Bill Esterson

MP, Sefton Central

Sefton Central Labour

Bill Esterson’s voting in Parliament

Bill Esterson is a Labour MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Bill Esterson sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Bill Esterson consistently voted against automatic enrolment in occupational pensions, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Bill Esterson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Bill Esterson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Bill Esterson never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Education: Disadvantaged Children 20 Jul 2015

    In the previous Parliament a number of Ministers accepted evidence from the Education Committee that a better measure than free school meals might be parental attainment, when trying to support disadvantaged children. Will the Secretary of State look at that measure and see if it is a better way of targeting resources at those children who most need the support of Government?
  • Public Bill Committee: Education and Adoption Bill 9 Jul 2015

    I was pleased to hear the Minister praise a local authority for the quality of its support—I have not heard him do that often—but if Bristol or another local authority is doing a good job and an academy in that area is classed as category 4, would the Minister consider allowing the local authority to take over from the existing sponsor? The process seems to be moving in one...
  • Public Bill Committee: Education and Adoption Bill 9 Jul 2015

    The Minister has forgotten what has been happening for the past few years. A large number of “good” or “outstanding” schools have been converted into academies. In fact, for a time, they were allowed to convert only if they were “good” or “outstanding”. If those schools end up in category 4, the logic of the Minister’s argument suggests...

More of Bill Esterson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Sefton Central

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Education
  • Work and Pensions
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Employment Agencies
  • Work Capability Assessment
  • Teachers: Training
  • Serco
  • Rescue Services

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (7 Nov 2011 to 25 Feb 2013)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Education Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 27 Jun 2011)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.