Jonathan Reynolds

MP, Stalybridge and Hyde

Stalybridge and Hyde Labour/Co-operative

Jonathan Reynolds’s voting in Parliament

Jonathan Reynolds is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Jonathan Reynolds’s votes.

  • Consistently voted against encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Generally voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Generally voted for a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Consistently voted for a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jonathan Reynolds’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jonathan Reynolds’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jonathan Reynolds has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Jonathan Reynolds’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Stalybridge and Hyde

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Topics of interest

  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • Transport
  • Department for Transport
  • Work and Pensions
  • Energy: Meters
  • Green Deal Scheme
  • Energy Companies Obligation
  • Railways: North of England
  • Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme

Currently held offices

  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (since 1 Feb 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (18 Sep 2015 to 6 Jan 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) (7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Jan 2012)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (12 Jul 2010 to 11 Jun 2012)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Apr 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for market research:
22 April 2015, received £75 for participation in January 2015 parliamentary survey. Hours: 30 mins. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 14 May 2015)
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 79-81 Borough Road, London SE1 1FY, for market research:
15 January 2016, received £200 for participation in parliamentary survey. Hours: 45 mins. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 25 January 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.