Stella Creasy

MP, Walthamstow

Walthamstow Labour/Co-operative

Stella Creasy’s voting in Parliament

Stella Creasy is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Stella Creasy’s votes.

  • Consistently voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Consistently voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Almost always voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Consistently voted against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Almost always voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stella Creasy’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stella Creasy’s full vote analysis page for more.

Stella Creasy has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Immigration Bill: Unaccompanied Refugee Children: Relocation and Support 25 Apr 2016

    When I was first elected, an Opposition Member told me that there were two divisions in the House of Commons: one between left and right; and one between those who, as a matter of course in their constituency, have to deal with the UK Border Agency and those who do not. The hon. Lady is making a very compelling argument about some of the problems in our immigration and asylum system. Why then...

More of Stella Creasy’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Walthamstow

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Education
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Private Finance Initiative
  • Departmental Private Finance Initiative
  • Domestic Violence
  • Bankruptcy
  • Civil Disorder

Currently held offices

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (since 26 Oct 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (26 Jan 2011 to 4 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 24 Oct 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Apr 2016.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Fran Perrin
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000 to support my candidacy for deputy leadership of the Labour Party

Date received: 30 July 2015

Date accepted: 30 July 2015

Donor status: individual

(Registered 12 August 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.