Lord Morris of Aberavon

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Morris of Aberavon's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Consistently voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Morris of Aberavon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Morris of Aberavon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Morris of Aberavon’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 4 July 2001

Previously MP for Aberavon until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Aberavon, 1959-2001. Secretary of State for Wales, 1974-79; opposition spokesman on legal affairs, 1979-81 and 1983-97; Attorney General, 1997-99. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 8 October 1959 — General election

Also represented Aberavon

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Inquiries Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 26 Feb 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (17 Oct 2011 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee) (31 Mar 2011 to 12 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (22 Nov 2006 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (26 Nov 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (26 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Attorney General (Law Officers) (6 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Attorney General, Law Officers' Department (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Member, Standards in Public Life Committee (16 Nov 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (18 Nov 1993 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (22 Nov 1988 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (9 Jun 1983 to 2 Feb 1984)
  • Shadow Attorney General (9 Jun 1983 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 15 May 1987)
  • Shadow Attorney General (3 May 1979 to 1 Jul 1981)
  • Secretary of State for Wales (5 Mar 1974 to 4 May 1979)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment) (6 Apr 1968 to 18 Jan 1970)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Transport) (1 Apr 1966 to 6 Apr 1968)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Power) (25 Oct 1964 to 31 Mar 1966)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.