Sarah Newton

MP, Truro and Falmouth

Truro and Falmouth Conservative

Sarah Newton’s voting in Parliament

Sarah Newton is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Sarah Newton sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Labour's anti-terrorism laws. Sarah Newton consistently voted for. Most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords. Sarah Newton consistently voted for. Most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Sarah Newton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Sarah Newton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Sarah Newton never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Homelessness (Crisis Report) 25 Mar 2015

    The Minister is right to talk about vulnerable people, young ones in particular, and to say that cross-governmental work is required. In the next Parliament further changes to housing benefit will be considered, especially on shared occupancy. Does he agree that just as we are exempting care leavers, because we understand their particular vulnerability, we should also consider exempting young...
  • Homelessness (Crisis Report) 25 Mar 2015

    I congratulate my hon. Friend on securing this debate on an important topic. It may surprise him to learn that Cornwall is second only to London in the number of people rough sleeping and in the number of people living without homes. Does he agree that we should praise the Government for how they changed the rough sleeper count? I have been involved with homelessness charities for a great...
  • Homelessness (Crisis Report) 25 Mar 2015

    My hon. Friend is being generous in giving way a second time. Is he aware of the Children’s Society’s work in this area? The Children’s Society looks after vulnerable 16 and 17-year-olds. It has told me that more than half the youngsters in that vulnerable age group who go along to local authorities are rejected. They are not properly assessed or given support, and some are...

More of Sarah Newton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Truro and Falmouth

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Work and Pensions
  • Transport
  • South West
  • Cancer: Drugs
  • Palliative Care
  • Cold Weather Payments
  • Fuel Poverty

Currently held offices

  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (since 13 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (27 Feb 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 3 Dec 2012)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.