Lord Spicer

Chair, Conservative Party 1922 Committee

Conservative

A selection of Lord Spicer's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Generally voted against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Almost always voted against more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Consistently voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Spicer’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Spicer’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 7 Mar 2016

    Proportion of Homeless Change programme grant allocated to tackle rough sleeping – Lord Spicer. Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Oil and Gas: UK Continental Shelf — Question 9 Feb 2016

    Further to the question of my noble friend Lord Lawson, what is the projected life of the Total gas fields in Shetland?
  • European Union: United Kingdom Renegotiation — Statement 4 Feb 2016

    My Lords, the Prime Minister says that we will never be part of a European superstate, but what about the acquis communautaire? It is intrinsic to the treaty and has to be addressed. What about the court, which always supports the acquis? What about the polemics of this? The draft agreement in front of us today has in it the objective of not only a single economic state but a banking...

More of Lord Spicer’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 12 July 2010

Previously MP for West Worcestershire until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 28 February 1974 — General election

Also represented West Worcestershire; Worcestershire South

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Correspondence
  • Parliamentary Questions
  • Bovine TB
  • Health Services (Worcestershire)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Conservative Party 1922 Committee (7 Jun 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-committee (14 May 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Housing and Planning) (3 Jan 1990 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) (13 Jun 1987 to 3 Jan 1990)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Aviation) (1 Jan 1985 to 1 Jan 1987)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 1983 to 1 Jul 1984)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 1981 to 1 Jul 1983)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Computer Sub-Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 360 debates in the last year — well above average amongst Lords.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 80.12% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — well above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — average amongst Lords.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 22 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Spicer’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 30 times in debates — below average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

1. Remunerated directorships
Non-executive director and President of the Association of Electricity Producers. Address: Charles House, 5-11 Regent Street, London, SW1Y 4LR. Fulfil duties under the Companies Act. (£15,001-£20,000)
Received payment of £1,500. Hours: 6hrs. (Registered 4 August 2009)
Received payment of £1,500. Hours: 5hrs. (Registered 21 September 2009)
Received payment of £1,500. Hours: 10hrs. (Registered 30 September 2009)
Received payment of £1500. Hours: 7 hrs. (Registered 29 October 2009)
Received payment of £1,500. Hours: 21 hrs. (Registered 1 December 2009)
Received payment of £1,500. Hours: 14 hrs. (Registered 31 December 2009)
Received payment of £1,500. Hours: 3 hrs. (Registered 1 February 2010)
Received payment of £1,500. Hours: 9 hrs. (Registered 2 March 2010)
Received payment of £1,500. Hours: 15 hrs. (Registered 31 March 2010)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.