Lord Roberts of Llandudno

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Roberts of Llandudno's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted for university tuition fees Show votes
  • Consistently voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Roberts of Llandudno’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Roberts of Llandudno’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Undocumented Migrants: Deportation 9 Feb 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what is the average cost of deporting a person deemed to be an illegal immigrant.
  • Refugees: Unaccompanied Children — Question 8 Feb 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what action they are taking to relieve the situation of unaccompanied refugee children.
  • Refugees: Unaccompanied Children — Question 8 Feb 2016

    On 2 December, the Prime Minister said that he was thinking again about our moral duty towards these children. That was 10 weeks ago. What has happened in that 10 weeks, and what is going to happen in the next 10 weeks, to those children who are spread out in so many ways? They are deserving of our compassion, and those who are showing compassion are the people—young people...

More of Lord Roberts of Llandudno’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 30 June 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Methodist Minister for Wales. (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Spokesperson for International Development, Spokesperson for Wales (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Whip (1 Jun 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, International Development (22 Feb 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Welsh Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.