Public Bodies

– Scottish Parliament written question – answered on 25th November 2010.

Alert me about debates like this

Due to changes made to the official Scottish Parliament, our parser that used to fetch their web pages and convert them into more structured information has stopped working. We're afraid we cannot give a timescale as to when we will be able to cover the Scottish Parliament again. Sorry for any inconvenience caused.

Photo of Willie Coffey Willie Coffey Scottish National Party

Question S3W-37538

To ask the Scottish Executive what consideration it has given to the extension to all public bodies of a statutory duty to deliver best value.

Photo of John Swinney John Swinney Scottish National Party

Under the terms of the Public Finance and Accountability Scotland Act 2000 all accountable officers of the Scottish administration and of public bodies are under a specific duty to ensure that arrangements are in place to secure best value. As public bodies are accountable to ministers, and through ministers to the Parliament, the Scottish Government does not consider it necessary to apply an express statutory duty to public bodies in respect of best value.

Compliance with the duty of best value is an auditable requirement for public bodies under section 22(1)(c) of the Public Finance and Accountability (Scotland) Act 2000. Audit Scotland set out its approach in the leaflet Auditing Best Value in central government bodies which is available on the Audit Scotland website at:

http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk/docs/corp/2009/bv_audit_best_value_central_gov.pdf

Scottish ministers are clear that best value is a powerful tool for improving performance and accountability across the public sector, including local government, central government and public bodies.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.

Annotations

No annotations

Sign in or join to post a public annotation.