MPs, as on 5 May 2005

Looking for your MP, MSP or MLA?
    

Sort by:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name Party Constituency Positions
Diane Abbott Lab Hackney North and Stoke Newington  
Gerry Adams SF Belfast West  
Adam Afriyie Con Windsor  
Nick Ainger Lab Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Government Whip (technically a Lords Commissioner, HM Treasury)
Bob Ainsworth Lab Coventry North East Deputy Chief Whip (technically Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household)
Peter Ainsworth
Standing down
Con East Surrey  
Danny Alexander LDem Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey  
Douglas Alexander Lab Paisley and Renfrewshire South Minister of State (Trade), Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Minister of State (Trade), Department of Trade and Industry
Graham Allen Lab Nottingham North  
David Amess Con Southend West  
Michael Ancram
Standing down
Con Devizes Shadow Foreign Secretary & Deputy Leader, Foreign Affairs
David Anderson Lab Blaydon  
Janet Anderson Lab Rossendale and Darwen  
James Arbuthnot Con North East Hampshire Shadow Secretary of State for Trade (Also In Foreign Affairs Team), Economic Affairs
Shadow Secretary of State for Trade (Also In the Economic Affairs Team), Foreign Affairs
Hilary Armstrong
Standing down
Lab North West Durham Chief Whip (technically Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury)
Charlotte Atkins Lab Staffordshire Moorlands Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Transport
Peter Atkinson
Standing down
Con Hexham Whip, Whips
Ian Austin Lab Dudley North  
John Austin
Standing down
Lab Erith and Thamesmead  
Richard Bacon Con South Norfolk  
Adrian Bailey Lab West Bromwich West  
Vera Baird Lab Redcar  
Norman Baker LDem Lewes Shadow Secretary of State for the Environment, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs
Tony Baldry Con Banbury  
Edward Balls Lab Normanton  
Gordon Banks Lab Ochil and South Perthshire  
Gregory Barker Con Bexhill and Battle Whip, Whips
Celia Barlow Lab Hove  
John Baron Con Billericay Shadow Minister, Health
John Barrett
Standing down
LDem Edinburgh West Shadow Minister (International Development), International Development
Kevin Barron Lab Rother Valley  
John Battle
Standing down
Lab Leeds West  
Hugh Bayley Lab City of York  
Margaret Beckett Lab Derby South Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Anne Begg Lab Aberdeen South  
Alan Beith LDem Berwick-upon-Tweed  
Stuart Bell Lab Middlesbrough Second Church Estates Commissioner
Henry Bellingham Con North West Norfolk Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs
Hilary Benn Lab Leeds Central Secretary of State, Department for International Development
Joe Benton Lab Bootle  
Richard Benyon Con Newbury  
John Bercow Con Buckingham  
Paul Beresford Con Mole Valley  
Roger Berry Lab Kingswood  
Clive Betts Lab Sheffield, Attercliffe  
Brian Binley Con Northampton South  
Liz Blackman
Standing down
Lab Erewash  
Roberta Blackman-Woods Lab City of Durham  
Tony Blair Lab Sedgefield Prime Minister
Hazel Blears Lab Salford Minister of State (Crime Reduction, Policing & Community Safety), Home Office
Bob Blizzard Lab Waveney  
David Blunkett Lab Sheffield, Brightside  
Crispin Blunt Con Reigate Whip, Whips
Peter Bone Con Wellingborough  
David Borrow Lab South Ribble  
Tim Boswell
Standing down
Con Daventry Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions and Welfare Reform
Peter Bottomley Con Worthing West  
Ben Bradshaw Lab Exeter Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Nature Conservation and Fisheries), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Graham Brady Con Altrincham and Sale West Shadow Minister (Europe), Foreign Affairs
Tom Brake LDem Carshalton and Wallington Shadow Secretary of State for International Development, International Development
Other Whip
Julian Brazier Con Canterbury Shadow Minister, Foreign Affairs
Colin Breed
Standing down
LDem South East Cornwall Shadow Minister, Defence
Kevin Brennan Lab Cardiff West  
James Brokenshire Con Hornchurch  
Annette Brooke LDem Mid Dorset and North Poole Other Whip
Home Affairs Spokesperson, Home Affairs
Gordon Brown Lab Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Chancellor of the Exchequer, HM Treasury
Lyn Brown Lab West Ham  
Nick Brown Lab Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend  
Russell Brown Lab Dumfries and Galloway  
Des Browne
Standing down
Lab Kilmarnock and Loudoun Minister of State (Citizenship, Immigration and Counter-Terrorism), Home Office
Jeremy Browne LDem Taunton  
Angela Browning
Standing down
Con Tiverton and Honiton  
Malcolm Bruce LDem Gordon Shadow Secretary of State for Trade & Industry, Trade & Industry
Chris Bryant Lab Rhondda  
Karen Buck Lab Regent's Park and Kensington North  
Richard Burden Lab Birmingham, Northfield  
Colin Burgon
Standing down
Lab Elmet  
Andy Burnham Lab Leigh  
Simon Burns Con West Chelmsford Shadow Minister, Health
David Burrowes Con Enfield, Southgate  
Paul Burstow LDem Sutton and Cheam Shadow Secretary of State for Health, Health
Alistair Burt Con North East Bedfordshire Parliamentary Private Secretaries To Leader of the Opposition
Lorely Burt LDem Solihull  
Dawn Butler Lab Brent South  
John Butterfill
Standing down
Con Bournemouth West  
Stephen Byers
Standing down
Lab North Tyneside  
Liam Byrne Lab Birmingham, Hodge Hill  
Vincent Cable LDem Twickenham Shadow Chancellor, Treasury
Richard Caborn
Standing down
Lab Sheffield Central Minister of State (Sport and Tourism), Department for Culture, Media & Sport
David Cairns Lab Inverclyde  
Patsy Calton LDem Cheadle Shadow Minister (Health), Health
David Cameron Con Witney Head of Policy Co-Ordination, Co-Ordination of Policy
Alan Campbell Lab Tynemouth  
Gregory Campbell DUP East Londonderry  
Menzies Campbell LDem North East Fife Shadow Secretary of State and Deputy Leader, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs
Deputy Leader
Ronnie Campbell Lab Blyth Valley  
Alistair Carmichael LDem Orkney and Shetland Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland), Northern Ireland Affairs
Energy Review, Scotland
Douglas Carswell Con Harwich  
William Cash Con Stone  
Martin Caton Lab Gower  
Ian Cawsey Lab Brigg and Goole  
Colin Challen
Standing down
Lab Morley and Rothwell  
Ben Chapman
Standing down
Lab Wirral South  
David Chaytor
Standing down
Lab Bury North  
Christopher Chope Con Christchurch Shadow Minister, Environment and Transport
Michael Clapham
Standing down
Lab Barnsley West and Penistone  
James Clappison Con Hertsmere  
Greg Clark Con Tunbridge Wells  
Katy Clark Lab North Ayrshire and Arran  
Paul Clark Lab Gillingham Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury)
Charles Clarke Lab Norwich South Home Secretary
Kenneth Clarke Con Rushcliffe  
Tom Clarke Lab Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill  
Nicholas Clegg LDem Sheffield, Hallam  
David Clelland
Standing down
Lab Tyne Bridge  
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Con Cotswold Whip, Whips
Ann Clwyd Lab Cynon Valley  
Vernon Coaker Lab Gedling Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury)
Ann Coffey Lab Stockport  
Harry Cohen
Standing down
Lab Leyton and Wanstead  
Michael Connarty Lab Linlithgow and East Falkirk  
Derek Conway Con Old Bexley and Sidcup  
Frank Cook Lab Stockton North  
Robin Cook Lab Livingston  
Rosie Cooper Lab West Lancashire  
Yvette Cooper Lab Pontefract and Castleford Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
Jeremy Corbyn Lab Islington North  
Jim Cousins
Standing down
Lab Newcastle upon Tyne Central  
Geoffrey Cox Con Torridge and West Devon  
Stephen Crabb Con Preseli Pembrokeshire  
David Crausby Lab Bolton North East  
Mary Creagh Lab Wakefield  
Jon Cruddas Lab Dagenham  
Ann Cryer
Standing down
Lab Keighley  
John Cummings
Standing down
Lab Easington  
Jim Cunningham Lab Coventry South  
Tony Cunningham Lab Workington  
David Curry
Standing down
Con Skipton and Ripon  
Claire Curtis-Thomas
Standing down
Lab Crosby  
Alistair Darling Lab Edinburgh South West Secretary of State, Department for Transport
Edward Davey LDem Kingston and Surbiton Shadow Secretary of State for the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister Local Government & the Regions
Wayne David Lab Caerphilly  
Ian Davidson Lab Glasgow South West  
David Davies Con Monmouth  
Philip Davies Con Shipley  
Quentin Davies Con Grantham and Stamford  
David Davis Con Haltemprice and Howden Shadow Secretary of State for Home & Legal Affairs & Shadow Home Secretary, Home Affairs
Janet Dean
Standing down
Lab Burton  
John Denham Lab Southampton, Itchen  
Parmjit Dhanda Lab Gloucester  
Andrew Dismore Lab Hendon  
Jonathan Djanogly Con Huntingdon Shadow Minister, Home Affairs
Jim Dobbin Lab Heywood and Middleton  
Frank Dobson Lab Holborn and St Pancras  
Nigel Dodds DUP Belfast North  
Pat Doherty SF West Tyrone  
Jeffrey M Donaldson DUP Lagan Valley  
Brian H Donohoe Lab Central Ayrshire  
Frank Doran Lab Aberdeen North  
Stephen Dorrell Con Charnwood  
Nadine Dorries Con Mid Bedfordshire  
Jim Dowd Lab Lewisham West  
David Drew Lab Stroud  
James Duddridge Con Rochford and Southend East  
Alan Duncan Con Rutland and Melton Shadow Secretary of State for International Development, Foreign Affairs
Iain Duncan Smith Con Chingford and Woodford Green  
Philip Dunne Con Ludlow  
Gwyneth Dunwoody Lab Crewe and Nantwich  
Mark Durkan SDLP Foyle  
Angela Eagle Lab Wallasey  
Maria Eagle Lab Liverpool, Garston Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Minister for Disabled People), Department for Work and Pensions
Clive Efford Lab Eltham  
Louise Ellman Lab Liverpool, Riverside  
Tobias Ellwood Con Bournemouth East  
Natascha Engel Lab North East Derbyshire  
Jeff Ennis
Standing down
Lab Barnsley East and Mexborough  
Bill Etherington
Standing down
Lab Sunderland North  
Nigel Evans Con Ribble Valley  
David Evennett Con Bexleyheath and Crayford  
Michael Fabricant Con Lichfield Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs
Michael Fallon Con Sevenoaks  
Paul Farrelly Lab Newcastle-under-Lyme  
Tim Farron LDem Westmorland and Lonsdale  
Lynne Featherstone LDem Hornsey and Wood Green  
Frank Field Lab Birkenhead  
Mark Field Con Cities of London and Westminster Shadow Minister (London), Local and Devolved Government Affairs
Mark Fisher
Standing down
Lab Stoke-on-Trent Central  
Jim Fitzpatrick Lab Poplar and Canning Town Government Whip (technically Vice Chamberlain, HM Household)
Robert Flello Lab Stoke-on-Trent South  
Caroline Flint Lab Don Valley Parliamentary Under-Secretary (reducing organised and international crime, anti drugs co-ordination and international and European issues), Home Office
Paul Flynn Lab Newport West  
Barbara Follett
Standing down
Lab Stevenage  
Eric Forth Con Bromley and Chislehurst  
Don Foster LDem Bath Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media & Sport, Culture, Media & Sport
Michael Foster Lab Worcester  
Michael Jabez Foster Lab Hastings and Rye  
Liam Fox Con Woodspring Co-Chairman of the Party, Conservative Party
Hywel Francis Lab Aberavon  
Mark Francois Con Rayleigh Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs
Christopher Fraser
Standing down
Con South West Norfolk  
Roger Gale Con North Thanet  
George Galloway Res Bethnal Green and Bow  
Mike Gapes Lab Ilford South  
Barry Gardiner Lab Brent North Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Edward Garnier Con Harborough  
David Gauke Con South West Hertfordshire  
Andrew George LDem St Ives Shadow Secretary of State for Rural Affairs & Food, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs
Bruce George
Standing down
Lab Walsall South  
Neil Gerrard
Standing down
Lab Walthamstow  
Nick Gibb Con Bognor Regis and Littlehampton  
Ian Gibson Lab Norwich North  
Sandra Gidley LDem Romsey Women and Older People, Non-Departmental & Cross-Departmental Responsibilities
Michelle Gildernew SF Fermanagh and South Tyrone  
Cheryl Gillan Con Chesham and Amersham Shadow Minister, Home Affairs
Linda Gilroy Lab Plymouth, Sutton  
Roger Godsiff Lab Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath  
Paul Goggins Lab Wythenshawe and Sale East Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Office
Julia Goldsworthy LDem Falmouth and Camborne  
Helen Goodman Lab Bishop Auckland  
Paul Goodman
Standing down
Con Wycombe Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions and Welfare Reform
Robert Goodwill Con Scarborough and Whitby  
Michael Gove Con Surrey Heath  
James Gray Con North Wiltshire Shadow Minister, Environment and Transport
Chris Grayling Con Epsom and Ewell Shadow Minister, Health
Damian Green Con Ashford  
Justine Greening Con Putney  
John Greenway
Standing down
Con Ryedale  
Dominic Grieve Con Beaconsfield Shadow Attorney General, Home Affairs
Nia Griffith Lab Llanelli  
Nigel Griffiths
Standing down
Lab Edinburgh South Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry
John Grogan
Standing down
Lab Selby  
John Gummer
Standing down
Con Suffolk Coastal  
Andrew Gwynne Lab Denton and Reddish  
William Hague Con Richmond (Yorks)  
Peter Hain Lab Neath Lord Privy Seal, House of Commons
Mike Hall
Standing down
Lab Weaver Vale  
Patrick Hall Lab Bedford  
David Hamilton Lab Midlothian  
Fabian Hamilton Lab Leeds North East  
Philip Hammond Con Runnymede and Weybridge Shadow Minister, Local and Devolved Government Affairs
Stephen Hammond Con Wimbledon  
Mike Hancock LDem Portsmouth South  
Greg Hands Con Hammersmith and Fulham  
David Hanson Lab Delyn  
Harriet Harman Lab Camberwell and Peckham Solicitor General, Law Officers' Department
Mark Harper Con Forest of Dean  
Evan Harris LDem Oxford West and Abingdon  
Tom Harris Lab Glasgow South  
Nick Harvey LDem North Devon  
Alan Haselhurst Con Saffron Walden  
Dai Havard Lab Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney  
John Hayes Con South Holland and The Deepings Shadow Minister, Local and Devolved Government Affairs
Sylvia Heal Lab Halesowen and Rowley Regis  
Oliver Heald Con North East Hertfordshire Shadow Leader of the House of Commons & Shadow Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs, Leader of the House of Commons
John Healey Lab Wentworth Economic Secretary, HM Treasury
David Heath LDem Somerton and Frome Shadow Minister (Constitutional Affairs), Law Officers (Constitutional Affairs)
Science, Non-Departmental & Cross-Departmental Responsibilities
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs), Home Affairs
David Heathcoat-Amory Con Wells  
John Hemming LDem Birmingham, Yardley  
Doug Henderson
Standing down
Lab Newcastle upon Tyne North  
Mark Hendrick Lab Preston  
Charles Hendry Con Wealden Shadow Minister for Young People and Deputy Chairman of the Party, Education
Deputy Chairman & Shadow Minister for Young People, Conservative Party
Stephen Hepburn Lab Jarrow  
John Heppell
Standing down
Lab Nottingham East Government Whip (technically a Lords Commissioner, HM Treasury)
Nick Herbert Con Arundel and South Downs  
Lady Hermon UUP North Down  
Stephen Hesford
Standing down
Lab Wirral West  
Patricia Hewitt
Standing down
Lab Leicester West Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry
David Heyes Lab Ashton-under-Lyne  
Keith Hill
Standing down
Lab Streatham Minister of State (Housing and Planning), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
Meg Hillier Lab Hackney South and Shoreditch  
Mark Hoban Con Fareham Shadow Minister, Education
Margaret Hodge Lab Barking Minister of State (Children), Department for Education and Skills
Sharon Hodgson Lab Gateshead East and Washington West  
Kate Hoey Lab Vauxhall  
Douglas Hogg
Standing down
Con Sleaford and North Hykeham  
Philip Hollobone Con Kettering  
Adam Holloway Con Gravesham  
Paul Holmes LDem Chesterfield Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions), Work & Pensions
People With Disabilities, Non-Departmental & Cross-Departmental Responsibilities
Jimmy Hood Lab Lanark and Hamilton East  
Geoff Hoon
Standing down
Lab Ashfield Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence
Phil Hope Lab Corby Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
Kelvin Hopkins Lab Luton North  
John Horam
Standing down
Con Orpington  
Martin Horwood LDem Cheltenham  
Stewart Hosie SNP Dundee East  
Michael Howard
Standing down
Con Folkestone and Hythe Leader of the Opposition
David Howarth
Standing down
LDem Cambridge  
George Howarth Lab Knowsley North and Sefton East  
Gerald Howarth Con Aldershot Shadow Minister, Defence
Kim Howells
Standing down
Lab Pontypridd Minister of State (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education), Department for Education and Skills
Lindsay Hoyle Lab Chorley  
Beverley Hughes
Standing down
Lab Stretford and Urmston  
Simon Hughes LDem North Southwark and Bermondsey  
Christopher Huhne LDem Eastleigh  
Joan Humble
Standing down
Lab Blackpool North and Fleetwood  
Jeremy Hunt Con South West Surrey  
Nick Hurd Con Ruislip - Northwood  
John Hutton
Standing down
Lab Barrow and Furness Minister of State, Department of Health
Brian Iddon
Standing down
Lab Bolton South East  
Eric Illsley Lab Barnsley Central  
Adam Ingram
Standing down
Lab East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Minister of State (Armed Forces), Ministry of Defence
Huw Irranca-Davies Lab Ogmore  
Michael Jack
Standing down
Con Fylde  
Glenda Jackson Lab Hampstead and Highgate  
Stewart Jackson Con Peterborough  
Sin James Lab Swansea East  
Bernard Jenkin Con North Essex Shadow Secretary of State for the Regions, Local and Devolved Government Affairs
Brian Jenkins Lab Tamworth  
Alan Johnson Lab Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions
Boris Johnson Con Henley  
Diana Johnson Lab Kingston upon Hull North  
David Jones Con Clwyd West  
Helen Jones Lab Warrington North  
Kevan Jones Lab North Durham  
Lynne Jones
Standing down
Lab Birmingham, Selly Oak  
Martyn Jones
Standing down
Lab Clwyd South  
Tessa Jowell Lab Dulwich and West Norwood Secretary of State, Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Eric Joyce Lab Falkirk  
Gerald Kaufman Lab Manchester, Gorton  
Daniel Kawczynski Con Shrewsbury and Atcham  
Sally Keeble Lab Northampton North  
Barbara Keeley Lab Worsley  
Alan Keen Lab Feltham and Heston  
Ann Keen Lab Brentford and Isleworth  
Paul Keetch
Standing down
LDem Hereford Shadow Secretary of State for Defence, Defence
Ruth Kelly
Standing down
Lab Bolton West Secretary of State, Department for Education and Skills
Fraser Kemp
Standing down
Lab Houghton and Washington East Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury)
Charles Kennedy LDem Ross, Skye and Lochaber Party Leader
Jane Kennedy
Standing down
Lab Liverpool, Wavertree Minister of State (Work), Department for Work and Pensions
Robert Key
Standing down
Con Salisbury  
Piara S Khabra Lab Ealing, Southall  
Sadiq Khan Lab Tooting  
David Kidney Lab Stafford  
Peter Kilfoyle
Standing down
Lab Liverpool, Walton  
Julie Kirkbride
Standing down
Con Bromsgrove  
Greg Knight Con East Yorkshire Shadow Minister, Environment and Transport
Jim Knight Lab South Dorset  
Susan Kramer LDem Richmond Park  
Ashok Kumar Lab Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland  
Stephen Ladyman Lab South Thanet Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health
Eleanor Laing Con Epping Forest Shadow Minister (Women), Family
Jacqui Lait
Standing down
Con Beckenham Shadow Minister, Home Affairs
Norman Lamb LDem North Norfolk Shadow Treasury Minister, Treasury
David Lammy Lab Tottenham Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs
Mark Lancaster Con North East Milton Keynes  
Andrew Lansley Con South Cambridgeshire Shadow Secretary of State for Health, Health
Peter Law Ind Blaenau Gwent  
David Laws LDem Yeovil Shadow Chief Secretary, Treasury
Bob Laxton
Standing down
Lab Derby North  
Mark Lazarowicz Lab Edinburgh North and Leith  
John Leech LDem Manchester, Withington  
Edward Leigh Con Gainsborough  
David Lepper
Standing down
Lab Brighton, Pavilion  
Oliver Letwin Con West Dorset Shadow Secretary of State for Economic Affairs & Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer, Economic Affairs
Tom Levitt
Standing down
Lab High Peak  
Ivan Lewis Lab Bury South Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Skills
Julian Lewis Con New Forest East Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office, Leader of the House of Commons
Ian Liddell-Grainger Con Bridgwater  
David Lidington Con Aylesbury Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, Local and Devolved Government Affairs
Peter Lilley Con Hitchin and Harpenden  
Martin Linton Lab Battersea  
Tony Lloyd Lab Manchester Central  
Elfyn Llwyd PC Meirionnydd Nant Conwy Parliamentary Leader
Spokesperson (Defence; Foreign Affairs; Home Affairs; Housing; Local Government; Tourism)
Michael Lord Con Central Suffolk and North Ipswich  
Tim Loughton Con East Worthing and Shoreham Shadow Minister (Children (Also In the Health Team), Family
Shadow Minister, Health
Andrew Love Lab Edmonton  
Ian Lucas Lab Wrexham  
Peter Luff Con Mid Worcestershire Assistant Chief Whip, Whips
John MacDougall Lab Glenrothes  
Andrew MacKay
Standing down
Con Bracknell  
Andrew MacKinlay
Standing down
Lab Thurrock  
David Maclean
Standing down
Con Penrith and The Border Opposition Chief Whip, Whips
Angus MacNeil SNP Na h-Eileanan an Iar  
Denis MacShane Lab Rotherham Minister of State (Europe), Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Fiona Mactaggart Lab Slough Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Race Equality, Community Policy and Civil Renewal), Home Office
Khalid Mahmood Lab Birmingham, Perry Barr  
Anne Main Con St Albans  
Shahid Malik Lab Dewsbury  
Humfrey Malins
Standing down
Con Woking Shadow Minister, Home Affairs
Judy Mallaber Lab Amber Valley  
John Mann Lab Bassetlaw  
John Maples
Standing down
Con Stratford-on-Avon  
Rob Marris Lab Wolverhampton South West  
Gordon Marsden Lab Blackpool South  
David Marshall Lab Glasgow East  
Robert Marshall-Andrews
Standing down
Lab Medway  
Michael Martin Ind Glasgow North East  
Eric Martlew
Standing down
Lab Carlisle  
Michael Mates
Standing down
Con East Hampshire  
Francis Maude Con Horsham  
Theresa May Con Maidenhead Shadow Secretary of State for the Family, Family
Thomas McAvoy
Standing down
Lab Rutherglen and Hamilton West Government Whip (technically Comptroller, HM Household)
Stephen McCabe Lab Birmingham, Hall Green  
Chris McCafferty
Standing down
Lab Calder Valley  
Kerry McCarthy Lab Bristol East  
Sarah McCarthy-Fry Lab Portsmouth North  
Ian McCartney
Standing down
Lab Makerfield Minister without Portfolio
William McCrea DUP South Antrim  
Siobhain McDonagh Lab Mitcham and Morden  
Alasdair McDonnell SDLP Belfast South  
John McDonnell Lab Hayes and Harlington  
Pat McFadden Lab Wolverhampton South East  
John McFall
Standing down
Lab West Dunbartonshire  
Jim McGovern Lab Dundee West  
Eddie McGrady
Standing down
SDLP South Down  
Martin McGuinness SF Mid Ulster  
Anne McGuire Lab Stirling Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland), Department for Constitutional Affairs
Anne McIntosh Con Vale of York Shadow Minister, Environment and Transport
Shona McIsaac Lab Cleethorpes  
Ann McKechin Lab Glasgow North  
Rosemary McKenna
Standing down
Lab Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East  
Patrick McLoughlin Con West Derbyshire Deputy Chief Whip, Whips
Tony McNulty Lab Harrow East Minister of State, Department for Transport
Michael Meacher Lab Oldham West and Royton  
Alan Meale Lab Mansfield  
Patrick Mercer Con Newark Shadow Minister (Homeland Security), Home Affairs
Gillian Merron Lab Lincoln Government Whip (technically a Lords Commissioner, HM Treasury)
Alun Michael Lab Cardiff South and Penarth Minister of State (Rural Affairs), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Alan Milburn
Standing down
Lab Darlington Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office
David Miliband Lab South Shields Minister of State, Cabinet Office
Edward Miliband Lab Doncaster North  
Andrew Miller Lab Ellesmere Port and Neston  
Maria Miller Con Basingstoke  
Anne Milton Con Guildford  
Andrew Mitchell Con Sutton Coldfield Shadow Minister, Home Affairs
Austin Mitchell Lab Great Grimsby  
Anne Moffat
Standing down
Lab East Lothian  
Laura Moffatt
Standing down
Lab Crawley  
Chris Mole Lab Ipswich  
Madeleine Moon Lab Bridgend  
Michael Moore LDem Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Shadow Minister (Foreign Affairs), Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs
Margaret Moran
Standing down
Lab Luton South Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury)
Jessica Morden Lab Newport East  
Julie Morgan Lab Cardiff North  
Elliot Morley
Standing down
Lab Scunthorpe Minister of State (Environment and Agri-Environment), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Malcolm Moss
Standing down
Con North East Cambridgeshire Shadow Minister, Home Affairs
Kali Mountford
Standing down
Lab Colne Valley  
George Mudie Lab Leeds East  
Greg Mulholland LDem Leeds North West  
Chris Mullin
Standing down
Lab Sunderland South Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Foreign & Commonwealth Office
David Mundell Con Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale  
Meg Munn Lab Sheffield, Heeley  
Conor Murphy SF Newry and Armagh  
Denis Murphy
Standing down
Lab Wansbeck  
Jim Murphy Lab East Renfrewshire Government Whip (technically a Lords Commissioner, HM Treasury)
Paul Murphy Lab Torfaen Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office
Andrew Murrison Con Westbury Shadow Minister, Health
Doug Naysmith
Standing down
Lab Bristol North West  
Brooks Newmark Con Braintree  
Dan Norris Lab Wansdyke  
Mike O'Brien Lab North Warwickshire Minister of State (Energy & e-Commerce), Department of Trade and Industry
Stephen O'Brien Con Eddisbury Shadow Secretary of State for Industry, Economic Affairs
Edward O'Hara
Standing down
Lab Knowsley South  
Mark Oaten
Standing down
LDem Winchester Shadow Secretary of State for Home Affairs, Home Affairs
Bill Olner
Standing down
Lab Nuneaton  
Lembit pik LDem Montgomeryshire Shadow Secretary of State for Wales, Welsh Affairs
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, Northern Ireland Affairs
George Osborne Con Tatton Shadow Chief Secretary To the Treasury, Economic Affairs
Sandra Osborne Lab Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock  
Richard Ottaway Con Croydon South  
Albert Owen Lab Ynys Mn  
James Paice Con South East Cambridgeshire Shadow Secretary of State for Agriculture & Rural Affairs, Environment and Transport
Ian Paisley
Standing down
DUP North Antrim  
Nick Palmer Lab Broxtowe  
Owen Paterson Con North Shropshire Shadow Minister, Environment and Transport
Ian Pearson
Standing down
Lab Dudley South Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Andrew Pelling Con Croydon Central  
Michael Penning Con Hemel Hempstead  
John Penrose Con Weston-Super-Mare  
Eric Pickles Con Brentwood and Ongar Shadow Secretary of State for Local Government, Local and Devolved Government Affairs
James Plaskitt Lab Warwick and Leamington  
Greg Pope
Standing down
Lab Hyndburn  
Stephen Pound Lab Ealing North  
Bridget Prentice
Standing down
Lab Lewisham East Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury)
Gordon Prentice Lab Pendle  
John Prescott
Standing down
Lab Kingston upon Hull East Deputy Prime Minister, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
Adam Price
Standing down
PC Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Spokesperson (Economy and Taxation; Education & Skills; Miner's Compensation; Regeneration; Trade & Industry)
Dawn Primarolo Lab Bristol South Paymaster General, HM Treasury
Mark Prisk Con Hertford and Stortford Whip, Whips
Mark Pritchard Con The Wrekin  
Gwyn Prosser Lab Dover  
John Pugh LDem Southport Education Spokesperson, Education & Skills
Ken Purchase
Standing down
Lab Wolverhampton North East  
James Purnell
Standing down
Lab Stalybridge and Hyde Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury)
Bill Rammell Lab Harlow Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Foreign & Commonwealth Office
John Randall Con Uxbridge Whip, Whips
Nick Raynsford Lab Greenwich and Woolwich Minister of State (Local and Regional Government), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
John Redwood Con Wokingham Shadow Secretary of State for Deregulation, Deregulation
Andy Reed Lab Loughborough  
Jamie Reed Lab Copeland  
Alan Reid LDem Argyll and Bute Other Whip
John Reid
Standing down
Lab Airdrie and Shotts Secretary of State, Department of Health
Malcolm Rifkind Con Kensington and Chelsea  
Linda Riordan Lab Halifax  
Andrew Robathan Con Blaby Shadow Minister, Defence
Angus Robertson SNP Moray Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs (SNP Shadow Scottish Minister); Defence; European Union; International Development)
Hugh Robertson Con Faversham and Mid Kent Shadow Minister (Sport), Home Affairs
John Robertson Lab Glasgow North West  
Laurence Robertson Con Tewkesbury Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs
Geoffrey Robinson Lab Coventry North West  
Iris Robinson DUP Strangford  
Peter Robinson DUP Belfast East  
Dan Rogerson LDem North Cornwall  
Terry Rooney Lab Bradford North  
Andrew Rosindell Con Romford  
Paul Rowen LDem Rochdale  
Frank Roy Lab Motherwell and Wishaw  
Chris Ruane Lab Vale of Clwyd  
Joan Ruddock Lab Lewisham, Deptford  
David Ruffley Con Bury St Edmunds Whip, Whips
Bob Russell LDem Colchester Shadow Minister (Culture, Media & Sport), Culture, Media & Sport
Other Whip
Christine Russell Lab City of Chester  
Joan Ryan Lab Enfield North Government Whip (technically a Lords Commissioner, HM Treasury)
Alex Salmond
Standing down
SNP Banff and Buchan Parliamentary Leader (Westminster)
Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs; Treasury)
Martin Salter
Standing down
Lab Reading West  
Adrian Sanders LDem Torbay Shadow Minister, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister Local Government & the Regions
Shadow Minister (Tourism), Culture, Media & Sport
Mohammad Sarwar
Standing down
Lab Glasgow Central  
Lee Scott Con Ilford North  
Alison Seabeck Lab Plymouth, Devonport  
Andrew Selous Con South West Bedfordshire Whip, Whips
Grant Shapps Con Welwyn Hatfield  
Jonathan R Shaw Lab Chatham and Aylesford  
Barry Sheerman Lab Huddersfield  
Richard Shepherd Con Aldridge-Brownhills  
Jim Sheridan Lab Paisley and Renfrewshire North  
Clare Short Lab Birmingham, Ladywood  
Mark Simmonds Con Boston and Skegness Shadow Minister, Foreign Affairs
Sin Simon
Standing down
Lab Birmingham, Erdington  
Alan Simpson
Standing down
Lab Nottingham South  
David Simpson DUP Upper Bann  
Keith Simpson Con Mid Norfolk Shadow Minister, Defence
Marsha Singh Lab Bradford West  
Dennis Skinner Lab Bolsover  
Andy Slaughter Lab Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush  
Andrew Smith Lab Oxford East  
Angela Smith Lab Basildon Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Angela Smith Lab Sheffield, Hillsborough  
Geraldine Smith Lab Morecambe and Lunesdale  
Jacqui Smith Lab Redditch Minister of State (Industry and the Regions and Deputy Minister for Women), Department of Trade and Industry
John Smith
Standing down
Lab Vale of Glamorgan  
Robert Smith LDem West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Deputy Chief Whip
Anne Snelgrove Lab South Swindon  
Nicholas Soames Con Mid Sussex Shadow Secretary of State for Defence, Defence
Peter Soulsby Lab Leicester South  
Helen Southworth
Standing down
Lab Warrington South  
John Spellar Lab Warley Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office
Caroline Spelman Con Meriden Shadow Secretary of State for Local and Devolved Government Affairs, Local and Devolved Government Affairs
Michael Spicer
Standing down
Con West Worcestershire  
Bob Spink Con Castle Point  
Richard Spring
Standing down
Con West Suffolk Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs
Rachel Squire Lab Dunfermline and West Fife  
John Stanley Con Tonbridge and Malling  
Phyllis Starkey Lab Milton Keynes South West  
Anthony Steen
Standing down
Con Totnes  
Ian Stewart
Standing down
Lab Eccles  
Howard Stoate
Standing down
Lab Dartford  
Gavin Strang
Standing down
Lab Edinburgh East  
Jack Straw Lab Blackburn Foreign Secretary
Gary Streeter Con South West Devon  
Graham Stringer Lab Manchester, Blackley  
Gisela Stuart Lab Birmingham, Edgbaston  
Graham Stuart Con Beverley and Holderness  
Andrew Stunell LDem Hazel Grove Chief Whip
Energy, Non-Departmental & Cross-Departmental Responsibilities
Gerry Sutcliffe Lab Bradford South Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Employment Relations, Competition and Consumers), Department of Trade and Industry
Desmond Swayne Con New Forest West Parliamentary Private Secretaries To Leader of the Opposition
Jo Swinson LDem East Dunbartonshire  
Hugo Swire Con East Devon Shadow Minister (the Arts), Home Affairs
Robert Syms Con Poole Shadow Minister, Local and Devolved Government Affairs
Mark Tami Lab Alyn and Deeside  
Sir Peter Tapsell Con Louth and Horncastle  
Dari Taylor Lab Stockton South  
David Taylor Lab North West Leicestershire  
Ian Taylor
Standing down
Con Esher and Walton  
Matthew Taylor
Standing down
LDem Truro and St Austell Chair of the Parliamentary Party
Richard Taylor Ind Wyre Forest  
Sarah Teather LDem Brent East Health Spokesperson, Health
London, Non-Departmental & Cross-Departmental Responsibilities
Gareth Thomas Lab Harrow West Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for International Development
Emily Thornberry Lab Islington South and Finsbury  
John Thurso LDem Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Shadow Secretary of State for Transport (And Scotland), Transport
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (And Transport), Scotland
Stephen Timms Lab East Ham Financial Secretary, HM Treasury
Paddy Tipping
Standing down
Lab Sherwood  
Mark Todd
Standing down
Lab South Derbyshire  
Don Touhig
Standing down
Lab Islwyn Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales), Department for Constitutional Affairs
David Tredinnick Con Bosworth  
Jon Trickett Lab Hemsworth  
Paul Truswell
Standing down
Lab Pudsey  
Andrew Turner Con Isle of Wight  
Desmond Turner
Standing down
Lab Brighton, Kemptown  
Neil Turner
Standing down
Lab Wigan  
Derek Twigg Lab Halton Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Schools), Department for Education and Skills
Andrew Tyrie Con Chichester Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs
Kitty Ussher
Standing down
Lab Burnley  
Edward Vaizey Con Wantage  
Shailesh Vara Con North West Cambridgeshire  
Keith Vaz Lab Leicester East  
Peter Viggers
Standing down
Con Gosport  
Theresa Villiers Con Chipping Barnet  
Rudi Vis
Standing down
Lab Finchley and Golders Green  
Charles Walker Con Broxbourne  
Ben Wallace Con Lancaster and Wyre  
Joan Walley Lab Stoke-on-Trent North  
Robert Walter Con North Dorset  
Lynda Waltho Lab Stourbridge  
Claire Ward Lab Watford  
Robert Wareing Lab Liverpool, West Derby  
Nigel Waterson Con Eastbourne Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions and Welfare Reform
Angela Watkinson Con Upminster Shadow Minister, Education
Tom Watson Lab West Bromwich East Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury)
Dave Watts Lab St Helens North  
Steve Webb LDem Northavon Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, Work & Pensions
Michael Weir SNP Angus Spokesperson (Environment & Food; Health; Rural Affairs; Trade & Industry)
Alan Whitehead Lab Southampton, Test  
John Whittingdale Con Maldon and East Chelmsford Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, Home Affairs
Malcolm Wicks Lab Croydon North Minister for pensions, Department for Work and Pensions
Ann Widdecombe
Standing down
Con Maidstone and The Weald  
Bill Wiggin Con Leominster Shadow Secretary of State for Wales, Local and Devolved Government Affairs
David Willetts Con Havant Shadow Secretary of State for Work & Pensions and Welfare Reform, Work & Pensions and Welfare Reform
Alan Williams
Standing down
Lab Swansea West  
Betty Williams
Standing down
Lab Conwy  
Hywel Williams PC Caernarfon Spokesperson (Disability; Health; Social Security; Work and Pensions)
Mark Williams LDem Ceredigion  
Roger Williams LDem Brecon and Radnorshire Shadow Minister (Rural Affairs), Environment, Food & Rural Affairs
Stephen Williams LDem Bristol West  
Phil Willis
Standing down
LDem Harrogate and Knaresborough Shadow Secretary of State for Education and Skills, Education & Skills
Jennifer Willott LDem Cardiff Central  
Michael Wills
Standing down
Lab North Swindon  
David Wilshire
Standing down
Con Spelthorne Whip, Whips
Rob Wilson Con Reading East  
Sammy Wilson DUP East Antrim  
David Winnick Lab Walsall North  
Ann Winterton
Standing down
Con Congleton  
Nicholas Winterton
Standing down
Con Macclesfield  
Rosie Winterton Lab Doncaster Central Minister of State, Department of Health
Pete Wishart SNP Perth and North Perthshire Chief Whip
Spokesperson (Culture, Media & Sport; Highlands & Islands; Local Government & the Regions; Transport)
Mike Wood Lab Batley and Spen  
Shaun Woodward Lab St Helens South  
Phil Woolas Lab Oldham East and Saddleworth Parliamentary Secretary, House of Commons
Anthony D Wright Lab Great Yarmouth  
David Wright Lab Telford  
Iain Wright Lab Hartlepool  
Jeremy Wright Con Rugby and Kenilworth  
Tony Wright
Standing down
Lab Cannock Chase  
Derek Wyatt
Standing down
Lab Sittingbourne and Sheppey  
Tim Yeo Con South Suffolk Shadow Secretary of State for Environment & Transport, Environment and Transport
George Young Con North West Hampshire  
Richard Younger-Ross LDem Teignbridge Shadow Minister, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister Local Government & the Regions