Lord Rooker

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Rooker's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Generally voted for university tuition fees Show votes
  • Almost always voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Consistently voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Rooker’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Rooker’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Severe Anaphylactic Shock - Question 26 May 2016

    Will the Minister please update us on the work being done on genetic modification with the aim of eliminating the peanut allergy?
  • European Union Migration: National Insurance - Statement 12 May 2016

    What most people do not really appreciate—of course, the media never explain it; they exploit it—is that millions of female pensioners in this country carry two national insurance numbers because their pension is based on their late husband’s contributions. That number has to remain active in the system. That is why the numbers are always greater than the population, and...

More of Lord Rooker’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 21 June 2001

Previously MP for Birmingham, Perry Barr until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Birmingham, Perry Bar, 1974-2001. Opposition spokesman on social security, 1980-83, on treasury and economic affairs, 1983-84, on housing, 1984-87, on local government, 1987-88, on health and social services, 1990-92, on higher education, 1992-93; Deputy Shadow Leader of House of Commons, 1994-97; Minister of State, MAFF, 1997-99; Department of Social Security, 1999-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 28 February 1974 — General election

Also represented Birmingham, Perry Barr

Currently held offices

  • Member, Select Committee on Charities (since 25 May 2016)
  • Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (since 12 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Jul 2013 to 11 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (6 Jul 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Barnett Formula Committee (10 Dec 2008 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Minister of State (Sustainable Farming, Food and Animal Welfare), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (19 Oct 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (Sustainable Food and Farming and Animal Health), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (28 Sep 2007 to 19 Oct 2007)
  • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Sustainable Farming, Food and Animal Welfare) (2 Jul 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (28 Jun 2007 to 28 Sep 2007)
  • Minister of State (Sustainable Farming and Food), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (6 Jun 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (10 May 2006 to 6 Jun 2006)
  • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Sustainable Farming and Food) (9 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (15 Jun 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (11 May 2005 to 10 May 2006)
  • Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Regeneration and Regional Development) (13 Jun 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Minister of State (Regeneration and Regional Development), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (29 May 2002 to 11 May 2005)
  • Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Housing & Planning) (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Minister (Home Office) (Asylum & Immigration) (11 Jun 2001 to 28 May 2002)
  • Minister of State (Asylum and Immigration), Home Office (11 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • Minister of State (Department of Social Security) (29 Jul 1999 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State, Department of Social Security (28 Jul 1999 to 8 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (6 May 1997 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (13 Jan 1989 to 22 Jan 1991)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.