Sarah Champion

MP, Rotherham

Rotherham Labour

Sarah Champion’s voting in Parliament

Sarah Champion is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Sarah Champion’s votes.

  • Has never voted on replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system
  • Almost always voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Has never voted on a more proportional system for electing MPs
  • Generally voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Sarah Champion’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Sarah Champion’s full vote analysis page for more.

Sarah Champion has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Female Genital Mutilation 3 May 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what steps police and social services take when a girl is identified as being at risk of female genital mutilation.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Slavery 26 Apr 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, whether it is the Government's policy to provide legal aid to enable victims of modern slavery and trafficking to bring compensation claims against their traffickers.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Slavery 26 Apr 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what the (a) terms of reference, (b) timetable, (c) methodology, (d) consultees and (e) identity of the reviewer is for his Department's urgent review of legal aid for victims of modern slavery and trafficking who want to bring claims against their traffickers.

More of Sarah Champion’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Rotherham

Entered the House of Commons on 30 November 2012 — Byelection

Topics of interest

  • Home Office
  • Justice
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Education
  • Health
  • Probation
  • Asylum: Children
  • Female Genital Mutilation
  • Prisons: Restraint Techniques
  • NHS: Finance

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (since 18 Sep 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Transport Committee (10 Dec 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Apr 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 79-81 Borough Road, London SE1 1FY:
28 August 2015, received £200 for completing a survey. Hours: approx. 1 hr 30 mins. (Registered 07 September 2015)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Medical Aid for Palestinians
Address of donor: 33a Islington Park Street, London N1 1QB

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, accommodation and transport; total value £1,300

Date of visit: 31 August-4 September 2015

Destination: West Bank and Israel

Purpose of visit: Fact finding visit to the West Bank and Israel organised by the Council for Arab-British Understanding and Medical Aid for Palestinians. (Registered 09 September 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.