Lord Wigley

Former MP

Plaid Cymru

A selection of Lord Wigley's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Generally voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Wigley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Wigley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (3rd Day) 23 May 2016

    My Lords, I too shall focus on the EU. I declare my interest as a board member of Britain Stronger in Europe. But first, on the impending Wales Bill, I hope that the Government will legislate for the Silk commission’s unanimous recommendation of devolving the police service since, following the recent elections, all four police commissioners in Wales—two Plaid Cymru and two...
  • Nuclear Reactors - Question 23 May 2016

    Will the Minister confirm that, with regard to Trawsfynydd, there is considerable interest in that possibility and that some discussions have taken place? Can he indicate what the likely timescale would be if that was to be pursued and at what stage there would be a public consultation?
  • Child Refugee Resettlement - Statement 10 May 2016

    My Lords, will the noble Earl confirm that he is having close discussions with the Welsh Government on these matters, seeing that many of the responsibilities lie there? We in Wales are anxious to play our part in this programme. Given the emphasis that he placed on co-operation with the French authorities, is he confident that in the unfortunate event of a Brexit vote that that co-operation...

More of Lord Wigley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Plaid Cymru Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 24 January 2011

Previously MP for Caernarfon until 14 May 2001 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 28 February 1974 — General election

Also represented Caernarfon; Caernarvon

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee (16 May 2013 to 6 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Jul 1997 to 16 Dec 1997)
  • Leader and Party President, Plaid Cymru (1 Jan 1991 to 1 Jan 2000)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 15 May 1987)
  • Leader and Party President, Plaid Cymru (1 Jan 1981 to 1 Jan 1984)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.