Clause 17 - Directions as to arrangements under section 16
Fire and Rescue Services Bill
11:00 am

Photo of Mr Philip Hammond

Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

Can the Under-Secretary explain why, when neither authority wants to go ahead with the arrangement in question, the power is needed separately under clause 16? My understanding is that the Secretary of State already has powers to direct that an authority will discharge its functions beyond its own area. Therefore, he could achieve the same objective without the power in clause 16.

Annotations

No annotations

Sign in or join to post a public annotation.