Find out who your candidates in the 2015 General Election are at YourNextMP

MPs, as on 7 June 2001

Looking for your MP, MSP or MLA?
    

Sort by:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Name Party Constituency Positions
Miss Diane Abbott Labour Hackney North and Stoke Newington  
Mr Gerry Adams Sinn Fein Belfast West  
Mrs Irene Adams
Standing down
Labour Paisley North  
Mr Nick Ainger Labour Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire  
Mr Bob Ainsworth Labour Coventry North East Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)
Mr Peter Ainsworth Conservative East Surrey  
Mr Douglas Alexander Labour Paisley South  
Mr Richard Allan
Standing down
Liberal Democrat Sheffield, Hallam  
Mr Graham Allen Labour Nottingham North Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household)
Mr David Amess Conservative Southend West Member, Health Committee
Earl of Michael Ancram Conservative Devizes  
Mr Donald Anderson
Standing down
Labour Swansea East  
Mrs Janet Anderson Labour Rossendale and Darwen Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Mr James Arbuthnot Conservative North East Hampshire Shadow Chief Whip (Commons)
Ms Hilary Armstrong Labour North West Durham Minister of State (Local Government and Housing), Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
Ms Candy Atherton Labour Falmouth and Camborne  
Ms Charlotte Atkins Labour Staffordshire Moorlands  
Mr David Atkinson
Standing down
Conservative Bournemouth East  
Mr Peter Atkinson Conservative Hexham  
Mr John Austin Labour Erith and Thamesmead  
Mr Richard Bacon Conservative South Norfolk  
Mr Adrian Bailey Labour/Co-operative West Bromwich West  
Ms Vera Baird Labour Redcar  
Mr Norman Baker Liberal Democrat Lewes Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee)
Mr Tony Baldry Conservative Banbury  
Mr Tony Banks
Standing down
Labour West Ham  
Mr Gregory Barker Conservative Bexhill and Battle  
Mr Harry Barnes
Standing down
Labour North East Derbyshire  
Mr John Baron Conservative Billericay  
Mr John Barrett Liberal Democrat Edinburgh West  
Mr Kevin Barron Labour Rother Valley Member, Intelligence and Security (Joint Committee)
Mr John Battle Labour Leeds West Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Mr Hugh Bayley Labour City of York Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly UK Delegation
Mr Nigel Beard Labour Bexleyheath and Crayford  
Miss Margaret Beckett Labour Derby South Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office)
Miss Anne Begg Labour Aberdeen South  
Mr Roy Beggs UUP East Antrim  
Mr Alan Beith Liberal Democrat Berwick-upon-Tweed Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Mr Stuart Bell Labour Middlesbrough Second Church Estates Commissioner
Mr Henry Bellingham Conservative North West Norfolk  
Mr Hilary Benn Labour Leeds Central  
Mr Andrew Bennett
Standing down
Labour Denton and Reddish  
Mr Joe Benton Labour Bootle  
Mr John Bercow Conservative Buckingham  
Sir Paul Beresford Conservative Mole Valley  
Dr Roger Berry Labour Kingswood  
Mr Harold Best
Standing down
Labour Leeds North West  
Mr Clive Betts Labour Sheffield, Attercliffe The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury
Mrs Liz Blackman Labour Erewash  
Mr Tony Blair Labour Sedgefield Prime Minister
Ms Hazel Blears Labour Salford  
Mr Bob Blizzard Labour Waveney  
Mr David Blunkett Labour Sheffield, Brightside Secretary of State for Education and Employment
Mr Crispin Blunt Conservative Reigate  
Mr Paul Boateng
Standing down
Labour Brent South Minister of State, Home Office
Mr David Borrow Labour South Ribble  
Mr Tim Boswell Conservative Daventry  
Mr Peter Bottomley Conservative Worthing West Member, Standards and Privileges Committee
Mrs Virginia Bottomley
Standing down
Conservative South West Surrey  
Mr Keith Bradley Labour Manchester, Withington Deputy Chief Whip (technically Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household)
Mr Peter Bradley Labour The Wrekin  
Mr Ben Bradshaw Labour Exeter  
Mr Graham Brady Conservative Altrincham and Sale West  
Mr Tom Brake Liberal Democrat Carshalton and Wallington Member, Accomodation & Works Committee
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Mr Julian Brazier Conservative Canterbury Opposition Whip (Commons)
Mr Colin Breed Liberal Democrat South East Cornwall  
Mr Kevin Brennan Labour Cardiff West  
Ms Annette Brooke Liberal Democrat Mid Dorset and North Poole Opposition Whip (Commons)
Mr Gordon Brown Labour Dunfermline East The Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Nick Brown Labour Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Mr Russell Brown Labour Dumfries  
Mr Des Browne Labour Kilmarnock and Loudoun  
Mrs Angela Browning Conservative Tiverton and Honiton  
Mr Malcolm Bruce Liberal Democrat Gordon Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Mr Chris Bryant Labour Rhondda  
Ms Karen Buck Labour Regent's Park and Kensington North Member, Committee of Selection
Mr Richard Burden Labour Birmingham, Northfield  
Mr Colin Burgon Labour Elmet  
Mr John Burnett
Standing down
Liberal Democrat Torridge and West Devon  
Mr Andy Burnham Labour Leigh  
Mr Simon Burns Conservative West Chelmsford Member, Health Committee
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Mr David Burnside UUP South Antrim  
Mr Paul Burstow Liberal Democrat Sutton and Cheam Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Mr Alistair Burt Conservative North East Bedfordshire Member, International Development Committee
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Mr John Butterfill Conservative Bournemouth West  
Mr Stephen Byers Labour North Tyneside Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry
Dr Vincent Cable Liberal Democrat Twickenham Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Mr Richard Caborn Labour Sheffield Central Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry
Mr David Cairns Labour Greenock and Inverclyde  
Ms Patsy Calton Liberal Democrat Cheadle  
Mr David Cameron Conservative Witney Member, Home Affairs Committee
Mr Alan Campbell Labour Tynemouth  
Mrs Anne Campbell Labour Cambridge  
Mr Gregory Campbell DUP East Londonderry  
Mr Menzies Campbell Liberal Democrat North East Fife  
Mr Ronnie Campbell Labour Blyth Valley  
Mr Jamie Cann Labour Ipswich  
Mr Ivor Caplin
Standing down
Labour Hove  
Mr Alistair Carmichael Liberal Democrat Orkney and Shetland Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
Mr Roger Casale Labour Wimbledon  
Mr William Cash Conservative Stone Member, European Scrutiny Committee
Mr Martin Caton Labour Gower Member, Welsh Affairs Committee
Mr Ian Cawsey Labour Brigg and Goole  
Mr Colin Challen Labour Morley and Rothwell  
Mr Ben Chapman Labour Wirral South  
Sir Sydney Chapman
Standing down
Conservative Chipping Barnet  
Mr David Chaytor Labour Bury North  
Mr David Chidgey
Standing down
Liberal Democrat Eastleigh  
Mr Christopher Chope Conservative Christchurch Member, Trade & Industry Committee
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
Mr Michael Clapham Labour Barnsley West and Penistone  
Mr James Clappison Conservative Hertsmere Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Ms Helen Clark Labour Peterborough  
Dr Lynda Clark
Standing down
Labour Edinburgh Pentlands Advocate General for Scotland, Department for Constitutional Affairs
Mr Paul Clark Labour Gillingham  
Mr Charles Clarke Labour Norwich South Minister of State, Home Office
Mr Kenneth Clarke Conservative Rushcliffe  
Mr Tom Clarke Labour Coatbridge and Chryston  
Mr Tony Clarke Labour Northampton South  
Mr David Clelland Labour Tyne Bridge Government Whip (technically a Lords Commissioner, HM Treasury)
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Conservative Cotswold Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Ms Ann Clwyd Labour Cynon Valley Member, International Development Committee
Mr Vernon Coaker Labour Gedling  
Ms Ann Coffey Labour Stockport Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee
Mr Harry Cohen Labour Leyton and Wanstead  
Mr Iain Coleman
Standing down
Labour Hammersmith and Fulham  
Mr Tim Collins Conservative Westmorland and Lonsdale  
Mr Tony Colman Labour Putney  
Mr Michael Connarty Labour Falkirk East Member, European Scrutiny Committee
Mr Derek Conway Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup  
Mr Frank Cook Labour Stockton North  
Mr Robin Cook Labour Livingston Foreign Secretary
Ms Yvette Cooper Labour Pontefract and Castleford The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health
Mr Jeremy Corbyn Labour Islington North  
Sir Patrick Cormack Conservative South Staffordshire  
Ms Jean Corston
Standing down
Labour Bristol East  
Mr Brian Cotter Liberal Democrat Weston-Super-Mare  
Mr Jim Cousins Labour Newcastle upon Tyne Central  
Mr Tom Cox
Standing down
Labour Tooting  
Mr James Cran
Standing down
Conservative Beverley and Holderness  
Professor Ross Cranston
Standing down
Labour Dudley North Solicitor General, Law Officers' Department
Mr David Crausby Labour Bolton North East  
Mr Jon Cruddas Labour Dagenham  
Mrs Ann Cryer Labour Keighley  
Mr John Cryer Labour Hornchurch  
Mr John Cummings Labour Easington  
Dr Jack Cunningham
Standing down
Labour Copeland  
Mr Jim Cunningham Labour Coventry South  
Mr Tony Cunningham Labour Workington Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee)
Mr David Curry Conservative Skipton and Ripon  
Ms Claire Curtis-Thomas Labour Crosby  
Mr Paul Daisley Labour Brent East  
Mr Tam Dalyell
Standing down
Labour Linlithgow  
Mr Alistair Darling Labour Edinburgh Central Secretary of State for Social Security
Mr Edward Davey Liberal Democrat Kingston and Surbiton Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Shadow Minister (Olympics and London)
Mrs Valerie Davey Labour Bristol West  
Mr Wayne David Labour Caerphilly  
Mr Ian Davidson Labour/Co-operative Glasgow Pollok Member, Public Accounts Committee
Mr Denzil Davies
Standing down
Labour Llanelli  
Mr Geraint Davies Labour Croydon Central Member, Public Accounts Committee
Mr Quentin Davies Conservative Grantham and Stamford  
Mr David Davis Conservative Haltemprice and Howden  
Mr Terry Davis Labour Birmingham, Hodge Hill  
Mr Hilton Dawson
Standing down
Labour Lancaster and Wyre  
Mrs Janet Dean Labour Burton  
Mr John Denham Labour Southampton, Itchen Minister of State (Department of Health)
Mr Parmjit Dhanda Labour Gloucester  
Mr Andrew Dismore Labour Hendon  
Mr Jonathan Djanogly Conservative Huntingdon Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Mr Jim Dobbin Labour/Co-operative Heywood and Middleton  
Mr Frank Dobson Labour Holborn and St Pancras  
Mr Nigel Dodds DUP Belfast North  
Mr Pat Doherty Sinn Fein West Tyrone  
Mr Jeffrey M Donaldson UUP Lagan Valley Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
Mr Brian H Donohoe Labour Cunninghame South  
Mr Frank Doran Labour Aberdeen Central  
Mr Stephen Dorrell Conservative Charnwood  
Ms Sue Doughty Liberal Democrat Guildford  
Mr Jim Dowd Labour Lewisham West The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury
Mr David Drew Labour/Co-operative Stroud  
Ms Julia Drown
Standing down
Labour South Swindon  
Mr Alan Duncan Conservative Rutland and Melton Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Mr Peter Duncan Conservative Galloway and Upper Nithsdale  
Mr Iain Duncan Smith Conservative Chingford and Woodford Green Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody Labour Crewe and Nantwich  
Ms Angela Eagle Labour Wallasey Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Ms Maria Eagle Labour Liverpool, Garston  
Mr Huw Edwards Labour Monmouth  
Mr Clive Efford Labour Eltham  
Mrs Louise Ellman Labour/Co-operative Liverpool, Riverside  
Mr Jeff Ennis Labour Barnsley East and Mexborough  
Mr Bill Etherington Labour Sunderland North  
Mr Nigel Evans Conservative Ribble Valley Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
Ms Annabelle Ewing Scottish National Party Perth  
Mr Michael Fabricant Conservative Lichfield  
Mr Michael Fallon Conservative Sevenoaks Member, Treasury Committee
Mr Paul Farrelly Labour Newcastle-under-Lyme  
Mr Frank Field Labour Birkenhead  
Mr Mark Field Conservative Cities of London and Westminster  
Mr Mark Fisher Labour Stoke-on-Trent Central  
Mr Jim Fitzpatrick Labour Poplar and Canning Town  
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons Labour Rochdale  
Mr Howard Flight Conservative Arundel and South Downs  
Ms Caroline Flint Labour Don Valley Member, Administration Committee
Mr Adrian Flook Conservative Taunton  
Mr Paul Flynn Labour Newport West  
Mrs Barbara Follett Labour Stevenage  
Mr Eric Forth Conservative Bromley and Chislehurst  
Mr Derek Foster
Standing down
Labour Bishop Auckland  
Mr Don Foster Liberal Democrat Bath  
Mr Michael Foster Labour Worcester  
Mr Michael Jabez Foster Labour Hastings and Rye  
Mr George Foulkes
Standing down
Labour/Co-operative Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley Minister for Education and Industry, Scottish Office
Dr Liam Fox Conservative Woodspring Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Mr Hywel Francis Labour Aberavon  
Mr Mark Francois Conservative Rayleigh  
Mr Roger Gale Conservative North Thanet Member, Panel of Chairs
Mr George Galloway Labour Glasgow Kelvin  
Mr Mike Gapes Labour/Co-operative Ilford South  
Mr Barry Gardiner Labour Brent North Member, Public Accounts Committee
Mr Edward Garnier Conservative Harborough Shadow Attorney General
Mr Andrew George Liberal Democrat St Ives Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Mr Bruce George Labour Walsall South  
Mr Neil Gerrard Labour Walthamstow  
Mr Nick Gibb Conservative Bognor Regis and Littlehampton  
Dr Ian Gibson Labour Norwich North  
Ms Sandra Gidley Liberal Democrat Romsey  
Ms Michelle Gildernew Sinn Fein Fermanagh and South Tyrone  
Mrs Cheryl Gillan Conservative Chesham and Amersham Opposition Whip (Commons)
Ms Linda Gilroy Labour/Co-operative Plymouth, Sutton  
Mr Roger Godsiff Labour Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath  
Mr Paul Goggins Labour Wythenshawe and Sale East  
Mr Paul Goodman Conservative Wycombe  
Mr James Gray Conservative North Wiltshire  
Mr Chris Grayling Conservative Epsom and Ewell  
Mr Damian Green Conservative Ashford  
Mr Matthew Green Liberal Democrat Ludlow  
Mr John Greenway Conservative Ryedale  
Mr Dominic Grieve Conservative Beaconsfield Shadow Minister (Scotland)
Ms Jane Griffiths
Standing down
Labour Reading East  
Mr Nigel Griffiths Labour Edinburgh South  
Mr Win Griffiths
Standing down
Labour Bridgend  
Mr John Grogan Labour Selby  
Mr John Gummer Conservative Suffolk Coastal  
Mr William Hague Conservative Richmond (Yorks) Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Leader of the Conservative Party
Mr Peter Hain Labour Neath Minister of State (Energy and Competitiveness in Europe)
Mr Mike Hall Labour Weaver Vale Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury)
Mr Patrick Hall Labour Bedford  
Mr David Hamilton Labour Midlothian  
Mr Fabian Hamilton Labour Leeds North East  
Mr Philip Hammond Conservative Runnymede and Weybridge Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Mr Mike Hancock Liberal Democrat Portsmouth South Member, Defence Committee
Mr David Hanson Labour Delyn The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales
Ms Harriet Harman Labour Camberwell and Peckham Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
Dr Evan Harris Liberal Democrat Oxford West and Abingdon  
Mr Tom Harris Labour Glasgow Cathcart  
Mr Nick Harvey Liberal Democrat North Devon Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Sir Alan Haselhurst Deputy Speaker Saffron Walden Chairman of Ways and Means
Mr Dai Havard Labour Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney  
Mr Nick Hawkins
Standing down
Conservative Surrey Heath  
Mr John Hayes Conservative South Holland and The Deepings Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons)
Mrs Sylvia Heal Deputy Speaker Halesowen and Rowley Regis  
Mr Oliver Heald Conservative North East Hertfordshire Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Mr John Healey Labour Wentworth  
Mr David Heath Liberal Democrat Somerton and Frome Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory Conservative Wells  
Mr Doug Henderson Labour Newcastle upon Tyne North  
Mr Ivan Henderson Labour Harwich  
Mr Mark Hendrick Labour/Co-operative Preston Member, European Scrutiny Committee
Mr Charles Hendry Conservative Wealden Opposition Whip (Commons)
Mr Stephen Hepburn Labour Jarrow  
Mr John Heppell Labour Nottingham East  
Lady Lady Hermon UUP North Down Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Shadow Spokesperson (Women)
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Mr Stephen Hesford Labour Wirral West  
Ms Patricia Hewitt Labour Leicester West Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry
Mr David Heyes Labour Ashton-under-Lyne  
Mr Keith Hill Labour Streatham Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
Mr David Hinchliffe
Standing down
Labour Wakefield  
Mr Mark Hoban Conservative Fareham  
Mrs Margaret Hodge Labour Barking Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) (Employment and Equal Opportunities)
Ms Kate Hoey Labour Vauxhall Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of National Heritage) (Sport)
Mr Douglas Hogg Conservative Sleaford and North Hykeham  
Mr Paul Holmes Liberal Democrat Chesterfield  
Mr Jimmy Hood Labour Clydesdale Member, Liaison Committee (Commons)
Chair, European Scrutiny Committee
Mr Geoff Hoon Labour Ashfield Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence
Mr Phil Hope Labour/Co-operative Corby  
Mr Kelvin Hopkins Labour Luton North  
Mr John Horam Conservative Orpington  
Mr Michael Howard Conservative Folkestone and Hythe  
Mr Alan Howarth
Standing down
Labour Newport East Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Mr George Howarth Labour Knowsley North and Sefton East Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Mr Gerald Howarth Conservative Aldershot  
Dr Kim Howells Labour Pontypridd Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry
Mr Lindsay Hoyle Labour Chorley Member, Trade & Industry Committee
Ms Beverley Hughes Labour Stretford and Urmston Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
Mr Kevin Hughes
Standing down
Labour Doncaster North Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury)
Mr Simon Hughes Liberal Democrat North Southwark and Bermondsey Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Mrs Joan Humble Labour Blackpool North and Fleetwood  
Mr John Hume
Standing down
Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle  
Mr Andrew Hunter Conservative Basingstoke  
Mr Alan Hurst Labour Braintree  
Mr John Hutton Labour Barrow and Furness Minister of State, Department of Health
Dr Brian Iddon Labour Bolton South East  
Mr Eric Illsley Labour Barnsley Central  
Mr Adam Ingram Labour East Kilbride Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office
Mr Michael Jack Conservative Fylde  
Ms Glenda Jackson Labour Hampstead and Highgate  
Mrs Helen Jackson
Standing down
Labour Sheffield, Hillsborough  
Mr Robert Jackson Conservative Wantage  
Mr David Jamieson
Standing down
Labour Plymouth, Devonport Government Whip (technically a Lords Commissioner, HM Treasury)
Hon. Bernard Jenkin Conservative North Essex Shadow Minister (Transport)
Mr Brian Jenkins Labour Tamworth  
Mr Alan Johnson Labour Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Mr Boris Johnson Conservative Henley  
Miss Melanie Johnson Labour Welwyn Hatfield Economic Secretary, HM Treasury
Ms Helen Jones Labour Warrington North  
Mr Jon Owen Jones Labour/Co-operative Cardiff Central  
Mr Kevan Jones Labour North Durham  
Dr Lynne Jones Labour Birmingham, Selly Oak  
Mr Martyn Jones Labour Clwyd South  
Mr Nigel Jones
Standing down
Liberal Democrat Cheltenham  
Ms Tessa Jowell Labour Dulwich and West Norwood Minister of State (Department for Education and Employment) (New Deal and for Women)
The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions
Mr Eric Joyce Labour Falkirk West  
Mr Gerald Kaufman Labour Manchester, Gorton Member, Liaison Committee (Commons)
Chair, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
Ms Sally Keeble Labour Northampton North  
Mr Alan Keen Labour/Co-operative Feltham and Heston  
Mrs Ann Keen Labour Brentford and Isleworth  
Mr Paul Keetch Liberal Democrat Hereford  
Ms Ruth Kelly Labour Bolton West  
Mr Fraser Kemp Labour Houghton and Washington East  
Mr Charles Kennedy Liberal Democrat Ross, Skye and Inverness West Leader of the Liberal Democrats
Ms Jane Kennedy Labour Liverpool, Wavertree Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department
Mr Robert Key Conservative Salisbury  
Mr Piara S Khabra Labour Ealing, Southall  
Mr David Kidney Labour Stafford  
Mr Peter Kilfoyle Labour Liverpool, Walton  
Mr Andy King Labour Rugby and Kenilworth  
Ms Oona King Labour Bethnal Green and Bow  
Miss Julie Kirkbride Conservative Bromsgrove  
Mr Archy Kirkwood
Standing down
Liberal Democrat Roxburgh and Berwickshire  
Mr Greg Knight Conservative East Yorkshire  
Mr Jim Knight Labour South Dorset  
Dr Ashok Kumar Labour Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland  
Dr Stephen Ladyman Labour South Thanet  
Mrs Eleanor Laing Conservative Epping Forest Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales)
Mrs Jacqui Lait Conservative Beckenham  
Mr Norman Lamb Liberal Democrat North Norfolk  
Mr David Lammy Labour Tottenham  
Mr Andrew Lansley Conservative South Cambridgeshire Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office and Policy Renewal
Mrs Jackie Lawrence
Standing down
Labour Preseli Pembrokeshire  
Mr David Laws Liberal Democrat Yeovil Member, Treasury Sub-committee
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Mr Bob Laxton Labour Derby North  
Mr Mark Lazarowicz Labour/Co-operative Edinburgh North and Leith  
Mr Edward Leigh Conservative Gainsborough Member, Public Accounts Committee
Member, International Development Committee
Mr David Lepper Labour/Co-operative Brighton, Pavilion  
Mr Christopher Leslie Labour Shipley  
Mr Oliver Letwin Conservative West Dorset Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Mr Tom Levitt Labour High Peak  
Mr Ivan Lewis Labour Bury South  
Dr Julian Lewis Conservative New Forest East Member, Defence Committee
Mr Terry Lewis
Standing down
Labour Worsley  
Mrs Helen Liddell
Standing down
Labour Airdrie and Shotts Secretary of State, Scottish Office
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger Conservative Bridgwater  
Mr David Lidington Conservative Aylesbury Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Mr Peter Lilley Conservative Hitchin and Harpenden  
Mr Martin Linton Labour Battersea  
Mr Tony Lloyd Labour Manchester Central  
Mr Elfyn Llwyd Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Mr Michael Lord Deputy Speaker Central Suffolk and North Ipswich  
Mr Tim Loughton Conservative East Worthing and Shoreham Member, Environmental Audit Committee
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions)
Mr Andrew Love Labour/Co-operative Edmonton  
Mr Ian Lucas Labour Wrexham  
Mr Peter Luff Conservative Mid Worcestershire Opposition Whip (Commons)
Mr Iain Luke Labour Dundee East  
Mr John Lyons Labour Strathkelvin and Bearsden  
Mr Calum MacDonald Labour Na h-Eileanan an Iar  
Mr John MacDougall Labour Central Fife  
Mr Andrew MacKay Conservative Bracknell  
Mr Andrew MacKinlay Labour Thurrock  
Mr David Maclean Conservative Penrith and The Border  
Mr Denis MacShane Labour Rotherham  
Ms Fiona Mactaggart Labour Slough  
Mr Khalid Mahmood Labour Birmingham, Perry Barr Member, Broadcasting Committee
Mrs Alice Mahon
Standing down
Labour Halifax  
Mr Humfrey Malins Conservative Woking  
Miss Judy Mallaber Labour Amber Valley  
Mr Seamus Mallon
Standing down
Social Democratic and Labour Party Newry and Armagh  
Mr Peter Mandelson Labour Hartlepool  
Mr John Mann Labour Bassetlaw  
Mr John Maples Conservative Stratford-on-Avon  
Mr Rob Marris Labour Wolverhampton South West  
Mr Gordon Marsden Labour Blackpool South  
Mr Paul Marsden Labour Shrewsbury and Atcham  
Mr David Marshall Labour Glasgow Shettleston  
Dr Jim Marshall Labour Leicester South  
Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews Labour Medway  
Mr Michael Martin Speaker Glasgow Springburn  
Mr Eric Martlew Labour Carlisle  
Mr Michael Mates Conservative East Hampshire  
Mr Francis Maude Conservative Horsham Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs)
Dr Brian Mawhinney
Standing down
Conservative North West Cambridgeshire  
Mrs Theresa May Conservative Maidenhead Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Shadow Spokesperson (Women)
Mr Thomas McAvoy Labour/Co-operative Glasgow Rutherglen Government Whip (technically Comptroller, HM Household)
Mr Stephen McCabe Labour Birmingham, Hall Green Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Ms Chris McCafferty Labour Calder Valley  
Mr Ian McCartney Labour Makerfield Minister of State, Cabinet Office
Ms Siobhain McDonagh Labour Mitcham and Morden Member, Health Committee
Mr John McDonnell Labour Hayes and Harlington  
Mr John McFall Labour/Co-operative Dumbarton  
Mr Eddie McGrady Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down  
Mr Martin McGuinness Sinn Fein Mid Ulster  
Mrs Anne McGuire Labour Stirling  
Mrs Anne McIntosh Conservative Vale of York Member, European Scrutiny Committee
Ms Shona McIsaac Labour Cleethorpes  
Ms Ann McKechin Labour Glasgow Maryhill  
Mrs Rosemary McKenna Labour Cumbernauld and Kilsyth  
Mr Patrick McLoughlin Conservative West Derbyshire Member, Finance and Services Committee
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
Mr Kevin McNamara
Standing down
Labour Kingston upon Hull North  
Mr Tony McNulty Labour Harrow East Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury)
Mr Tony McWalter Labour/Co-operative Hemel Hempstead  
Mr John McWilliam
Standing down
Labour Blaydon  
Mr Michael Meacher Labour Oldham West and Royton Member, Environmental Audit Committee
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (Environment)
Mr Alan Meale Labour Mansfield Member, Court of Referees
Mr Patrick Mercer Conservative Newark  
Ms Gillian Merron Labour Lincoln  
Mr Alun Michael Labour/Co-operative Cardiff South and Penarth  
Mr Alan Milburn Labour Darlington Secretary of State, Department of Health
Mr David Miliband Labour South Shields  
Mr Andrew Miller Labour Ellesmere Port and Neston Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee)
Mr Andrew Mitchell Conservative Sutton Coldfield  
Mr Austin Mitchell Labour Great Grimsby  
Mrs Laura Moffatt Labour Crawley  
Dr Lewis Moonie
Standing down
Labour/Co-operative Kirkcaldy Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence
Mr Michael Moore Liberal Democrat Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Ms Margaret Moran Labour Luton South  
Ms Julie Morgan Labour Cardiff North  
Mr Elliot Morley Labour Scunthorpe Parliamentary Secretary (Fisheries and the Countryside), Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Ms Estelle Morris
Standing down
Labour Birmingham, Yardley Minister of State, Department for Education and Employment
Mr Malcolm Moss Conservative North East Cambridgeshire  
Ms Kali Mountford Labour Colne Valley  
Mr George Mudie Labour Leeds East  
Mr Chris Mullin Labour Sunderland South Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for International Development
Ms Meg Munn Labour/Co-operative Sheffield, Heeley  
Mr Denis Murphy Labour Wansbeck  
Mr Jim Murphy Labour East Renfrewshire  
Mr Paul Murphy Labour Torfaen The Secretary of State for Wales
Dr Andrew Murrison Conservative Westbury  
Dr Doug Naysmith Labour/Co-operative Bristol North West  
Mr Archie Norman
Standing down
Conservative Tunbridge Wells  
Mr Dan Norris Labour Wansdyke  
Mr Bill O'Brien
Standing down
Labour Normanton  
Mr Mike O'Brien Labour North Warwickshire Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Office
Mr Stephen O'Brien Conservative Eddisbury Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Mr Edward O'Hara Labour Knowsley South  
Mr Martin O'Neill
Standing down
Labour Ochil  
Mr Mark Oaten Liberal Democrat Winchester  
Mr Bill Olner Labour Nuneaton  
Mr Lembit pik Liberal Democrat Montgomeryshire  
Mrs Diana Organ
Standing down
Labour Forest of Dean  
Mr George Osborne Conservative Tatton  
Ms Sandra Osborne Labour Ayr  
Mr Richard Ottaway Conservative Croydon South  
Mr Albert Owen Labour Ynys Mn  
Mr Richard Page
Standing down
Conservative South West Hertfordshire  
Mr James Paice Conservative South East Cambridgeshire Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Reverend Dr Ian Paisley DUP North Antrim  
Dr Nick Palmer Labour Broxtowe  
Mr Owen Paterson Conservative North Shropshire  
Mr Ian Pearson Labour Dudley South Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury)
Ms Linda Perham Labour Ilford North  
Mrs Anne Picking Labour East Lothian  
Mr Eric Pickles Conservative Brentwood and Ongar Shadow Minister (Transport)
Mr Colin Pickthall
Standing down
Labour West Lancashire  
Mr Peter Pike
Standing down
Labour Burnley  
Mr James Plaskitt Labour Warwick and Leamington  
Mr Kerry Pollard Labour St Albans  
Mr Chris Pond Labour Gravesham  
Mr Greg Pope Labour Hyndburn Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury)
Mr Michael Portillo
Standing down
Conservative Kensington and Chelsea  
Mr Stephen Pound Labour Ealing North Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Member, Broadcasting Committee
Mr Raymond Powell Labour Ogmore  
Ms Bridget Prentice Labour Lewisham East  
Mr Gordon Prentice Labour Pendle  
Mr John Prescott Labour Kingston upon Hull East Deputy Prime Minister, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
Secretary of State, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
Mr Adam Price Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr  
Ms Dawn Primarolo Labour Bristol South Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
Mr Mark Prisk Conservative Hertford and Stortford  
Mr Gwyn Prosser Labour Dover  
Mr John Pugh Liberal Democrat Southport  
Mr Ken Purchase Labour/Co-operative Wolverhampton North East  
Mr James Purnell Labour Stalybridge and Hyde  
Ms Joyce Quin
Standing down
Labour Gateshead East and Washington West Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Mr Lawrie Quinn Labour Scarborough and Whitby  
Mr Bill Rammell Labour Harlow  
Mr John Randall Conservative Uxbridge Opposition Whip (Commons)
Mr Syd Rapson
Standing down
Labour Portsmouth North  
Mr Nick Raynsford Labour Greenwich and Woolwich Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (The Regions)
Mr John Redwood Conservative Wokingham  
Mr Andy Reed Labour/Co-operative Loughborough  
Mr Alan Reid Liberal Democrat Argyll and Bute Member, Broadcasting Committee
Dr John Reid Labour Hamilton North and Bellshill Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office
Mr David Rendel Liberal Democrat Newbury  
Mr Andrew Robathan Conservative Blaby Member, International Development Committee
Mr Angus Robertson Scottish National Party Moray Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Mr Hugh Robertson Conservative Faversham and Mid Kent  
Mr John Robertson Labour Glasgow Anniesland  
Mr Laurence Robertson Conservative Tewkesbury Opposition Whip (Commons)
Member, European Scrutiny Committee
Mr Geoffrey Robinson Labour Coventry North West  
Mrs Iris Robinson DUP Strangford  
Mr Peter Robinson DUP Belfast East  
Mrs Barbara Roche Labour Hornsey and Wood Green Minister of State, Home Office
Mrs Marion Roe
Standing down
Conservative Broxbourne  
Mr Terry Rooney Labour Bradford North  
Mr Andrew Rosindell Conservative Romford  
Mr Ernie Ross
Standing down
Labour Dundee West  
Mr Frank Roy Labour Motherwell and Wishaw  
Mr Chris Ruane Labour Vale of Clwyd Member, Welsh Affairs Committee
Ms Joan Ruddock Labour Lewisham, Deptford  
Mr David Ruffley Conservative Bury St Edmunds Member, Treasury Sub-committee
Member, Treasury Committee
Mr Bob Russell Liberal Democrat Colchester Member, Home Affairs Committee
Mrs Christine Russell Labour City of Chester  
Ms Joan Ryan Labour Enfield North  
Mr Alex Salmond Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan  
Mr Martin Salter Labour Reading West  
Mr Adrian Sanders Liberal Democrat Torbay Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Mr Mohammad Sarwar Labour Glasgow Govan  
Mr Malcolm Savidge
Standing down
Labour Aberdeen North  
Mr Phil Sawford Labour Kettering  
Mr Jonathan Sayeed Conservative Mid Bedfordshire  
Mr Brian Sedgemore
Standing down
Labour Hackney South and Shoreditch  
Mr Andrew Selous Conservative South West Bedfordshire  
Mr Jonathan R Shaw Labour Chatham and Aylesford  
Mr Barry Sheerman Labour/Co-operative Huddersfield Member, Liaison Committee (Commons)
Mrs Gillian Shephard
Standing down
Conservative South West Norfolk  
Mr Richard Shepherd Conservative Aldridge-Brownhills Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee
Mr Jim Sheridan Labour West Renfrewshire  
Ms Debra Shipley
Standing down
Labour Stourbridge  
Ms Clare Short Labour Birmingham, Ladywood Secretary of State, Department for International Development
Mr Mark Simmonds Conservative Boston and Skegness  
Mr Sin Simon Labour Birmingham, Erdington  
Mr Alan Simpson Labour Nottingham South  
Mr Keith Simpson Conservative Mid Norfolk Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Mr Marsha Singh Labour Bradford West  
Mr Dennis Skinner Labour Bolsover Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
Mr Andrew Smith Labour Oxford East The Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Ms Angela Smith Labour/Co-operative Basildon  
Mr Chris Smith
Standing down
Labour Islington South and Finsbury Secretary of State, Department for Culture, Media & Sport
Ms Geraldine Smith Labour Morecambe and Lunesdale  
Ms Jacqui Smith Labour Redditch Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Employment
Mr John Smith Labour Vale of Glamorgan  
Mr Llew Smith
Standing down
Labour Blaenau Gwent  
Sir Robert Smith Liberal Democrat West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine  
Reverend Martin Smyth UUP Belfast South  
Hon. Nicholas Soames Conservative Mid Sussex  
Mr Clive Soley
Standing down
Labour Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush  
Ms Helen Southworth Labour Warrington South  
Mr John Spellar Labour Warley The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence
Mrs Caroline Spelman Conservative Meriden Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Mr Michael Spicer Conservative West Worcestershire  
Dr Bob Spink Conservative Castle Point  
Mr Richard Spring Conservative West Suffolk  
Ms Rachel Squire Labour Dunfermline West  
Mr John Stanley Conservative Tonbridge and Malling Member, Foreign Affairs Committee
Dr Phyllis Starkey Labour Milton Keynes South West  
Mr Anthony Steen Conservative Totnes  
Mr Gerry Steinberg
Standing down
Labour City of Durham  
Mr George Stevenson
Standing down
Labour Stoke-on-Trent South  
Mr David Stewart Labour Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber  
Mr Ian Stewart Labour Eccles  
Mr Paul Stinchcombe Labour Wellingborough  
Dr Howard Stoate Labour Dartford  
Dr Gavin Strang Labour Edinburgh East and Musselburgh  
Mr Jack Straw Labour Blackburn The Secretary of State for the Home Department
Mr Gary Streeter Conservative South West Devon Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Mr Graham Stringer Labour Manchester, Blackley Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Ms Gisela Stuart Labour Birmingham, Edgbaston Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Mr Andrew Stunell Liberal Democrat Hazel Grove Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Mr Gerry Sutcliffe Labour Bradford South Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
Mr Desmond Swayne Conservative New Forest West Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Mr Hugo Swire Conservative East Devon  
Mr Robert Syms Conservative Poole  
Mr Mark Tami Labour Alyn and Deeside  
Sir Peter Tapsell Conservative Louth and Horncastle  
Mrs Ann Taylor
Standing down
Labour Dewsbury Chief Whip (technically Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury)
Ms Dari Taylor Labour Stockton South  
Mr David Taylor Labour/Co-operative North West Leicestershire  
Mr Ian Taylor Conservative Esher and Walton  
Mr John Taylor Conservative Solihull  
Mr Matthew Taylor Liberal Democrat Truro and St Austell  
Dr Richard Taylor Independent Wyre Forest  
Mr Teddy Taylor
Standing down
Conservative Rochford and Southend East  
Mr Gareth Thomas Labour Harrow West Party Chair, Co-operative Party
Mr Gareth Thomas Labour Clwyd West  
Mr Simon Thomas Plaid Cymru Ceredigion  
Viscount John Thurso Liberal Democrat Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Opposition Whip (Commons)
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Mr Stephen Timms Labour East Ham The Financial Secretary to the Treasury
Mr Paddy Tipping Labour Sherwood Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office
Mr Mark Todd Labour South Derbyshire  
Dr Jenny Tonge
Standing down
Liberal Democrat Richmond Park  
Mr Don Touhig Labour/Co-operative Islwyn Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury)
Mr David Tredinnick Conservative Bosworth Member, Liaison Committee (Commons)
Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
Mr Michael Trend
Standing down
Conservative Windsor  
Mr Jon Trickett Labour Hemsworth  
Mr David Trimble UUP Upper Bann  
Mr Paul Truswell Labour Pudsey  
Mr Andrew Turner Conservative Isle of Wight  
Mr Dennis Turner
Standing down
Labour/Co-operative Wolverhampton South East  
Dr Desmond Turner Labour Brighton, Kemptown  
Mr Neil Turner Labour Wigan  
Mr Derek Twigg Labour Halton  
Mr Stephen Twigg Labour Enfield, Southgate  
Mr Paul Tyler
Standing down
Liberal Democrat North Cornwall  
Mr Bill Tynan
Standing down
Labour Hamilton South  
Mr Andrew Tyrie Conservative Chichester Member, Treasury Sub-committee
Member, Public Accounts Commission
Mr Keith Vaz Labour Leicester East Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Mr Peter Viggers Conservative Gosport  
Dr Rudi Vis Labour Finchley and Golders Green  
Ms Joan Walley Labour Stoke-on-Trent North Member, Environmental Audit Committee
Mr Robert Walter Conservative North Dorset  
Ms Claire Ward Labour Watford  
Mr Robert Wareing Labour Liverpool, West Derby  
Mr Nigel Waterson Conservative Eastbourne  
Mrs Angela Watkinson Conservative Upminster Member, Home Affairs Committee
Mr Tom Watson Labour West Bromwich East Member, Home Affairs Committee
Mr Dave Watts Labour St Helens North  
Professor Steve Webb Liberal Democrat Northavon Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Mr Michael Weir Scottish National Party Angus  
Mr Brian White Labour North East Milton Keynes  
Dr Alan Whitehead Labour Southampton, Test  
Mr John Whittingdale Conservative Maldon and East Chelmsford  
Mr Malcolm Wicks Labour Croydon North Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Employment
Miss Ann Widdecombe Conservative Maidstone and The Weald  
Mr Bill Wiggin Conservative Leominster  
Mr John Wilkinson
Standing down
Conservative Ruislip - Northwood  
Mr David Willetts Conservative Havant Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Mr Alan Williams Labour Swansea West  
Mrs Betty Williams Labour Conwy  
Mr Hywel Williams Plaid Cymru Caernarfon Shadow PC Spokesperson (Health)
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Mr Roger Williams Liberal Democrat Brecon and Radnorshire  
Mr Phil Willis Liberal Democrat Harrogate and Knaresborough  
Mr Michael Wills Labour North Swindon Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Employment
Mr David Wilshire Conservative Spelthorne  
Mr Brian Wilson
Standing down
Labour Cunninghame North Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Mr David Winnick Labour Walsall North Member, Home Affairs Committee
Mrs Ann Winterton Conservative Congleton  
Mr Nicholas Winterton Conservative Macclesfield  
Ms Rosie Winterton Labour Doncaster Central  
Mr Pete Wishart Scottish National Party North Tayside Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Mr Mike Wood Labour Batley and Spen  
Mr Shaun Woodward Labour St Helens South Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee)
Mr Phil Woolas Labour Oldham East and Saddleworth  
Mr Tony Worthington
Standing down
Labour Clydebank and Milngavie  
Mr Jimmy Wray
Standing down
Labour Glasgow Baillieston  
Mr Anthony D Wright Labour Great Yarmouth  
Mr David Wright Labour Telford  
Dr Tony Wright Labour Cannock Chase  
Mr Derek Wyatt Labour Sittingbourne and Sheppey  
Mr Tim Yeo Conservative South Suffolk Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Sir George Young Conservative North West Hampshire  
Mr Richard Younger-Ross Liberal Democrat Teignbridge