Baroness Hogg


A selection of Baroness Hogg's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted for university tuition fees Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against more EU integration Show votes
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Hogg’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Hogg’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Financial Services Bill: Second Reading 23 Feb 2010

    My Lords, before attempting to contribute to this debate, I must declare a number of interests. I am chair of 3i Group, whose asset management subsidiary is regulated by the FSA. I am also an adviser to the FSA and, perhaps most importantly, in May I shall become chairman of the Financial Reporting Council, a very modest part of the regulatory architecture that we are discussing here. I am...
  • Women: Economic Crisis — Debate 12 Mar 2009

    My Lords, I warmly congratulate the noble Baroness on initiating this debate and on making such a powerful and wide-ranging contribution to start us off. I admit that momentarily I had a problem with the title: to discuss the "role" of women in this financial crisis seemed to me initially to imply that they were thought either to be the cause, which would be preposterous, or the cure, which...
  • Communications Bill 22 May 2003

    I declare an interest as a governor of the BBC. In that capacity, I wish to say how much I benefited from listening to the contributions to the brief debate on this issue, and how greatly I appreciate the sensitivity on all sides of the Committee to preserving the independence of the BBC. I know that that has been borne strongly in mind in discussions, although obviously I am not party to...

More of Baroness Hogg’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 3 February 1995

Party was Conservative until 28 May 2010

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (L) (28 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England (6 Mar 2000 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (6 Oct 1997 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (L) (21 Nov 1995 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (21 Nov 1995 to 11 Nov 1999)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 0 debates in the last year — below average amongst Lords.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • People have made 0 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — average amongst Lords.
  • 4 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Baroness Hogg’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 12 times in debates — below average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.