Mark Reckless

MP, Rochester and Strood

Rochester and Strood UKIP

Voting Summary More Here

How Mark Reckless voted
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Source
  • Voted very strongly for encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Voted very strongly against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Source
  • Voted moderately for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Voted strongly for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Get email notifications when Mark Reckless speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Mark Reckless never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Health: Topical Questions 24 Feb 2015

    Medway clinical commissioning group is looking at putting GPs at the front of our accident and emergency department to help relieve pressures on emergency doctors. Do Ministers believe that that is a promising way forward?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Attorney-General: Police 10 Feb 2015

    Does the hon. Gentleman recall how the Government used to stress the need to protect the front line and to put the emphasis on visible policing? But just now, the Minister said that that accounted for only a tiny proportion of activity and he seemed very happy with that and had no desire to increase it.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Attorney-General: Police 10 Feb 2015

    The Minister just said that visible public-facing policing constitutes only a tiny proportion of what the police do. Does he think that proportion is too low and should be increased?

More of Mark Reckless's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

UKIP MP for Rochester and Strood

Entered House of Commons on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Education
  • Thames Estuary Airport
  • Aviation: Olympic Games 2012
  • Teachers: Training
  • Loans: Republic of Ireland
  • Power Stations

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Sep 2014)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Feb 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments for articles written for Associated Newspapers Ltd, 2 Derry Street, London W8 5TT:
3 February 2014, received £1,000 for an article in the Daily Mail. Hours: 3 hrs. (Registered 2 May 2014)
17 April 2014, received payment of £150 from The Guardian Media Group, Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9GU, for an article in the Observer. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 7 May 2014)
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
Name of donor: RMPI LLP
Address of donor: Moss House, 15-16 Brooks Mews, London W1K 4DS
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £13,000
Date of receipt of donation: 24 November 2014
Date of acceptance of donation: 25 November 2014
Donor status: limited liability partnership
(Registered 23 December 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.