Rehman Chishti

MP, Gillingham and Rainham

Gillingham and Rainham Conservative

A selection of Rehman Chishti's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details
  • Voted moderately against a more proportional system for electing MPs Details
  • Voted very strongly for university tuition fees Details
  • Voted very strongly against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Details
  • Voted very strongly for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted strongly for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Rehman Chishti never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 2 Jul 2015

    I have now received a response from the BBC to my letter asking it to use the term “Daesh” rather than “so-called Islamic State,” but it is not worth the paper it is written on. It says that using the word “Daesh” would breach its impartiality rules, which is the most bizarre logic I have seen. Given the Prime Minister’s response to me yesterday that...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Cabinet Office: Senior Civil Servants (Social Background) 1 Jul 2015

    What steps he is taking to ensure that people from all social backgrounds are able to become senior civil servants.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Cabinet Office: Senior Civil Servants (Social Background) 1 Jul 2015

    Although 10% of the civil service is from a black and minority ethnic community, only 4% are in senior positions. What steps are the Government taking to ensure that each and every one of them can achieve their true potential without their background being a hindrance?

More of Rehman Chishti’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Gillingham and Rainham

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Justice
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Education
  • Unmanned Air Vehicles
  • Organs: Donors
  • Afghanistan
  • Military Aircraft
  • Lasers

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Justice Committee (5 Nov 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (28 Mar 2011 to 7 Apr 2014)
  • Member, Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee) (24 Mar 2011 to 12 Oct 2011)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Jun 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.