Lord Quirk

Crossbench

A selection of Lord Quirk's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted a mixture of for and against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Has never voted on more EU integration
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Quirk’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Quirk’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (2nd Day) 19 May 2016

    My Lords, like others before me, including the noble Lords, Lord Fowler, Lord Foster and Lord Clement-Jones, and the noble Baroness, Lady Bonham-Carter, I shall largely address issues to do with broadcasting. As I worked my way through the White Paper on the future of the BBC, noting its attractive and helpful format, my first reaction was pleasurable relief that months of alarmist...
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Africa: Females 30 Mar 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the current increase in girls suffering "breast ironing" in Western and Central Africa, and especially in southern Cameroon.
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Africa: Females 30 Mar 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they are aware of the practice of "breast ironing" in Commonwealth countries of Africa, including Kenya and the Benin State of Nigeria, and if so, whether they have raised that issue with the governments concerned.

More of Lord Quirk’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1994

Currently held offices

  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (since 25 May 2005)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (6 Dec 1999 to 6 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (8 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (24 Nov 1998 to 6 Dec 2000)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.