Baroness Taylor of Bolton

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Baroness Taylor of Bolton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Generally voted for university tuition fees Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Almost always voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Taylor of Bolton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Taylor of Bolton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • London: Housing Costs — Question 1 Mar 2016

    Is the Minister aware that a Conservative MP has moved back in with his parents because he cannot afford to buy a home anywhere near here? What signal does that give that we should have confidence in the measures that she is talking about?
  • Armed Forces Bill: Second Reading 11 Feb 2016

    My Lords, I support the Bill and will ask the Minister to consider one issue that he has not touched upon today. Before that, I will say how much I look forward to the three maiden speeches that we are to hear, particularly that of my noble friend Lord Murphy of Torfaen, whom I know well from our work in another place. He has a distinguished career. He was chair of the Intelligence and...
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Antenatal Care 9 Feb 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what changes have taken place in the last two years to improve the measurement of babies in the final stages of pregnancy.

More of Baroness Taylor of Bolton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 14 June 2005

Previously MP for Dewsbury until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Bolton West, 1974-1983 and Dewsbury, 1987-2005. Opposition spokesperson on education, 1979-1981, on housing, 1981-1983, on home affairs, 1987-1990 (Shadow Water Minister, 1988) on the environment, 1990-1992; on education, 1992-1994; Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, 1994-1995 and Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, 1994-1997; President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons, 1997-1998; Government Chief Whip, 1998-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 10 October 1974 — General election

Also represented Dewsbury; Bolton West

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Currently held offices

  • Member, Leader's Group on Governance Committee (since 23 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (since 12 Jun 2014)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2010 to 14 May 2014)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (International Defence and Security), Foreign and Commonwealth Office (25 Mar 2010 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (International Defence and Security), Ministry of Defence (25 Mar 2010 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Defence and Security), Foreign and Commonwealth Office (23 Mar 2010 to 25 Mar 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Defence and Security), Ministry of Defence (23 Mar 2010 to 25 Mar 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence (10 Jun 2009 to 23 Mar 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Defence and Security) (also in the Ministry of Defence) (8 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (International Defence and Security), Ministry of Defence (9 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (International Defence and Security) (also in Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence (8 Nov 2007 to 9 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) (7 Nov 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Chairman, Intelligence and Security (Cabinet Office) Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Jul 2001 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Chief Whip (technically Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury) (27 Jul 1998 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) (27 Jul 1998 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Chair, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (4 Jun 1998 to 29 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (30 Jul 1997 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Lord Privy Seal (3 May 1997 to 27 Jul 1998)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) (3 May 1997 to 26 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (23 Oct 1996 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Standards in Public Life Committee (16 Nov 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (1 Aug 1994 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Aug 1994 to 1 Jul 1995)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Apr 1992 to 1 Aug 1994)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (19 Jan 1977 to 4 May 1979)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.