Lord Falconer of Thoroton

Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice

Labour

A selection of Lord Falconer of Thoroton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Almost always voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Falconer of Thoroton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Falconer of Thoroton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Falconer of Thoroton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (since 11 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Constitutional and Deputy Priministerial Issues) (17 Oct 2011 to 11 May 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (8 Oct 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice (9 May 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (9 May 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (9 Oct 2006 to 1 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee (4 Oct 2006 to 12 Oct 2006)
  • Member, Constitutional Reform Bill Committee (22 Mar 2004 to 24 Jun 2004)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (16 Jul 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Secretary of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs (13 Jun 2003 to 9 May 2007)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (12 Jun 2003 to 24 May 2005)
  • Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs and Lord Chancellor (12 Jun 2003 to 8 May 2007)
  • Minister of State (Criminal Policy), Home Office (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Criminal Justice System) (29 May 2002 to 12 Jun 2003)
  • Minister of State (Housing and Planning), Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (11 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • Minister of State (Department of Transport, Local Government and Regions) (Housing & Planning) (8 Jun 2001 to 28 May 2002)
  • Minister of State, Cabinet Office (28 Jul 1998 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Solicitor General, Law Officers' Department (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.