Nigel Mills

MP, Amber Valley

Amber Valley Conservative

Nigel Mills’s voting in Parliament

Nigel Mills is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Nigel Mills sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Nigel Mills consistently voted for Labour's anti-terrorism laws, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Nigel Mills consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Nigel Mills’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Nigel Mills’s full vote analysis page for more.

Nigel Mills never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Welfare Reform and Work Bill 20 Jul 2015

    It is a pleasure to speak in support of this very important Bill, which is one of the measures we need to move us to the high pay, low tax, low welfare economy that the Secretary of State wants. I will start with the measures relating to work. From having served on the Work and Pensions Committee, I know that getting people into work is the area of the Department that gets the least scrutiny....
  • Welfare Reform and Work Bill 20 Jul 2015

    I will give way.
  • Welfare Reform and Work Bill 20 Jul 2015

    I do not have that number to give the hon. Lady. However, her party is also committed to making large welfare savings. It is very easy to support the theory, but if Labour Members oppose all the large measures that are taken in practice, they are not going anywhere. They have to answer this question. If they are committed to large savings, but they do not support all these measures, which...

More of Nigel Mills’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Amber Valley

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Cabinet Office
  • Railways: Electrification
  • Railways: Tickets
  • Hospitals: Infectious Diseases
  • Hospitals: Hygiene
  • Local Government: Debts

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (29 Oct 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (28 Nov 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.