Baroness Scotland of Asthal

Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Baroness Scotland of Asthal voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per yearDetails
  • Voted very strongly for a referendum on the UK's membership of the EUDetails
  • Voted very strongly for more EU integrationDetails
  • Voted very strongly against university tuition feesDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Baroness Scotland of Asthal hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Senior Judiciary: Women — Question 1 Apr 2014

    My Lords, has the Minister undertaken any analysis of those who have applied but who have not succeeded? Is there any support for any such applicants to make them better able to make a successful application on the next occasion?
  • Israel and Palestine — Question 24 Mar 2014

    My Lords—
  • Criminal Legal Aid (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2013 29 Jan 2014

    My Lords, I, too, bitterly regret the need for this debate. I say to the noble Lord, Lord Faulks, that I feel enormous sympathy for him and bitterly regret that he will have the arduous burden of responding on behalf of the Government. To turn our minds back only a few years, if we had asked any lawyer worth their salt whether it would be likely that any Government, of whatever political...

More of Baroness Scotland of Asthal's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Other offices held in the past

  • Attorney General, Attorney General's Office (3 Dec 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Attorney General, Law Officers (25 Nov 2008 to 3 Dec 2008)
  • Attorney General, Law Officers' Department (28 Jun 2007 to 25 Nov 2008)
  • Minister of State, Home Office (3 Aug 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Criminal Justice and Offender Management), Home Office (17 Jun 2005 to 3 Aug 2006)
  • Minister of State (Criminal Justice System and Law Reform), Home Office (4 Nov 2004 to 17 Jun 2005)
  • Minister of State, Home Office (13 Jun 2003 to 4 Nov 2004)
  • Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (28 Jul 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.