,5371,5221,5091,509
Lothian2,5332,5182,5302,5382,518
Orkney5853434848
Shetland5857464850
Tayside1,4561,4121,3741,3781,384
Western Isles151145131131131

Source: ISD(S)1.

Note: The Scotland total also includes beds within the Golden Jubilee National Hospital.

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): To ask the Scottish Executive what capital projects in health will be supported by the financial allocation for 2011-12, broken down by (a) NHS board and (b) amount allocated.

Nicola Sturgeon: NHS Scotland health boards have prepared draft Local Delivery Plans for 2011-12 supported by financial plans for discussion and agreement with Scottish Government. When finalised these documents will provide details of which capital projects will be taken forward in 2011-12 broken down by (a) NHS board

Financial plans include a rolling five-year programme of capital expenditure and the process for reaching agreement on each health board’s capital programme and hence individual health projects is currently underway. When finalised these documents will provide details matching capital projects being taken forward in 2011-12 with (b) amount allocated

Revised capital planning arrangements are in place from 1 April 2011 as a result of guidance issued via CEL32 (2010). The formula based allocation is now made to support routine statutory compliance and equipment replacement only, with specific funding allocated to boards/special boards to support existing legal commitments in excess of delegated limits. Formula allocations for territorial and special health boards are therefore not directly comparable with those for previous years. Project specific funding in health will be supported by either wholly public funding through capital allocations or revenue finance when carried out through the hub initiative or NPD model or through a mixture of both.

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): To ask the Scottish Executive what health projects that are (a) legally committed, (b) at final business case stage and (c) at outline business case stage will be funded under the capital allocation for 2011-12.

Nicola Sturgeon: NHS Scotland health boards prepare annual local delivery plans supported by a balanced financial plan for discussion and agreement with Scottish Government. Financial plans include a rolling five-year programme of capital expenditure. Draft Plans for 2011-12 have been received and the process for reaching agreement on each health board’s capital programme and hence individual health projects in 2011-12 is currently underway.

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): To ask the Scottish Executive what capital projects in health are (a) legally committed, (b) at final business case stage and (c) at outline business case stage.

Nicola Sturgeon: a) In relation to capital projects which are legally committed could I please refer the member to my answer to question S3W-40462 on 22 March 2011.

b) There are no capital projects with approved final business cases which are not yet legally committed.

c) There are two capital projects for which have reached an Outline Business Case stage – NHS Highland’s day surgery centre at Raigmore Hospital and NHS Lothian’s reprovision of the Royal Hospital for Sick Children.

All answers to written parliamentary questions are available on the Parliament’s website, the search facility for which can be found at http://www.scottish.parliament.uk/Apps2/Business/PQA/Default.aspx.

Annotations

No annotations

Sign in or join to post a public annotation.