Mark Spencer

MP, Sherwood

Sherwood Conservative

Mark Spencer’s voting in Parliament

Mark Spencer is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Mark Spencer sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Mark Spencer consistently voted for Labour's anti-terrorism laws, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Mark Spencer consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mark Spencer’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mark Spencer’s full vote analysis page for more.

Mark Spencer never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Treasury: DWP Data 21 Jul 2015

    Will the Minister commit to releasing data pre-2010, from under the previous Labour Government, who introduced work capability assessments, so that we can fully assess the impact that the Labour party’s policy had?
  • [Sir Roger Gale in the Chair] — Sentencing (Cruelty to Pets) 16 Jul 2015

    After this debate, will the Minister reflect whether the guidelines for magistrates are robust enough to encourage them to give out the correct sentence? We have heard of a number of crimes of premeditated poisoning for which no one has been given a custodial sentence on being convicted. Might he reflect on those guidelines and write to me with those reflections?
  • [Sir Roger Gale in the Chair] — Sentencing (Cruelty to Pets) 16 Jul 2015

    I am sorry to interrupt the hon. Gentleman, particularly when he is agreeing with me wholeheartedly, but I think the point is that whatever the maximum sentence is, it has never been implemented for a case of this nature. In one such case, someone had premeditatedly gone out, purchased bait—for want of a better word—and poison and distributed them far and wide. The fact that they...

More of Mark Spencer’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Sherwood

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Home Department
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Transport
  • Ministerial Visits: Nottinghamshire
  • Green Deal
  • Renewable Transport Fuel Obligation
  • Nottinghamshire
  • Local Government Finance

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (4 Nov 2013 to 10 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (4 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.